가족성 Marfan 증후군의 진단을 위한 fibrillin-1 유전자 다형성의 유용성

[한글]

MarFan 중후군은 골격계 이상, 심혈관계 이상, 안구 이상 등의 특징을 가지고 있는비교적 흔한 유전성 질환으로서, 염색체 15번 장완 21.1에 위치하는 fibrillin-1 유전자(FBNI)의 돌연변이에 의하여 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 유전자 변이부위의 다양성으로 인해 직접적인 유전적 진단은 현실적으로 어려운 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 Marfan 증후군으로 진단된 환자의 가족 구성원에서 유전자 다형성을 이용하여 무증상 보인자에서 조기 진단의 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다.

혈연관계가 없는 정상 대조군 92명에서 FBNI 유전자 내에 위치하는 mts-1, mts-2, rots-3, mts-4의 대립인자 빈도와 polymorphism information content(PIC) 값을 조사하여 상기 유전자 다형성들의 유용성을 평가하였으며, 가족성 Marfan 증후군을 가진 4 가족을 대상으로 상기 유전자 다형성의 haplotype 분석을 시행하여 유전자 다형성의 유용성을 검증하였다. 각 FBNI유전자 다형성의 대립유전자 수는 mts-1에서 9가지, mts-2에서 12가지, mts-3에서 3가지, mts-4에서 9가지로 다양하였고, mts-1, mts-2, mts-3, mts-4의 PIC 값은 각각 0.720, 0.786, 0.383, 0.614으로 이 중 mts-3을 제외한 유전자 다형성은 비교적 높은 PIC 값을 가지고 있었다. 또한, 이를 이용한 haplotype 분석으로 가족성 Marfan 증후군 4 가족에서 돌연변이가 있는 FBNI 유전자의 유전여부를 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구결과로 한국인에서 FBNI 유전자 다형성을 이용한 haplotype 분석은 가족성 Marfan 증후군의 유전자 진단 및 무증상 보인자를 조기 진단하는데 매우 유용하게 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Marfan syndrome, one of the most common genetic disorders of connective tissue, is characterized by skeletal, cardiovascular and ocular abnormalities. The Marfan syndrome is known to be due to mutation in the fibrillin-1 gene(FBNI) located on chromosome 15q21.1. Direct genetic diagnosis of the mutation is not easily

available because the FBNI is a large gene and most of the mutations identified to data are various. Presymptomatic diagnosis using the microsatellite markers can be used to determine whether Marfan syndrome is caused by the mutation FBNI gene and which family member is affected by the Marfan syndrome.

To evaluate the usefulness of the microsatellite markers, we examined the allele frequencies and polymorphism information content(PIC) values of each microsatellite markers(mts-1, mts-2, mts-3, mts-4) in 92 unrelated and unaffected control subjects. The genetic polymorphic haplotype in 4 Marfan syndrome families with familial Marfan syndrome was also determined

The number of distinct alleles for each microsatellite marker ranged from 3(mts-3) to 12(mts-2), and the PIC values of mts-1, mts-2, mts-3, mts-4 were 0.720, 0.786, 0.383, 0.614 respectively. The PIC values of others except mts-3 revealed high values. The microsatellite markers allowed identification of the affected

allele of FBNI in the 4 families tested.

It is concluded that the haplotype analysis using the microsatellite markers in the Korean population was useful for presymptomatic diagnosis in familial Marfan syndrome.