간경변증 발생 위험 예측 모형 구축을 위한 PLTR의 적용

Abstract

[한글]질병에 위험을 주는 다양한 특성에 대해 알아보기 위해 많은 통계학적 방법들이 이용되어지고 있는데, 특히 회귀분석방법과 나무모형을 이용한 방법들이 주로 이용되고 있다. 하지만 이런 방법들은 다중 변수 조합의 효과를 평가하는데 있어 고려하는 요인의 수가 증가하게 되면, 그에 따른 가능한 상호작용의 수도 기하급수적으로 증가하기 때문에 많은 요인을 다루는 능력에 있어서 한계를 보이게 된다. 이에 대한 대안으로 일반화선형모형과 나무모형의 이점들을 결합시킨 회귀모형에 기초한 부분적 선형 나무 (Partially Linear Tree-based Regression model, 이하 PLTR) 모형이 제안(Jinbo Chen et al., 2006)되었다. 이 방법은 선형모형과 비모수적 나무모형의 조합을 이용하여 위험요인들의 주 효과와 결합 효과를 동시에 효과적으로 나타내줄 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 PLTR을 이용하여 간경변증 발생 위험 예측 모형에 대한 유용성을 평가하고자 건강검진 센터에서 1994년 5월부터 2005년 9월 사이에 검진을 받은 검진자 중 다시 병원에 내원하여 간경변증 발생 여부에 대한 진단을 받은 4,093명의 자료를 이용하였다. 평가를 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석, QUEST, SPAN등의 방법을 적용하여 민감도, 특이도, 정확도를 통하여 비교 하였다.

PLTR에 의해 선택된 간경변증 발생 위험인자는 HBsAg, Anti-HCV, family history, history of drinking, platelet, alkaline phosphate로 기존에 알려진 간경변 발생 위험인자를 대체적으로 잘 나타내주고 있었다. 로지스틱 회귀분석과 QUEST에 비해 민감도와 정확도가 우월한 것으로 판단해 볼 때, PLTR은 예측 모형을 구축하는데 그 유용성이 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다

[영문]Many statistical methods are used to measure various features that is harmful to diseases. Of which regression analyses and tree-based methodologies are mostly applied. But these methods have some limitations in terms of dealing with multiple variables, because as the number of risk factors increase, their interactive effects to assess are also increased.

As an alternative for these methods, partially linear tree-based regression model(PLTR) is recommended, and which combined the advantages of generalized linear model and tree type model (Jinbo Chen et al., 2006). This method can measure the main effects and interaction effects of risk factors at the same time by means of cooperating linear model with non-parametric tree model.

In this thesis, to evaluate the performance of this method, we applied PLTR method to the real clinical data composed of 4,093 individuals who received the screening test in first and then visited Yonsei University Medical Center for check-up liver cirrohsis from May 1994 to September 2005. For this analysis, we compared a measurement of sensitivity, specificity, accuracy of all data with logistic regression analysis, QUEST, SPAN.

In the results, we found that the risk factors for liver cirrhosis by PLTR were HBsAg, Anti-HCV, family history, history of drinking, platelet & alkaline phosphate. The PLTR showed the main effects and interaction effects of risk factors simultaneously and that was more accurate for prediction than logistic regression analysis, QUEST. In conclusion, it was confirmed that this PLTR could be appropriately suited to build a prediction model for the development of liver cirrhosis