OCR을 이용한 개인처방기록 관리시스템에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]오늘날 의료서비스는 온라인을 통하여 질병이나 진료기관 정보를 검색하거나 건강관리 및 진료예약을 하는 등 다양한 서비스를 제공하고 있지만 개인의 각종 검사결과나 진료 및 처방내역과 같은 정보들은 해당 병원을 방문해야만 이용할 수 있는 한계점을 가지고 있다. 그러나 약물치료를 하는 환자들의 경우, 병원에서뿐만 아니라 가정에서도 처방전을 장기적으로 보관하며 약물치료에 각별한 주의를 기울일 필요가 있는데, 요즘 대부분의 병원에서 의무적으로 발행하고 있는 처방전은 종이문서의 형태로 제공되고 있어 효과적인 관리가 쉽지 않은 것이 현실이다. 따라서 최근 들어 훼손이나 분실의 우려가 있는 종이로 된 처방전을 디지털화하여 개인이 가정에서도 처방기록들을 지속적으로 관리할 수 있는 서비스의 필요성이 대두되고 있다.본 연구에서는 이러한 필요에 의해 병원에서 발행하는 처방내역 문서를 디지털화시키기 위하여 문서를 스캔하여 영상을 인식하는 OCR 기술을 사용하기로 한다. OCR 기술을 통해 인식된 데이터들은 XML기반 데이터베이스에 저장하여 지속적인 관리가 가능하게 하였고, 의료정보 국제표준인 HL7을 적용함으로써 향후 다양한 의료기관과 정보를 공유할 수 있도록 시스템을 설계하였다. 이러한 OCR 기술을 통한 처방내역의 저장, 관리 방안은 개인처방기록 관리시스템의 최적화는 물론, 환자들의 삶의 질 향상에 크게 이바지 할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

[영문]Today, Medical service systems are for Healthcare, disease & medical

treatment, information search, medical treatment reservation, etc. They provide many kinds of services but patients must visit the hospital to have an inspection report, a medical treatment result. That is a critical issue. Especially since reported prescription slips are very important for the drug treatment

patient who needs medical control & scrupulous attention continually. In the home and hospital they need medical treatment and control. But prescriptions, which are from the hospital, primarily based on paper, are very difficult to manage and dangerous for damage. All kinds of prescription need an easier

management service.

This study used an OCR technical service like the scanning process to recognize the possibility for all papers to be digitalized recognize data which is used in OCR technical systems is saved in an XML database and continually manages all saved prescriptions using the international standard HL7 for sharing all kinds of medical information with other hospitals. In this way, with OCR technical service, we can save and manage prescriptions with a digitalized personal prescription record management system. It is optimized and can improve the life of all patients.