Taxol의 효소면역측정 및 방사면역측정 확립에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구에서는 항암제인 taxol의 체내 혈중농도 모니터링 및 천연물질로부터 taxol의 유사물질을 감별하기 위한 taxol의 효소면역측정시스템 및 방사선면역측정시스템의 확립을 위한 기초실험을 수행하였다.

taxol의 화학 구조식에서 13번 탄소의 곁가지 2'탄소 부분의 hydroxy기를 succinic anhydride와 결합시켜 80.4%의 수율로 2'-hemisuccinyltaxol을 얻었다. Tyramine에 무담체 형태의 Na**125 I를 Chloramine-T법으로 표지시킨 후 반응하지 않은 (125)**I와 (125)**I

-labelled tyramine을 분리하기 위해 gel chromatography를 실시하여 [(125)**I]iodotyramine을 95%의 표지수율로 얻었다, 방사면역측정에 사용할 방사성 표지항원을 얻기 위하여 [(125)**I]iodotyramine의 amine기와 2'-hemisuccinyltaxol의 carboxy기와의 peptide 결합을 통해 2'-[(125)*I]iodotyraminehemisuccinyltasxol을 98.5%의 방사화학적 순도로 얻었다. 방사성표지화합물인 [(125)*I]iodotyramine와 2'-[(125)*I]iodotyraminehemisuccinyltasxol은 autoradiography로 그 순수도를 확인하였다.

Taxol자체로는 면역원성이 없어 taxol에 대한 항혈청을 생산하기 위하여 taxol의 유도체인 2'-hemisuccinyltaxol에 carrier protein으로 bovine serum albumin(BSA)을 접합시켜 2'-hemisuccinyltaxol-BSA를 얻었다. 이를 complete/incomplete Freund's adjuvant와 섞어 토끼에게 총 4회의 면역접종을 실시하고, 접종후 7~10일 이후에 채혈하여 taxol에 대한 항혈청을 얻어 그 역가를 검정하였다. 최초 면역접종이후 3주경과시 면역시킨 토끼에서 얻은 항혈청은 희석배수 1:64에서 흡광도 0.45를 나타내었으나, 추가 면역이 실시됨에 따라 항혈청의 역가가 희석배수 1:512에서 흡광도 0.53, 희석배수 1:1,024에서 흡광도 0.45로 증가하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 효소면역측정측정법을 이용한 taxol의 농도에 따른 표준투여응답곡선에서는 0.0512nM농도까지 측정이 가능함을 확인하였다. 방사면역측정법에 적합한 항혈청의 역가는 9주차에 채혈한 항혈청을 1:1에서부터 1:2,048까지 희석한 다음 방사성표지항원으로 2'-[(125)*I]iodotyraminehemisuccinyltasxol을 사용하여 결정하였다, 역가 1:8에서 50%이상의 B/T(%)값을 나타내었다. 이때 비특이 결합반응(non-specific binding; NSB)이 약 25%로 높아 이를 낮추기 위한 실험이 필요하며, taxol에 대한 항혈청의 역가를 높이기 위한 연구가 계속되어야 할 것으로 보았다.

[영문]

This study was aimed to establish an enzyme immunoassy system and a radioimmunoassy system for detection of taxol analogues from natural substances and monitoring taxol concentration in blood during anticancer treatment. 2'-Hemisuccinyltaxol was synthesized by esterfication of a taxol molecule at C-2' branced from C-13 with succinic anhydride in 80.4% yield. Tyramine was redioiodinated by Chloramine-T oxidant and Na**125 I with 95% lebelling yield. 2'-[**125 I]Iodotyraminehemisuccinyltaxol was prepared as a radiolabelled antigen by conjugation of a carboxyl group of 2'-hemisuccinyltaxol to an amine group of [**125 I]iodotyramine with 98.5% synthesis yield. The radiochemical purity of 2'-[**125 I]iodotyraminehemisuccinyltaxol and [**125 I]iodotyramine was confirmed by autoradiography analysis. 2'-hemisuccinyltaxol to bovine serum albumin. The 2'-Hemisuccinyltaxol-BSA emulsified with Freund's adjuvant was subcutaneously injected four times into rabbits with 2 weeks interval. Anti-taxol antisera titers were monitored by using enzyme-linked immunosorbant assay(ELISA). Three weeks later post the first immunization, the saturated optical density(O.D) was measured in 1:64 diluted serum. The anti-taxol antibody titer significantly increased after multiple immunization with 2'-Hemisuccinyltaxol-BSA, O.D. saturation at 1:1,024 dilution. A standard dose-response curve was established to analyze sensitivity of the ELISA system for taxol detention using 1,024 fold-diluted anti-taxol antisera. The lowest measurable concentration of taxol was 0.0512nM.

A radiommunoassay(RIA) system to monitor taxol was performed with serially diluted anti-taxol antisera and 2'- [**125I]iodotyraminehemisuccinyltaxol. The optimal liter of anti-taxol antisera must be above 50% of B/T(%)ratio (bound/total cpm ×100) for a reliable RIA system. In this study only 1:8 or less liluted serum exhibited over 50% B/T(%)ratio, and high B/T(%)ratio in the non-specific binding made the RIA system unreliable. Therefore, it is necessary to further increase the anti-taxol antisesra titer, which will concomitantly decrease the non-specific binding of antisera.