Assignment of a gene for congenital strabismic amblyopia

사시를 동반한 선천성 약시에 대한 관련 유전자의 연관 분석

약시는 전체 인구의 약 2%를 차지하는 질병으로 유아기 시력의 저하를 일으키는 가장 흔한 원인이 되며, 약시 환자의 약 50%가 사시를 함께 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다. 환자는 시력의 교정이 불가능하며, 이러한 사시를 동반한 약시의 증상으로 환자는 각 눈의

불균형을 이루며, 이것은 약시의 주원인이 된다. 이러한 사시를 동반한 선천성 약시의 연구가 현재까지 보고되어지지 않았으며, 이 질병의 분자 유전학적 분석 방법이 알려진 바 없으므로 본 연구에서는 가족적으로 나타난 선천성 약시 및 사시에 관련된 유전자의 위치를 분석 하고자 하였다. 이 분석을 위한 방법으로 현재까지 가장 많이 사용되며 효과적인 방법인 linkage 분석방법을 사용하였다. Microsatellite marker의 polymorphism과 human genome 상의 넓은 범위에 분포되는 있는 장점을 이용하여 linkage 분석에 사용하였다. 본 연구에는 임상적으로 선천성 사시를 동반한 약시로 진단된 환자를 갖는 가족을 대상으로 linkage 분석을 실행하였다. 이 가족에서 genomic DNA를 추출하여 이를 주형으로 약 150개의 microsatellite markers를 사용하여 각 염색체를 대상으로 분석하였다. 이 결과로 선천성 약시 및 사시의 관련 유전자의 위치를 확인 할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 가족적으로 나타나는 선천성 약시 및 사시의 관련 유전자의 위치를 확인할 수 있었으며, 이러한 markers를 사용하여 환자의 진단과 산전검사를 사용할 수 있는 진단적 가치가 있다.

[영문]

Strabismic amblyopia occurs in 2-4% of adults and children, and is one of the most common causes of severely decreased vision in childhood. Amblyopia with strabismus causes patients having misalignment of eyes and "crowding effects". Although it is concerned that congenital strabismic amblyopia has genetic factors involved for some reported family history, the disease has not yet been studied in molecular basis; therefore, as the first step of molecular genetic study of the disease, assignment for the location of the probable candidate gene was studied.

For this study a three generation family with six patients was included, and about 150 microsatellite markers were tested for the linkage analysis in this family.

Among tested markers, four markers ; D6S294,D6S1053, D6S430, and D6S965, showed tight linkage to phenotype of the disease. The lod score obtained for these markers were 2.709. The locus of linked markers was 6pll-12, so that it could be predicted that the candidate gene of the disease might close to the centromere of chromosome 6. These results on the assignment of the disease gene would be the first step toward further study on the molecular nature of the disease, and provide valuable information for diagnosis of the disease.