집중형 가변 전자계를 이용한 경혈자극 시스템 개발

[한글]

본 논문은 통증치료 및 경혈자극을 비침습적으로 자극할 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제시하고 침자극과 전기적으로 유사한 자극을 줄 수 있는 자기장 자극 시스템 개발에 관한 연구이다.

기존의 통증 치료 및 경혈 자극 방법으로는 침구치료, 전기치료, 자기장 치료 등이 있다. 그중 침구치료는 경혈에 침을 이용하여 침습적으로 자극하여 통증을 치료하는 방법으로는 세계적으로 치료효과에 대해 인정받고 있으나 전문의를 통해서만 치료를 받을 수 있으며, 침습적으로 자극하기 때문에 거부감 및 통증이 수반될 수 있는 단점이 있다. 이러한 침구치료의 효과를 높이고자 최근에는 경혈 및 경락에 침자극과 전기 자극을 동시에 자극할 수 있는 전기침 자극 요법이 이용되고 있지만 전류의 표면 통전으로 인한 피부염, 이상감각 유발, 신경손상 등 치료의 부작용이 발생할 수 있는 단점이 있다. 이외의 치료법으로 영구자석을 이용한 자기장 치료가 있다. 이는 부가적인 장치와 부작용이 없다는 장점이 있지만 자극세기, 자극방법을 조절할 수 없고 자기장 세기 및 치료 시간에 따라 확률적인 치료효과가 나타나는 단점을 가지고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 자기장을 이용하여 경혈을 비침습적으로 자극 할 수 있고 전기적으로 수기자극과 유사한 자극을 유도할 수 있는 전자석을 모델링 및 시뮬레이션을 하였으며, 시뮬레이션 결과를 바탕으로 실제 전자석을 제작하였다. 또한 WinCE 5.0을 이용한 GUI(Graphical User Interface)를 제공하여 자극세기, 자극빈도, 자극방법을 조절할 수 있는 시스템을 개발하였다. 개발된 전자석과 시스템의 성능을 평가하기 위해 자극세기, 자극빈도, 자극방법의 변화에 따른 경락상의 전위변화를 측정하였으며, 수기자극 시의 경락전위변화와 비교하였다.

실험 결과 펄스 N극 및 펄스 S극 자극 인가 시 수기자극 과 유사한 경락전위변화가 측정되었으며, 펄스 N극 자극에서 자극 순간 발생하는 피크 전위가 다른 자극방법들 보다 크게 나타났다. 또한 자극세기와 자극빈도를 조절함에 따라 질환 종류 및 상태에 따라 다양한 자극이 가능함을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는 개발된 전자석과 시스템을 이용하여 경혈 자극 시 경락상의 전기적 반응을 관찰함으로써 침구 치료에 있어서 보조적 역할의 가능성을 확인하였으며, 자극방법, 자극주파수, 자극세기를 조절하여 다양한 자극을 줄 수 있음을 확인하였다.

[영문]There exist many treatments for pain. Drugs, ….., surgery and so on. However, these can cause side-effects and the effect is temporary. In relation to the previously mentioned, Western methods for pain relief have evolved as much as possible, and now we must look at some new ways to treat pain as a compliment to medical treatments. Acupuncture therapy and electrical therapy.

Acupuncture therapy cures pain through stimulating the acupoints in the body using acupuncture. This is a very effective form of therapy, but is limited to qualified doctors. Some disadvantages of this: -Undesirable feelings and pain from this treatment. To improve on this treatment, electro acupuncture stimulation therapy has entered the scene as a replacement. This treatment stimulats areas and meridians on the body, similar to acupuncture, but uses electricity at the same time. However, electro-acupuncture can cause skin inflammation, abnormal-feeling, nerve damage, and other harmful side-effects. Another treatment is called "Magnetic Field Treatment". This treatment uses permanent magnets. There is no additional device required, and side effects are minimal. However, intensity and the kinds of stimulation cannot be controlled. The rate of complete recovery depends on the stimulation intensity and the treatment time. A longer treatment gives a high rate of complete recoveries however.

Thus, from this experiment, an electronic magnet model similar to acupuncture was made. It can stimulate the meridian without perforating the skin. Additionally, a system has been invented that includes a GUI(Graphical User Interface) for controlling the intensity, frequency and kinds of stimulation. This GUI uses WinCE 5.0. In order to verifiy the effects of the electronic magnetsystem, and to compare it to real acupuncture, voltage differences which depend on stimulation strength, stimulation frequency, and stimulation method on the meridian were measured. Afterwards, the information between this system and real acupuncture was compared.

The outcome was data that was very similar when looking at the stimulation of polar N/S. Most extraordinarily, the voltage level measured from the stimulation of the polar N is remarkably high. Additionally, we were able to confirm that this system could stimulation in many ways in order to treat various diseases.

In the study, We measured electrical effect during stimulating acupoint using electromagnet and system. In the result, we was able to confirm that stimulation using electromagnet is electrically similar to acupuncture. Additionally, we was confirm that electromagnet is able to control the intensity, frequency and kinds of stimulation.