표면 온도가 반영된 혈관계 모델링을 통한 PPG 성분의 평가

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 PPG 신호를 이용하여 심혈관계의 특성과 기능을 평가할 때, 온도의 제어 또는 보상 필요성을 제안하고 검증하기 위한 것이다.

Photo Plethysmograph(PPG)는 심혈관계와 모세혈관 순환의 생리학적이고 병리학적인 정보를 포함한다. PPG 측정 기술은 광원과 광검출기를 피부에 접촉시키고 투과, 반사, 분산, 흡수에 의해 광원으로부터의 빛의 양의 변화를 광검출기를 통해 전기적인 전압으로 변화시켜 혈류량의 변화를 간접적으로 측정하는 기술이다. 그러므로 손가락 끝에서 측정된 PPG 신호는 전체적인 혈관계의 변화를 반영하지만, 측정부위의 국부적인 혈관 상태나 조직의 변화에 의해 신호의 왜곡을 보인다.

따라서 본 연구는 변온 상자(temperature chamber)를 이용하여 내부 공기 온도를 변화 시키는 방법을 적용하여 온도 변화에 따른 PPG 신호 성분과 심혈관계 특성들을 직접적으로 비교하였으며, 실험을 통해 획득된 결과와 기존 혈관계 모델들을 이용한 온도가 고려된 새로운 혈관계 모델링을 통해 온도에 의한 PPG 성분들의 의미와 변화를 검증 및 검토하였다.

온도 변화에 따른 PPG 성분의 변화는 직접적인 온도 변화에 영향을 받은 왼쪽 손뿐만 아니라 오른쪽 손의 PPG 신호 또한 유사한 변화를 확인 할 수 있었다. 왼쪽 손가락에서 측정된 PPG DC Foot(DCFL), PPG DC Peak(DCPL), 오른쪽 손가락에서 측정된 PPG DC Foot(DCFR)와 PPG DC Peak(DCPR) 모두 온도가 증가함에 따라 개인별 상관성의 차이는 있었지만 -0.854±0.109, -0.850±0.118, -0.880±0.191, -0.877±0.183(Mean±SD)로 음의 상관성이 나타났고, 왼쪽 손가락에서 측정된 PPG AC Gap(ACGL)과 오른쪽 손가락에서 측정된 PPG AC Gap(ACGR)은 0.684±0.261, 0.672±0.464(Mean±SD)로 양의 상관성이 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다.

심박수(Heart Rate), 일회 박출량(Stroke Volume), 심박출량(Cardiac Output)은 손가락 피부 표면 온도가 증가함에 따라 유의한 변화를 확인할 수 없었으며, 총 말초 저항(Total Peripheral Resistance)은 현저히 감소하는 현상을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 PPG 성분과 심혈관계 특성 성분들과의 상관성 비교를 통해 심장에서 박출되는 혈류량은 PPG DC 성분으로, 말초혈관의 저항은 PPG AC 성분의 진폭으로, 간접적인 방법을 통해 측정 가능함을 확인할 수 있었으며 이들 요소들은 외부 온도에 의해 직접적으로 영향을 받음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 본 연구에서 새롭게 제안한 표면 온도 요소를 고려한 혈관계 모델을 통해 이들 요소들의 변화와 의미들을 검증할 수 있었다.

[영문]Photoplethysmography (PPG) is observed from peripheral arterial that can provide physiological and pathological information about the circulation of cardiovascular system and peripheral vessels. PPG is an optical technique that can be used to non-invasively observe changes in blood flow. A PPG signal indirectly measures the change in blood flow through aspects such as scattering, absorption, reflection, transmission, and fluorescence using the optical sensor and the photodetector with electrical DC voltage.

Although PPG signals measured in the peripheral arteriole have generally been known to reflect cardiovascular conditions, indirectly through measurement aspects such as fluorescence, permeation, reflection, and diffusion using optical sensors and optical detectors, or optical interaction of the light source, they are affected by external factors.

However, this study is to compare and analyse diverse changes in the PPG signal and cardiovascular parameters (cardiac output, stroke volume, heart rate, and total peripheral resistance) in relation to the changes in skin surface temperature from the measurement area, the air temperature in the chamber was controlled. After that, physiological changes of the subjects were induced using changes in the skin surface temperature of the exposed areas. Evaluation was made by the direct comparison of experiment results and new vascular model.

PPG signals changing in accordance with the finger skin surface temperature changes. It could be seen that the PPG signals of the right hand is similar to that of the left hand which was directly affected by temperature changes.

Left foot of DC(LFDC), Left peak of DC(LPDC), Right foot of DC(RFDC) and Right peak of DC(RPDC) all had differences in individual correlation with the increase in temperature, but with the figures -0.854±0.109, -0.850±0.118, -0.880±0.191, -0.877±0.183(Mean±SD) negative correlations were revealed, and Left gap of AC(LGAC) and Right gap of AC(RGAC) with 0.684±0.261, 0.672±0.464(Mean±SD) showed positive correlations.

Heart Rate (HR), Stroke Volume (SV), and Cardiac Output (CO) showed slight increases with the rise in finger skin surface temperature, and considerable reduction was seen in the Total Peripheral Resistance (TPR). The results of correlation between the cardiovascular characteristic parameters and the components of PPG signal , show the possibility indirectly to estimate that PPG DC reflects blood volume, and PPG AC reflects vascular compliance and resistance. This study has been verified by using new vascular model concerned for skin surface temperature.