Tumor suppressor p53 pathway mediates glucolipotoxicity-induced apoptosis of the rat cardiomyoblast cell

Abstract

[한글]고혈당은 자유지방산과의 상승작용으로 활성산소(ROS)를 생성하고 세포자살을 일으킨다. 이번 실험에서 우리는 palmitic acid(C16:0)와 높은 당의 당지방독성 효과를 rat의 심근세포주인 H9c2를 이용하여 실험하였고 종양 억제 p53과 관련된 세포자살 경로에 초점을 맞추었다. H9c2 세포에 5mM normal glucose, 30mM high glucose와 250 μM palmitic acid를 각각 처리하거나 섞어서 처리하였다. 세포의 생존과 자살은 각각 MTT assay와 western blot을 이용한 cleaved caspase 3를 통해 확인하였고 ROS의 생성 여부는 H2DCFDA로 염색 후 FACS analysis로 확인하였다. 30mM high glucose와 250μM의 palmitat를 함께 처리 했을 때에만 p53 과 cleaved caspase 3의 발현이 증가하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었고 5mM glucose condition과 비교 했을 때 ROS 생성이 2.5배 증가하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. p53 억제제인 pifithrin-α를 처리 한 경우 당지방독성에 의해 증가된 ROS와 p53 발현이 모두 감소하는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 250μM palmitic acid가 처리된 경우, Nrf2의 발현이 증가되는 반면 NQO1의 발현은 감소하는 것을 확인하였고 pifithrin-α를 처리 하였을 때 NQO1의 발현이 다시 증가하는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 염색체 면역 침강법을 이용하여 p53이 NQO1의 ARE 지역과 결합하는 것을 확인하였다. Rat 심근세포주에서 당지방독성에 의해 ROS가 증가하고 증가된 ROS에 의해 p53의 발현이 증가하였다. 증가된 p53은 Nrf2의 작용을 방해함으로써 NQO1의 발현을 막아 다시 ROS를 생성하게 되면서 결과적으로 세포자살 억제 경로를 막게 된다. 이번 실험에서 우리는 증가된 p53이 원래 자신의 세포자살 활성 능력과 함께 Nrf2의 세포자살 억제경로를 방해하는 작용도 같이 함을 보였다.

[영문]Reactive oxygen species (ROS) generated by exposure to excessive levels of glucose and free fatty acids (glucolipotoxicity) have been reported to induce apoptosis. Here, we investigated the glucolipotoxic effects of high glucose and palmitic acid (C16:0) on the rat cardiomyoblastic cell line, H9c2, focusing on the role of the tumor suppressor, p53. Combined exposure to high levels of glucose (30 mM) and 250 μM palmitate resulted in a 2.2-fold increase in ROS generation compared to 30 mM glucose only. This increase in ROS was associated with upregulation of p53 and increased cleavage of caspase-3, as well as increased expression of nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf2). Somewhat unexpectedly, the Nrf2 target, NAD(P)H:quinine oxidoreductase-1 (NQO1), a detoxifying enzyme, was downregulated. Pifithrin-α, an inhibitor of p53, attenuated glucolipotoxicity-induced ROS generation and p53 expression, restoring p53 to normal levels. Chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis revealed that upregulated p53 interacted with the Nrf2-binding ARE region of the NQO1 promoter, and blocked Nrf2?mediated NQO1 expression, causing greater myoblast apoptosis. Pretreatment with the ROS scavenger, N-acetyl-L-cysteine decreased glucolipotoxicity-induced p53 expression and normalized NQO1 levels. These results indicate that glucolipotoxicity-induced p53 elevation mediates apoptosis of rat cardiomyoblast cells through a dual mechanism: stimulation of a pro-apoptotic caspase signaling pathway and inhibition of the anti-apoptotic Nrf2-NQO1 signaling pathway.