유한요소법을 이용한 비침습적 심부 자극 시스템 개발 가능성 진단을 위한 연구

[한글]

본 논문은 보완대체의학 중 뜸 요법의 효과를 대체할 수 있는 비침습적 심부 자극을 위해 사용될 고주파 자극 입력 파형 구성에 관한 연구이다.

침구 의학의 세계시장은 그 수요와 사용 지역이 20세기 말부터 지속적으로 증가되고 있다. 하지만, 침구 의학의 높은 사용량과 달리 아직까지 침 요법에 비교하여 뜸 요법에 대한 연구는 아직 미비한 실정이다. 뜸 요법은 치료를 위해 발생시키는 열 자극의 조절을 재료의 종류와 양에 의존하기 때문에 자극의 강도를 조절하기 쉽지 않았다. 이로 인해 자극 강도의 조절이 부적절했을 경우, 치료의 효과가 미미하거나, 반대로 피부 화상에 대한 위험성 또한 지니고 있다. 따라서 피부 심부에 위치한 경혈 혹은 경락의 집중적 자극을 목적으로 하는 뜸의 열에너지 전달 효율성을 증대시키고, 부작용을 개선시킨 새로운 자극 방법이 요구되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 뜸 효과를 대체할 수 있는 비침습적 심부 자극 시스템 개발을 위한 자극패턴을 구성하려고 한다. 이를 위해 현재 상용화된 애권 뜸과 구관 뜸을 이용하여 돼지의 생체 시편을 이용한 실험을 수행하였다. 이 생체외 실험은 일정한 두께로 제작된 생체 시편을 적층하였고, 시편 위에 뜸이 위치한 곳을 중심으로 시편의 층과 층 사이에 일정한 간격을 두고 위치한 온도 센서를 이용하여 온도 변화를 측정하였다. 뜸을 이용한 생체외 실험에서는 온열 자극의 전달이 생체 조직의 특정 부위에서 집중되지 못하며 자극의 강도를 조절하기 어렵다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이를 보완하고자 유한요소해석법을 이용하여 생체 조직 표면에서 각각의 고주파 자극 입력 파형들의 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 애권 뜸과 구관 뜸에 의한 시편의 표면 온도에 나타내는 변화와 유사하지만, 심부에서 열 자극이 집중되는 특성을 갖는 두 종류의 입력 파형을 구성하였다. 또한, 새롭게 개발된 고주파 자극 입력기를 이용하여 뜸을 이용한 생체외 실험과 동일한 조건하에 실험을 수행하여, 고주파 자극 구성 1과 2가 생체 조직에 인가되어 심부에서 자극이 집중되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 기존의 뜸 요법이 가지고 있던 온열 요법에 의한 피부 표면의 화상을 예방하고 뜸을 통해서는 수행할 수 없었던, 자극 강도의 조절이 용이하고 특정 부위에 집중하여 자극할 수 있는 최적화된 고주파 전류 자극 조건을 제시하였다.

향후 인체 피부 층들의 열전달 특성을 좀 더 자세히 반영하여, 개선된 유한요소모델을 이용한 추가연구를 통해 비침습적 심부 자극을 위해 제시한 고주파 입력 파형 구성 1과 2의 정량적인 효과 분석이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Therapies applied to therapies not commonly included in main current medicine typically are promoted research on various procedures for healing and health care for used instead of main current treatment. Terms of the therapies have repeatedly changed over time. The shifting language is exemplified by the creation about a couple of decades ago of the National Institutes of Health(NIH) Office of Alternative Medicine, which, in 1999, was renamed the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine(NCCAM). Current, terminology favors Complementary and Alternative Medicine(CAM). Moxibustion therapy is considered to be important field in CAM. Moxibustion has been a part of acupuncture practice for thousands of years.

Moxibustion is conducted via 2 main methods of stimulation: indirect and direct. Indirect moxibustion produces mild heat stimulation through conduction or radiation of heat. Conversely, direct moxibustion is one of the traditional ways, in which moxa sticks are burned at acupuncture points on the skin. However, it often caused burns at the moxibustion site. Hence it was demanded increasing efficiency of heat transfer of moxibustion with eradication or improvement of side effects for focused stimulation on acupuncture in deep skin. Currently, with development of medical science, the treatments by using radio-frequency energy has begun to receive increased attention as an effective minimally invasive approach for treatment of patients. To date, these techniques have been used to treat tumor located inside the human body with high frequency(200-1200kHz) alternating current voltage source. Current passing through tissue from the active electrode leads to ion agitation, which is converted by means of friction into heat.

In this study, evaluation of non-invasive focused depth skin stimulation system for possibility decision was performed which was using heat energy by the ion agitation. Results of an in vitro experiment obtained with application of moxibustion for quantitative analysis were investigated difficulties which heat energy hardly focused on deep tissue, and intensity adjustment of the heat energy. A complement of these issue, input pulse generated from high frequency stimulator was analyzed by using finite element analysis. Results of effect analysis were also obtained on the outer surface of the tissue model to present like as effect of moxibustion thus pulse combination 1 and 2 was developed. The combinations induced thermal changes on the surface of the tissue like as the effect of moxibustion as well as focused on deep inside of tissue.

This study suggested high frequency pulse combinations for non-invasive depth skin stimulation for alternative method of moxibustion and attempted as a pilot study for a development of this system.