학령전기 뇌성마비 아동을 돌보는 주가족원의 간호요구

[한글]

오늘날 의학의 발달은 소아 영역에서의 질환의 분포와 양상에 많은 변화를 초래하였고 특히 뇌성마비 환자의 증가를 가져왔다. 사회의 기본 단위로서의 가족중 장애아의 출현은 모든 가족 구성원의 특수 요구와 스트레스에 따른 원조와 지지를 요구하게 되며 간호의 개념도 가족간호로 변화하고 있으나 가족의 요구에 대한 선행 연구중에서 뇌성마비 가족의 간호요구에 관한 연구는 없어 본 연구를 시행하게 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 학령전기뇌성마비아동을 돌보는 주가족원이 지각하는 간호요구 및 그 특성을 규명하여 뇌성마비아동을 간호해야 하는 주가족원을 위한 지지와 뇌성마비아동을 돌보는 간호방법과 교육프로그램 및 간호중재 방안 개발을 위한 기초자료를 제공하는 것이다.

연구대상은 1999년 10월 12알부터 10월 30일까지 서울, 인천, 경기도의 재활의학과가 있는 8개의 대학병원에서 뇌성마비로 진단 받은후 통원치료하는 환자로서 진단받은지 6개월이 경과한 3세에서 6세까지의 학령전기 뇌성마비아동을 돌보는 주가족원 100명이었다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 학령전기 뇌성마비아동과 관련된 주가족원의 총 간호요구도는 평균 3.59(5점만점)로 나타났다. 총문항수 19문항에서 3이상의 값을 나타낸 항목은 17문항으로써 간호요구가 가장 높게 나타난 문항은 물리, 작업, 언어치료를 하기위한 교육(4.73)이고 질병에 대한 진

행과 회복예측(4.61), 질병에 대한 원인(4.17)의 순으로 나타났다. 이에 반해 요구도가 가장 낮은 문항은 낮에만 시설에 아동을 맞겨 쉬기(2.71)이었으며, 변비 및 배변관리(2.97), 종교자의 방문이나 예배(3.07)의 순으로 나타났다.

2) 학령전기 뇌성마비아동을 돌보는 주가족원의 간호요구 내용은 4개영역, 즉 질병의 원인과 예후에 관한 정보적 요구, 일상생활 관리에 관한 정보적 요구, 정서적 지지에 관한 요구, 재정적 도움에 관한 요구 등 이었다. 이중 질병의 원인과 예후에 관한 정보적 요구

(평균3.84)가 가장 높았고 일상생활 관리에 관한 요구(평균 3.84), 재정적 도움에 관한 요구(평균 3.41), 정서적지지에 관한 요구(평균 3.26)의 순으로 나타났다.

3) 주가족원의 간호요구에 영향을 미치는 요인으로서, 질병의 원인과 예후에 관한 정보적 간호요구량은 아동과의 관계(p=.02), 아동을 돌본기간(p=.05), 대신 돌보는 유무(p=.01), 아동의 치료기간(p=.01)에서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 일상생활 관리에 관한 정보적 간호요구량은 아동을 정기적으로 돌보는 유무(p=.03), 아동의 서열 (p=.04),치료기간( p=.03), 경직형중 마비기간(p=.02)에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 정서적 지지에 관한 간호요구량은 아동의 성별(p=.02), 아동을 돌본기간(p=.05), 장애정도(p=.04)에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 재정적 도움에 관한 간호요구량은 아동을 돌본기간(p=.05), 보조기 사용 유무(p=.02), 마비정도(p=.02)에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

4) 주가족원의 일반적 특성에 따른 간호요구는 성별, 연령, 학력, 종교, 직업, 주거형태에 영향을 받지 않았으며 아동의 일반적 특성에 따른 간호요구는 아동의 연령, 의료보장에 영향을 받지 않았다.

5) 학령전기 뇌성마비 아동의 일상생활 도움정도와 간호요구의 총평균치와의 상관정도(r=.59, p=.00)는 높게나타났다. 즉 아동의 일상생활의 도움정도가심할수록 간호요구가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 아동의 운동능력정도와 간호요구의 총평균치외의 상관정도(r=.54, p

=.00)는 높게 나타났다. 즉 아동의 운동능력이 낮을수록 일상생활 관리에 관한 정보적 요구, 정서적지지에 관한 요구, 재정적 도움에 관한 요구 정도가 큰 것으로 나타났다.

6) 정보를 원하지 않는 이유는 이미 알고있다는 경우가 가장 많았으며 해당되지않는다, 알고싶지않다의 순이었다. 질병, 치료 및 간호에 대한 정보의 출처는 의료기관을 통해서가 가장 많았다.

이상의 연구 결과에서 학령전기 뇌성마비 아동을 돌보는 주가족원의 간호중재의 방향을 모색하기 위한 기초자료로써 본 연구의 결과로 확인된 간호요구의 우선순위 및 간호요구에 영향을 미치는 특성을 고려하여 이를 간호중재시 이용해야 할 것이며 뇌성마비아동 가족의 문제나 어려움을 확인하고 질병의 원인과 예후, 치료, 안전을 위한 사고예방법, 일상생활 유지법 등을 우선적으로 포함시키도록 해야한다. 뇌성마비 아동의 가족과 상담의 기회를 제도적으로 마련하고 사회적 지지모임 및 아동가족의 자조모임이 형성되도록 돕고

이를 촉진하기 위한 지지적 측면에서의 정책적 배려가 요망된다.

[영문]

The development of contemporary medicine today has brought about lots of changes in the distribution and aspects of diseases in the child domain, along with an increasing number of patients of cerebral palsy. The appearance of a handicapped child in a family, the basic unit of society, requires special needs, aids, and support from his/her family members and in consequence even the concept of nursing changes. This study was motivated from making allowances for the fact that no researches have been conducted in the nursing needs of the main family members attending to preschoolers of cerebral palsy. With this in view, this study concentrates its objective on manifesting the nursing needs and characteristics that those main family members who attend to their preschoolers of cerebral palsy perceive, and then providing fundamental data for developing plans for the support, nursing methodologies, educational programs, and nursing interventions of the main family members to attend to their children of cerebral palsy.

For that purpose, 100 main family members attending to cerebral palsy preschooler patients 3 to 6 years old who have elapsed 6 months since the diagnosis of cerebral palsy were randomly sampled out from 8 university general hospitals with rehabilitation medicine departments, in seoul, Inchon, and Kyongki-do, from Oct. 12 through Oct. 30, 1999.

The tools utilized for this study had recourse to literature reviews, interviews, and a questionnaire to clarify the nursing needs of the main family members attending to their children. The questionnaire was advised of its contents by a head nurse and two physical therapists in a university general hospital. Ten study subjects were asked to make it out and then it was amended and supplemented. It consisted of 19 questions, the reliance of the tool was expressed with Cronbach's a=.84. The collected data were analysed via computer-statistic processing using SAS. The resultant findings were revealed, as follows:

1) The total nursing needs value of the main family members related to preschoolers of cerebral palsy showed an average score of 3.58 (the maximum score: 5). The number of questions that represented more than a score of 3 in all 19 questions pointed to 17, and the highest nursing needs were reflected from physical therapy, work, and then came in order of programs for speech treatment (4.73), and an estimation of development and recovery of diseases (4.61), causes of diseases (4.17). On the other hand, questions of the lowest nursing needs were presented in order of having a rest by leaving the children in the care of a facility in the day time (2.71), constipation and evacuation control (2.97), and visits of religious persons and prayers (3.07).

2) The contents of nursing needs of the main family members who are attending to their preschoolers of cerebral palsy consisted of four domains, i.e., informational needs on causes and convalescence of diseases, informational needs of daily life

management, needs of emotional support, and needs of financial aids among them, informational needs of causes and convalescence of diseases revealed the highest value(an average of 3.84), and then came in order of needs of daily life management (an average of 3.84), needs of financial aids (an average of 3.41), and needs of emotional support (an average of 3.26).

3) As for the factors affecting nursing needs of the main family members, informational nursing needs of causes and convalescence of diseases showed a significant difference among relations to the child (p=.02), the period of time of attendance (p=.05), the presence or absence of substituted attendance (p=.01), and the period of treatment of the child (p=.01). Informational nursing needs of daily life management indicated a significant difference among the presence of absence of regular attendance of the child (p=.03), the order of the child (p=.01), the period of treatment (p=.03), and the period of paralysis of spasticity (p=.02).

Nursing needs of emotional support represented a significant difference among the sex of the child (p=.02), the period of attendance of the child (p=.05), the degree of the handicapped (p=.04). Nursing needs of financial aids also displayed a significant difference among the period of attendance of the child (p=.05), the presence of absence of the use of an auxiliary tool (p=.02), and the degree of paralysis (p=.02).

4) Nursing needs according to the general characteristics of the main family members were found not to be influenced by sex, schooling, religions, vocation, dwelling types, and nursing needs according to the general characteristics of the children were found not to be affected by the sex of the children and medical

security.

5) The correlation between daily life aids and nursing needs of preschoolers of cerebral palsy showed a high value(r=.59), p=.00). The more the degree of daily life aids of the child, the higher the nursing needs. And the correlational degree between the motor performance ability of the child and the total average of nursing needs indicted a high value (r=.54, p=.00). The lower the motor performance ability of the child, the higher the informational needs of daily life management, needs of emotional support, and needs of financial aids.

6) The reason why they do not need information may be ascribed for the most part to 'aware of it already,' and came in order of 'not applicable,' and 'don't want to be aware of it.' Most of information on diseases, treatment and nursing was available

from medical institutions.