의료기관 종별 의사소득에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 의사의 소득, 의료행위의 가격, 사회후생의 관계를 미시경제학적인 관점에서 살펴보았으며, 의사소득에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 문헌고찰을 수행하여, 이를 토대로 의사소득의 일반적 특성을 기술하고 의사소득에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석하였다.

연구대상은 23개 학회별로 확률할당을 통한 충화추출로서 6,590명의 설문대상자를 선정하여 대상자의 42%인 2,831명의 응답자를 대상으로 하였으며, 연구자료는 수거된 설문과 병원협회에서 1997년에 발간한 전국병원명부 및 각 학회별 주소록을 사용하였다.

연구방법은 의사개인을 분석단위로 한 단면연구이며, 개원의, 2차병원 근무의사,3차병원 근무의사의 월평균소득을 종속변수로 의사의 특성, 지역적특성, 개원의 규모(또는 근무병원의 병상수), 업무의 평균강도, 전문과목별 특성을 독립변수로 다중회귀분석을 실시

하였다.

연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개원의의 전문과목별 월평균소득은 신경외과가 922만원으로 가장 많고 마취과가 437만원으로 가장 낮아 485만원의 차이가 있었다. 다중회귀분석의 결과, 가정의학과의 월평균소득에 비해 유의하지는 않으나 이비인후과가 67만원이 적고 성형외과가 535만원이 유의하게 많아 602만원의 차이가 있었다. 또한 병상을 운영하는 의사가 운영하지 않는 의사에 비해 월평균소득이 유의하게 121만원이 높았다.

둘째, 개원의의 월평균소득에 대한 다중회귀분석의 결과 월평균 진료환자수, 근무간호사 및 간호보조사 수가 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었으며, 근무의사수는 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 셋째, 2차병원근무의사의 전문과목별 월평균소득은 정형외과가 512만원으로 가장 많고 응급의학과가 298만원으로 가장 적어 214만원외 차이가 있었다. 다중회귀분석의 결과, 가정의학과의 월평균소득에 비해 유의하지는 않으나 응급의학이 90만원이 적고 안과가 141만원이 유의하게 많아 231만원의 차이가 있었다. 또한 서울

시에 근무의사가 군지역에 근무하는 의사보다 81만원의 월평균소득이 유의하게 많았다.

넷째, 2차병원근무의사의 월평균소득에 대한 다중회귀분석의 결과 의사경력, 진료환자수가유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었으며, 치료의 평균강도, 근무병원의 병상수와는 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 다섯째, 3차병원근무의사의 전문과목별 월평균소득은 정

신과가 358만원으로 가장 많고 응급의학과가 18만원으로 가장 적어 170만원의 차이가 있었다. 다중회귀분석의 결과, 가정의학과의 월평균소득과 유의한 차이가 있는 전문과목은 업었다. 또한 서울시에 근무하는 의사가 광역시에 근무하는 의사보다 34만원의 월평균소득이 유의하게 많았다. 여섯째, 3차병원근무의사의 월평균소득에 대한 다중회귀분석의 결과 의사경력, 진료환자수, 근무병원의 병상수가 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있었으며, 진료시간과는 유의한 음의 상관관계가 분석되었다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합하면 개원의의 월평균소득에 진료환자수와 고용간호사수가 가장 큰 영향을 미치고 있고, 2차 및 3차병원 근무의사의 월평균소득에 의사의경력이 가장 큰 영향을 미치고 있었다. 그러나 다른 변수들을 퉁제하더라도 개원의에 있어서 전문과목별로 월평균소득에 차이가 존재하며, 2차 및 3차병원근무의사의 경우는 근무지역과 병상수에 따라 월평균소득에 차이가 있었다. 그러므로 본 연구는 개원의의 경우 전문과목별로

의료수가와 의사공급량이 적정하지 않다는 가설을 제공할 수 있으며, 2차 및 3차 병원에 대한 정책수립시 근무의사 월평균소득에 근무지역과 병상수가 영향을 미치고 있음을 고려해야한다는 정책적 함의를 가질 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 본 연구는 단면연구로서 인과관

계를 분석할 수는 없었다. 그러므로 앞으로 실험이나 코호트연구등을 통하여 보다 심층적인 분석이 요구된다.

[영문]

This study .describes the relation of physician's income and price of medical service and social welfare through microeconomic view, reviews the literature of influencing factor on physician's income, and it describes general distribution of physician's income, and analyzes influencing factor of physician's income.

A total of 6,590 persons selected for mail survey throuth stratified sampling by 23 branches of medical society, and a total of 2,831 persons responded to the mail survey. The design of the study is cross sectional study, and the unit of analysis is a physician. To examine the change of average income per month, multiple regression was used to test the change according to physician's characteristics, demographic characteristics, scale of clinic(or hospital), average intensity of ordinary work, and specialty by type of hospital.

The major findings of this study are as follows;

1. As for self-employed pysicians, the difference of average income per month among specialties was \4,850,000, but the difference was \6,020,000 under the control of control variables, and average income per month was significantly higher for physicians who had sick-beds than physicians who had no sick-beds.

2. The umber of average out-patients per month and number of nurses and nursing aides significantly positively associated, hut the number of physician significantly negatively associated with average income per month.

3. As for physicians working in first refferal hospital, the difference of average income per month among specialties was \2,140,000, but the difference was \2,310,000 under the control of control variables, and average income per month was significantly larger for physicians who worked in Seoul metropolitan area than physicians who worked in rural area.

4. The year of physician's career, number of average out-patients per month significantly positively associated, but the number of hospital beds and average intensity of theraphy significantly negatively associated with average income per month.

5. As for physicians working in second refferal hospital, the difference of average income per month among specialties was \l,700,000, but no siginiacant difference was seen under the control of control variables, and average income per month was significantly larger for physicians who worked in Seoul metropolitan area than physicians who worked in large municipal area.

6. The year of physician's career and number of hospital beds significantly positively associated, 7ut average working hours per month significantly negatively associated with average income per month.

In conclusion, the number of out-patient and number of nurses and nursing aides is the major infleuning factor on self-employed physician's income, and the year of physician's career is the largest influencing factor on hospital-employed physicians. But the difference of average income per month among specialties existed in self-employed physicians, and the difference of average income per month according to working regions and to number of hospital beds existed in employed physicians under the control of control variables. So this study suggests basic hypothesis that the price of medical service and supply of physician by specialties are not pertinent, and has implementation that we must consider the influence of working regions and the number of hospital beds on the income of hospital-employed physicians in making policy for hospital. Being a cross-sectional study, this study can not suggest causal explanations. In the future, experiment or cohort study is needed for causal explanations.