임상과목 전공의의 전문과목 선택의 결정요인

[한글]

본 연구는 전공의의 전문과목 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위하여 전공과목을 내과계·외과계, 일차과목·기타과목으로 구분하여 계열별로 전공과목 선택요인의 차이를 알아보고자 하였다. 연구자료는 서울, 경기도, 강원도 지역의 수련병원에서 근무하는 전공의이며 최종 분석대상자는 332명이다. 분석은 전공의의 일반적 특성, 전공과목 선택시 특성, 전공과목에 영향을 미치는 요인간의 관계를 파악하고자 카이제곱 검정, t 검정, 분산분석을 실시하였으며 내과계선택과 일차과목선택의 여부를 각각 종속변수로 하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전공의의 전공과목 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 요인분석을 실시한 결과 과목특성 요인, 업무관련 요인, 의과대학 교육과정 요인, 경제적 요인의 4가지 영역으로 구분되었다.

둘째, 내과계의 선택과 관련된 요인을 파악하고자 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 성별에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며 전공과목 선택에 영향을 미치는 4가지 요인 중 업무관련 요인과 경제적 요인이 유의한 관련이 있었다. 즉, 전공과목의 선택요인 중 업무관련 요인이 중요하다고 생각할수록 내과계과목의 선택의사를 보여주었다.

셋째, 일차과목의 선택과 관련된 요인에 대한 분석결과는 전공과목 선택요인 중 과목특성 요인과 업무관련 요인에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 즉, 전공과목 선택요인 중 과목특성 요인이 중요하다고 생각할수록 일차과목을 선택할 확률이 높았다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합하면, 내과계과목의 선택은 전공의가 과거에 현재의 전공과목의 선택에 있어서 가정의 경제적 형편, 미래의 금전적 수입 등의 경제적 요인보다는 과목의 근무시간 조정의 용이성, 미래의 수요와 관련된 업무관련 요인이 중요하게 작용하였으며 일차과목의 선택은 의사로서의 사명감, 진료와 관련된 사항, 환자와의 관계, 포괄적 치료, 진료의 지속성 등 과목 고유의 특성이 고려되었다. 일반적 특성 중에서는 전공의의 성별이 일차과목 보다는 내과계의 선택에 있어서 성별의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

향 후 전공의 연구와 관련하여 본 연구에서 조사하지 못한 각 임상과목별로 전공의의 과목선택에 대하여 객관적으로 도구화된 표준 설문지를 사용하여 계속적인 분석이 필요하다.

[영문]

This study is to grasp factors influencing clinical residency physicians' specialty choice. In order to understand divisional factor differences, specialty was divided into the division of internal medicine, division of surgery, primary care and non-primary care. Data were collected from the residents employed in residency training hospitals in the area of Seoul, Kyong-Ki province, and Kangwon province. The number of finalized analysis subjects was 332. In order to understand residents' general characteristics, their remarkable trend at the time of selection, and the inter-relation of factors, chi-square test, t test, analysis of variance were performed. And logistic regression analysis was performed, the dependent variables of which were the preferable selections of internal medicine and primary care.

1. Factor analysis classified factors into 4 areas. They are : specialty's feature, practice-relation, medical college educational curriculum, and economics.

2. Logistic regression analysis was performed to understand the factor related to the selection of internal medicine. The factor differed signifiacantly according to the sex. The factors of practice-relation and economics were statistically significant : The attitude of recognizing the importance of practice-relation

factor linked to the higher intention of selecting interval medicine.

3. The factors for primary care selection were analysed. The factors differed significantly according to specialty's feature and practice-relation : The attitude of recognizing the importance of specialty feature factor linked to the higher probability of selecting primary care.

This study could be concluded as follows.

Residency physicians in the division of internal medicine replied in retrospective that practice-relation factors such as flexible working hour and future demand played significant role in their selection for current practice rather than economics factors such as family financial background and future income.

In the selection of primary care, the inherent quality of the care such as the commitment as a doctor, longitudinal patient care opportunity, comprehensive care, and doctor-patient relationship was taken into account. As for general characteristics, the distinction of sex influenced in selecting rather the division of internal medicine than the primary care.