보건소 구강보건실 실태 및 업무에 영향을 미치는 요인

[한글]

구강보건향상을 위해 현재의 치료중심에서 예방지향으로 전환이 필요하고 지방자치이후 보건소 단위의 구강보건사업이 중요해짐에 따라 일부 보건소는 구강보건 전담부서로 예방업무를 담당하는 구강보건실을 설치, 운영하고 있다. 이 연구는 현재 운영중인 23개 보건소의 구강보건실 실태를 조사하여 그 문제점을 파악하므로서 구강보건실 운영의 활성화를 위한 기초자료로 사용하고자 실시하였다. 조사 방법은 1996년 10월 현재 구강보건업무를 위해 설치, 운영중인 23개의 구강보건실과 그곳에 근무하는 치과의사 23명, 치과위생사 57명을 대상으로 우편설문법을 이용하여 조사를 하였다. 수집된 자료는 구강보전실태조사용(공용) 18개, 치과의사용 19개, 치과위생사용 47개였다. 통계적인 분석방법은 다중회귀분석과Chi-square 분석방법을 사용하였고 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 칫솔질교습을 위한 기본시설을 구비한 곳은 구강보건실의 33.3%였다. 따라서 칫솔질교습을 위한 기본시설의 구비가 매우 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 구강보건실의 공간도 평균 8평으로 비교적 좁은 것으로 나타났다.

기본기구와 장비 구비현황은 검진용 의자를 1개이상 확보한 구강보건실이 55.6%였고 44.4%의 구강보건실이 검진용의자가 없는 것으로 조사되었다. 검진 기구 확보가 100개 이하인 곳이 88.8%였다. 교육장비 구비 현황은 슬라이드 프로젝터는 58.9%, 오버헤드 프로젝

터는 11.1%, VTR은 11.1%, 카세트는 16.7%가 구비된 것으로 나타났다. 불소사업장비 구비 현황은 불소이온도포기는 27.8%, 천칭은 27.8%가 구비된 것으로 나타났다. 치면열구전색용 광중합기를 1개이상인 확보한곳은 89.9%였고, 컴퓨터를 구비한 곳은 33.3%로 조사되었다. 이상의 조사 결과로 볼때 시설과 교육장비가 매우 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 구강보건실 사업수행에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 인구(P<0.01), 치과의사의 근무동기(P<0.01), 재정(P<0.05), 장비(P<0.05)와 업무구분(P<0.05)이 통계적으로 유의한 것으로

나타났다.

셋째, 구강보건실 업무에 대한 인력간 업무분담에 있어서 치과의사가 생각하는 주업무는 구강검진(57.9%), 행사주관(57.9%), 구강보건 사업기획 및 평가(57.9%)로 나타났다. 그러나 치과위생사는 이러한 업무를 공동업무(50%이상)로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

대외적 홍보(P<0.05), 행사주관(P<0.01), 구강보건사업기획 및 평가(P<0.01), 예산수립(P<0.05)의 경우는 치과의사와 치과위생사간의 인식차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 따라서 업무 분석을 통한 합리적인 역할분담이 이루어져야 할 필요가 있다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때 첫째, 기본 시설 및 공간의 확보, 기본 기구와 장비의 구비, 자원하는 인력의 확보, 재정지원과 업무구분, 치과의사의 동기유발 등이 구강보건실의 활성화를 위해 필요하다고 사료된다. 둘째, 치과의사와 치과위생사간의 업무수행에 대한 인식

차이가 있는 업무에 대해서는 인력간에 업무분담과 협조가 적절히 이루어질 수 있도록 업무분석이 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]

The community-based public oral health program in public health center swas launched in 1993 to promote oral health of the community. This program is considered to be more important after local autonomous government and the passage of national health promotion law. The aims of this study were to evaluate this program and propose adequate guidelines for future public oral health program in public health center. For this study, the mail questionnaire survey was carried out from the 18 public health center. The sample is consist of the 23 dentists and 57 hygienests who work in oral health center of public health center now. Facilities, equipments, manpower and finance of public oral health center, task recognition of dentists and hygienests were investigated. Multiple regression analysis were performed to identify the factors which influence on the outcome of the program. Dependent variable is outcome of program and the independent variables are population size, financing, equipments, motivation of dentist., an extent of work. And also chi-square test were performed to compare the task recognition between dentists and hygienests.

The major findings are summarized as follows.

1. Average space of oral health centers are 26.4 m**2 and only 33.3% of the centers have space in the facilities for tooth brushing and mouth rinsing and 45% have no dental unit chair. Oral examination instruments and education equipments are very poor.

2. Program population size (p<0.01), motivation of dentists (p<0.01), finance(p<0.05), an extent of work(P<0.05) and equipment (p<0.05) variables showed statistical significance at the multiple regression analysis, so these variables have an influence on the outcome of the program.

3. The dentists recognized that the priorities of mojor task have to be given to oral examination (57.9%), organizing the health promotion event (57.9%) and planning and evaluation of program (57.9%), but hygienests recognized this task are performed in cooperation with the dentists. Recognition of planning and evaluation of program (p<0.01), budget planning (p<0.05), organizing of oral health promotion event (p<0.01) and propagation of program(p<0.05) variables showed statistically significant difference between dentists and hygienests.

From the above results, adequate facility, space, basic instruments and education equipments, motivation of dentist, an extent of work and financial supporting are the essential factors to implement the successful public oral health center program. And also required are the job analysis of hyginests and dentists for the reallocation of tasks.