유료요양원의 수요와 시장세분화에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 증가추세에 있는 유료요양원에 대하여 소비자로서의 노인의 수요특성과 그 특성에 따른 시장의 성격을 세분화하였다. 연구의 자료는 서울 및 경기도 시지역에 거주하는 만 60세 이상 500명의 노인들을 개별 면접 조사하여 얻었다. 유료요양원의 입주의사를 살펴본 본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유료요양원 입주의사에 대한 경향은 다음과 같다. 연령이 낮을수록, 교육수준이 높을수록, 그리고 배우자가 있을수록 입주의사가 높았다. 노인독자가구인 응답자일수록, 동거자녀가 미혼일수록, 향후 자녀와 별거를 희망할수록, 거주지로 도시와 아파트 형태의 주택을 선호할수록, 경제적 지원자, 간병인력, 가사보조자, 미래부양인력이 없는 응답자일수록 높은 입주의사가 있었다. 또한 노인시설에 대해 평소에 관심이 있거나 그 필요성을 인식해 온 응답자가 높은 입주의사를 보여주었다.

둘째, 자녀와 장차 동거하기를 희망하는 집단보다 별거를 희망하는 집단이 1.78배, 시설에 대한 관심이 있는 집단과 이용의사가 있는 집단이 없는 집단에 비하여 각각 2.02배, 7.34배 높은 입주의사를 보여주었다.

셋째, 조사대상자들의 특성에 따른 세분화를 하면, 이용의사가 있는 집단에서 자녀와 별거를 희망하고 아파트형태의 주택을 선호하는 집단, 자녀와 별거를 희망하나 단독주택형태를 선호하는 집단, 그리고 이용의사가 있으나 자녀와 동거를 희망하는 집단으로 분류할 수 있었다. 또한, 이용의사가 없다고 대답한 응답자의 경우 시설에 대한 관심의 여부에 따른 집단으로 세분될 수 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통하여, 이제껏 동일한 특성을 가진 집단으로 인식되어진 노인들의 다양성을 인식하여야 하며, 아직 완전히 형성되지는 않았지만 급증추세에 있는 공급 측면에서의 연구가 필요하리라 생각된다. 본 연구를 통하여 입주의사에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하고, 노인시설에 대한 시장을 세분화함으로 각 세분시장에 따른 적절한 전략 설정에 도움이 될 것이다. 적절한 전략을 세움으로 공급자에게 이익을 창조 할 뿐 만 아니라 다양해지는 소비자의 욕구 충족과 앞선 세대의 주인공이었던 노인들에게 보다 안락한 삶을 영위할 수 있는 사회복지 차원에서의 노력 또한 간과해서는 안될 중요한 부분이라고 생각된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to analyze the consumers' demand pattern and the feature of the market for the nursing homes, the number of which is tending upwords. The survey data were obtainde from the interview of 500 elderly people residing in Seoul and Kyung-Ki municipal area. All respondents were 60 years of age and above.

The main findings on the intension of moving into this facility and be summarized as follows ;

1. The respondents who are less aged, have higher education background and have living spouse show positive response. The group living independently and the group living with unmarried children show higher demand for this facility. And also, the respondents who prefer independent living away from their children, urban areas as their residence and flat-type housing show more interest in the facility, The respondents who are not self-supportive, who has no financial supporter, no caretaker, no domestic helper demonstrate strong inclination to the facility.

2. The group who wish to live with their children in the future give 1.78 times more favorable response than the opposite group. The group who has an interest in the facility and an intention of using it is more likely to move into it.

3. The respondents who are the potential consumers for nursing home can be subdivided. Within the positive group, it could be divided into the group of living independently with the preference of flat-type housing, the group living independently with the preference of separate housing, and the group wishing to

live with their children. Within the negative group, the factor of the division is their concern to the facility.

Following this study, it can be said that old age people, who have been regarded as one homogeneous group so far, should be recognized as one characterestic individual. This study also shows that the demand aspect yet in its initial stage should be researched in anticipation of rapid increase. The understanding of deciding factors, the segmentation of potential market will help work out proper strategy, which will contribute to providers' benefit. To meet consumers' demand and to provide comfortable living for the seniors of this society, the effort of

social welfare level is more than essential.