자율 산업보건사업 실시를 위한 전제조건의 중요도에 관한 연구

[한글]

사업장에서 자율 산업보건사업을 실시하기 위해서는 제도적인 지원이 필요하며 그러기 위해서는 적절한 전제조건이 필요하다 본 연구는 자율 산업보건사업을 진행하는데 필요한 전제조건을 알아보기 위하여 시도되었다. 연구 대상으로는 300인 이상의 사업장과 300인 미만의 사업장의 보건관리자 39명 및 노동조합 안전보건담당자 11명, 총 86명을 대상으로 자율 산업보건사업을 시행하기 위한 전제조건에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였으며 응답자는 50명이었다. 설문지는 미국의 자율 산업보건사업(Voluntary pretection program, VPP)에서 사용하고 있는 면접조사지의 내용을 우리나라의 실정에 맞게 보완하여 사용하였으며 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 미국의 자율 산업보건사업이나 국제표준기구에서 기준으로 제시한 것들 중 조사된 모든 변수들은 노동조합의 안전보건담당자나 사업장의 보건관리자에게 있어서 높은 중요성을 나타내었다.

2. 요인분석결과 6개의 요인으로 전체변동분의 70%를 설명할 수 있었으나 각 요인들로 모아진 문항들 사이에서는 일관성이 없었다.

3. 300인 이상 사업장의 보건관리자는 직업병 유병률과 재해율이 낮아야 한다는 영역이 가장 중요하다고 응답하였고 그 다음으로는 보고사항 및 체계, 교육, 사업장의 정책, 작업환경 측정 및 개선, 보호구의 순서이고 300인 미만 사업장의 보건관리자는 역시 직업병

유병률과 재해율이 낮아야 한다는 영역이 가장 중요하다고 응답하였고 이어서 보고사항 및 체계, 사업장의 정책, 작업환경 측정 및 개선, 보호구, 교육의 순서였다.

4. 노동조합의 안전보건담당자는 자율 산업보건사업을 실시하기 위하여 가장 중요한 전제조건은 사업장의 정책이라고 응답하였고 그 다음으로는 보건교육, 보고사항 및 체계, 작업환경의 측정 및 개선, 보호구의 순서로 중요하다고 하였으며, 보건관리자가 가장 중요하다고 응답한 직업병 발생률이나 재해율은 가장 중요도가 낮다고 응답하였다.

5. 근로자의 보건교육과 사업장의 경영정책에 관한 영역은 사업장의 규모에 따라 차이가 있었으며 보고사항, 사업장의 경영정책, 직업병 발생률이나 재해율은 보건관리자와 노동조합 안전보건 담당자 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

연구 결과 조사된 모든 영역들은 근로자들이 모두 전제조건으로서 중요하다고 인식을 하였으며 보건관리자는 직업병 발생률이나 재해율이 낮아야 한다는 것을 가장 중요하게 생각하는 반면, 노동조합의 안전보건담당자는 사업장의 경영정책이 가장 중요하다고 응답하였다. 또한 사업장의 규모에 따라서 중요도 및 중요도의 순서에 차이가 있는 것을 보아 국내에서 자율 산업보건사업을 실시하기 위해서는 사업장의 규모에 따라 다른 기준이 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이 연구결과에서는 단순히 자율 산업보건사업을 실시할 수 있는 필요조건에 관한 것 만을 조사한 것이라고 할 수 있기 때문에 충분조건으로서의 기준을 만들기 위한 추후의 연구가 필요하며 또한 본 연구에서는 사업장의 수가 적고 또한 분석단위가 보건관리자나 노

동조합의 안전보건담당자로서 개인이지만 연령이나 교육정도 및 자격 등 개인의 특성에 관한 분석이 안되어 있어 이러한 것에 대해서는 추후연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

To perform voluntary occupational health program in worksites, regulational supports are necessary. The regulational supports include assessment of current occupational health program and appropriate incentives.

The purpose of this study is to find out the criteria of assessment of occupational health program and requirements of voluntary occupational health program. Study population was industrial health managers of both industries with less than 300 workers and over 300 workers, and the member of labor union who is responsible for safety and health in worksite. The questionnaire which was used in OSHA's Voluntary Protection Program(VPP) in United State was modified and used. Total study population was 86 and response rate was 58%. The results were follows;

1. The criteria used in VPP showed high importance as requirements of voluntary occupational health program in both workers and health managers.

2. In factor analysis, six factors could explain about 70% of total variance, but there were no consistency within items in each factors.

3. The category which prevalence rate of occupational injuries and occupational disease should be lower than national average was most important in health managers employed in industries over 300 workers and followed by reporting system, education, worksite policy, work environment assessment, protective equipment, consequently. But those employed in industries less than 300 workers showed high importance in prevalence rate of occupational injuries and disease, reporting system, worksite policy, work enviroment assessment, protective equipment, education, consequently

4. The members of labor union thought that worksite policy was most important and the next is education, reporting system, work environment assessment, protective equipment, prevalence rate of occupational injuries and disease.

5. There were difference in importance of education and worksite policy according to the size of industries. And reporting system, prevalence rate of occupational injuries and disease, and worksite policy had different importance between members of labor union and health managers.

From the above results we suggests that VPP's criteria were also important in Korea, but in application, different approaches are required acoording to the size of industries.

The limitations of this study were insufficient number of study population and lack of many independent variables which may affect the perception of importance of requirements and criteria. To making reliable criteria of voluntary occupational health program, further study is required.