Teager energy operator 기반 순간 주파수 인코딩을 이용하여 개선된 인공와우의 어음처리기

[한글]

본 연구는 순간주파수 인코딩을 적용하여 인공와우의 주파수표현성능을 향상시킨 새로운 어음처리기를 제안한다. 또한 본 연구는 입력음으로부터 순간주파수를 추출하기 위하여 Teager energy operator (TEO)를 사용할 것을 제안한다. 스펙트로그램을 통한 시-주파수 분석을 통해 TEO에 기반을 둔 어음처리기가 훌륭한 주파수표현성능이 있음을 보였다. 이와 같이 개선된 주파수표현성능은 힐버트 변환을 이용하여 순간주파수를 추출한 어음처리기에서도 동일하게 나타난다. 포락선과 함께 순간주파수를 사용하는 어음처리기와 기존의 포락선정보만을 이용한 어음처리기의 멜로디인지율과 어음인지율을 알아보기 위해 acoustic simulation을 실시하였다. 그 결과 TEO와 힐버트 변환에 기반을 둔 인코딩방법간의 인지율 차이는 나타나지 않았으며, 두 방법 모두 포락선정보만을 사용한 어음처리기에 비해 향상된 성능을 보였다. 한편 두 순간주파수 추출방법의 연산량비교실험결과 TEO가 힐버트 변환보다 35% 빨랐다.

또한 양자화한 순간주파수를 사용하여도 본래의 연속적인 순간주파수를 사용하는 어음처리기와 비슷한 성능을 가짐을 검증하였다. 양자화한 순간주파수가 어음처리기의 멜로디인지와 어음인지에 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위하여 acoustic simulation을 실시하였다. 그 결과 두 개의 레벨 이상으로 양자화한 순간주파수는 연속적으로 변화하는 순간주파수에 비해 그리 낮지 않은 인지율을 가짐을 확인하였다.

[영문]This study presents a improved speech processing strategy incorporating instantaneous frequency (IF) encoding for the enhancement of frequency representation performance of cochlear implants. In addition, this study proposes the use of a Teager energy operator (TEO) for the IF extraction from incoming sound. From time-frequency analysis using spectrograms, we verified that the TEO-based method provides excellent frequency representation performance and the superiority was also found when using Hilbert transform (HT) for the IF extraction. Through acoustic simulation, the melody and speech recognition performance of the proposed speech processing strategy was compared with those of a conventional strategy using envelope information only. Insignificant difference in recognition rate was observed between the TEO-based and HT-based IF encodings, and both showed better performance to the conventional strategy. However, the TEO-based strategy was approximately 35% faster than the HT-based strategy.

We verified that the use of quantized IF has similar performance to the use of original continuous IF. From the acoustic simulation, we compared the melody and speech recognition performance of quantized IF encoding with those of normal IF encoding. As a result, we confirmed that the quantized IF encoding, more than two level, does not decrease the recognition rate of the proposed speech processor.