위 간질종양에서 c-kit 유전자 돌연변이에 따른 단백질 과표현과 MAPK 신호전달계 분석

[한글]

위장관 간질종양 (gastrointestinal stromal tumor)은 위장관 간엽성 종양의 하나로서 비교적 드문 종양이기 때문에 진단이 어렵고 생물학적 특성이 모호하다. 최근에 위장관 간질종양에 특이하게 c-kit proto-oncogene의 돌연변이와 KIT 단백의 과표현이 빈번하게 일어난다는 사실이 밝혀졌고 이의 생물학적 의의에 관한 사항이 중요 연구과제이다.

본 실험에서는 17예의 위 간질종양 (양성 3예, 경계 영역성 8예, 악성 6예)에서의 유전체 변화를 PCR-LOH 방법으로 조사하였고, c-kit의 돌연변이와 단백표현 및 c-kit 유전자가 활성화되었을 때 진행될 수 있는 경로중 하나인 MAPK 신호전달계의 분석을 PCR-SSCP법, Western blotting법으로 조사하였다.

위 간질종양에서는 14번 염색체의 소실이 빈번 (9/14, 64%)하였으나 c-kit유전자가 존재하는 4번 염색체의 변화는 없었다. c-kit 돌연변이는 PCR-SSCP를 이용하여 11예 (65%)에서 발견되었으며 이들중 7예는 염기결실이었고 3예는 점돌연변이, 1예는 염기삽입이었다. c-kit의 돌연변이가 있는 종양은 전부 KIT 단백의 과표현이 관찰되었으나 정상 점막에서는 이와 같은 소견이 관찰되지 않았다. 활성화된 ERK와 MEK의 표현은 c-kit 돌연변이나 단백질 과표현과는 무관하게 암조직보다 정상조직에서 높이 나타났다.

이상의 결과는 대부분의 위 간질종양에서 c-kit의 돌연변이가 KIT 단백의 과표현을 유발시키나 이후 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) 신호전달계로의 신호전달은 일어나지 않는 것임을 시사한다.

[영문]

Gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST), a kind of mesenchymal tumor of the gastrointestinal tract, is hard to diagnose and is not clear in biological characteristic since it is a rare tumor.

Mutation of c-kit proto-oncogene and overexpression of KIT are recently reported in GISTs, however the mutational profiles and the target molecules are not well characterized.

To characterize the type of genetic alterations in GISTs, we performed a comprehensive allelotype study by polymerase chain reaction and loss of heterozygosity (PCR-LOH) analysis. In addition, in order to examine mutation of c-kit, expression of KIT and proteins which are related to the status of MAPK pathway, we performed PCR-SSCP and Western blotting in 17 cases of GISTs (3 cases of benign tumors,8 cases of borderline tumors and 6 cases of malignant tumors).

According to results, most frequent LOH was observed at chromosome 14p and 14q (9/14, 64%) but no deletion was found at chromosome 4q contain the c-kit gene in GISTs. The c-kit mutations (11/17, 65%) were found frequently in GISTs. Among the

11 mutations, 7 were deletions, 3 were point mutations, and 1 was insertion. Furthermore, all cases with c-kit mutation showed KIT overexpression whereas normal mucosa did not. The MAPK and MEK activities were lower than those of normal mucosa in GISTs with and without c-kit mutations and/or overexpression of KIT.

These results suggest that the mutations of c-kit were closely related to the KIT overexpression but were not related to the activation status of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway in GISTs.