장기 이식에 관한 간호사의 태도 조사 연구

[한글]

1950년 이후 실용적인 인공호흡기의 개발에 따른 소생술의 발달과 의학진단술의 발달로 인간의 죽음 양상은 새롭게 바뀌었다. 인공적으로 심폐기능이 유지되나 뇌기능이 소실된 환자들이 생기면서 "뇌사"라는 개념이 나타났고 이러한 뇌사의 개념은 1967년 남아프리카의 첫 심장이식 수술 이후 일반인에게 비로소 소개되었다.

장기이식은 첨단의학으로 면역억제제와 수술 기법의 발달로 나날이 그 수효가 증가하는데 장기이식에 필요한 장기는 생체이식의 경우 그 수효가 한정되어 있으므로 절대적으로 부족한 이식장기의 공급을 위한 대안으로 사체 장기이식에 관심을 갖기 시작하였으며 뇌사자의 신선한 장기기증이 검토되었다.

세계적으로 뇌사로 사망하는 사람은 전체 사망자의 1%에 해당되지만 실제로 장기공여가 이루어지는 예는 그리 많지 않으며 최근 국내에서도 의료계를 중심으로 한 사회 각계에서 "뇌사"의 법적 인정과 장기이식 수술을 통한 뇌사자 장기의 합리적인 이용을 위한 법개정 운동이 적극적으로 추진되고 있지만 전통적인 유교와 불교의 사상이 뿌리깊은 우리나라 사람들은 뇌사자의 장기공여에 대한 인식이 낮고 장기이식의 역사도 짧아 이에 대한 조사 자료가 미비한 상태이다.

그러므로 본 연구에서는 이식환자 간호에 참여하는 간호사의 장기이식에 관한 태도를 조사하여 이 자료를 기초로 이시기환자 간호에 도움이 되는 유용한 교육자료를 개발하고자 한다.

본 연구의 대상은 장기이식 전문간호사가 상주하는 서울 시내에 위치한 6개 대학병원의 장기이식 전문간호사 6명과 이식환자 간호에 참여하는 간호사 전수 162명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구로는 연구자가 개발한 장기이식에 관한 태도네 관한 구조화된 질문지와 장기이식에 관한 찬·반 의견을 묻는 개방형 질문지와 면담을 동시에 이용하였고 수집된 자료는 부호화하여 SAS를 이용하여 통계처리하였다. 제변수는 평균, 표준편차, 빈도수, 백분율

등을 이용하여 분석하였으며 일반적 특성과 태도와의 상관관계는 Anova를 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통하영 얻은 결론은 다음과 같다.

1. 장기이식에 대한 긍정적인 태도 항목에서 찬성율이 높은 비율을 살펴보면 "장기이식은 뇌사가 이루어진 상태에서 이루어지는 것이 바람직하다(92.0%), "장기이식은 의학적으로 바람직다.(84.0%), "장기이식은 수혜자의 삶의 질을 높이는데 기여한다(82.1%)", "장기기증은 말기부전 상태의 환자를 돕는 중요한 일이다(81.5%)", "뇌사란 전 뇌의 불가역적인 정지의 상태이므로 죽음으로 인정하는 것이 바람직하다(80.3%) 가 이80% 이사의 찬성율을 나타내었다. 개방형 질문지와 면담을 통해 수집된 자료에서도 응답자의 대부분이

장기이식은 말기부전환자의 삶의 질을 개선해주어 새 생명을 준다는 의미와 기증자의 삶이 연속된다는 의미에서 장기이식에 찬성한다고 응답하였다.

2. 장기이식에 대한 부정적인 태도 항목에서는 "내가 회복이 불가능한 환자의 가족에게 기증을 요청하면 그들은 분노할 것이다(61.1%)", "내가 죽는 순간에 내 가족들이 기증 요청을 받으면 부담스러워서 화를 낼 것이다(40.0%)"에서 부정적인 반응이었으며, "필요한 경우 혹은 가족간의 능력이 없는 경우 타인으로부터 장기를 사는 것도 바람직하다"에 대한 찬성 30.2%, 반대 5.7%이었고, "내가 죽은 후 이식을 위해 장기적출이 이루어지면 불쾌할 것이다"에 찬성 22.8%,반대 53.7%로 응답하였다. 개방형 질문지와 면담을 통해 조사된 자료에 의하면 1)사체공여자를 함부로 다루는 의사들의 비인간적인 행위, 2)이식 후 나타나는 거부 반응, 3)이로 인한 의료비 상승 문제, 4)기증행위가 죽은 자에게 또 한번의 죽음이 되므로 장기이식에 반대한다고 하였다.

3. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 장기이식에 대한 태도는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 나타내지 않았다.

결론적으로 장기이식 전문간호사와 이식환자 간호에 참여한 간호사들은 장기이식은 말기 장기부전 환자에게 새로운 생명을 부여한다는 의미에서 매우 가치있고 의학적으로 매우 바람직한 수술이라고 응답하였으며 장기매매에 의한 이식 수술에 대해서는 매우 부정적인 태도였다.

또한 이식 후 잦은 거부반응으로 증가하는 의료비와 뇌사 공여자에 대한 의사들의 비인간적인 행위 때문에 장기이식에 대해 부정적이었다.

한편 장기이식 전문간호사들은 뇌사의 합법화, 장기구독 및 공여 기구마련, 이식수술과 면역억제제의 보험급여 등의 제도에 대한 반응을 나타내 장기이식이 의학적으로 사회제도적으로 합리적이며 바람직한 기준이 확립되기를 바라는 기대와 우려를 나타낸 것으로

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to determine the attitudes of nurses towards organ donation and transplantation. Progress has made in the art and science of organ transplantation aince the first kidney transplant in 1954. The advances have been made in surgical thchniques, tissue typing and matching, and in understanding the immune system.

Advances in the transplantation of kidney, liver, pancreas and the resultant publiciy surrounging the successes have increased the demand for these organs. In addition, relatively more experimental transplants have offered even greater hope for patients with end-stage organ disease.

The acute shortage of numan organs for transplantation has been attributed in part to health professionals, including nurses, for their reluctance to recognize and refer suitable candidates for donation. In this study nurses' attitudes regarding transplantation were assessed using a 11-item questionnaire and

open-ended questions regarding organ transplantation.

Data were collected from 162 nurses in 6 university hospitals in Seoul where a transplant coordinator is present and where transplantation such as kidney, liver, heart, cornea, and bone marrow are carried out.

These nurses took care of patients who have received a transplant. The transplant coordinators were also interviewed.

A 26 item, 5- point Likert scale(strongly agree to strongly disagree) questionnaire was used to collect the information regarding attitudes about organ donation and transplantation.

The data were collected between April 10 and 17 and coded and compiled statistically by using SAS PC+.

Variables were real number, percentages, averages,and standard deviations. The relation between the general characteristics and attitudes were analyzed by ANOVA.

1. The respondents'mean age was 28 years old and thir mean number of years practicing nursing was 66.26 months. Regarding level of education, 51.2% of them had obtained diploma degrees and 48.8% had received bachelor's degrees and beyond.

More than 80% of the in indicated that they were staff nurses.

2. Their attitude mean score was 66.57. 84% strongly agreed or agreed that organ transplantation is an acceptable from of medical treatment,and 82.1% strongly agreed or agreed that organ transplants are successful in prolonging and improving the quality of the recipient's life. Further 81.5% strongly agreed or agreed that organ donation is an important thing to help patients with end-stage organ disease.

In the open-ended questions regarding organ transplantation, most of respondents strongly agreed or agreed that organ transplantation is an important thing to give a new life and also improve the quality of the recipient's life. They also agreed

that through recipient's life they could believe that a part of the donor will also live on.

3. However 61.1% strongly agreed or agreed that family members object to donating organ of patients who do not have any hope for recovering, and 40% respondents strongly agreed or agreed that a request for an organ would place an additional burden and cause anger in the family at a the time of death. In open-ended questions regarding organ transplantation, some of the respondents agreed that they object to transplant, because they have seen that cadaveric donors are not treated with respect by the physician. Others disagreed with re-admitted and experienced

repeated rejection of the transplant. In addition family might have an additional burden due to the health care costs.

4. There was no significance differences between general characteristics and the nurses' attitudes regarding organ transplantation.

Consequently, respondents basically strongly agree or agree that organ transplantation is a very valuable and important thing to help patients with end-stage organ disease. Negative responses which are common concerns are as follows;that organs should be not purchased with money and the cadaveric donor should be treated with utmost respect just as they would as a living person.

Respondents worried about rejection after the recipients had had transplantation, and about increasing health care costs regading organ transplantation. Transplant coordinators reponded that there is a need for a national system such as an Organ Sharing Organization, insurance to cover Health care costs and Immunosuppression treatment.