시각적 단어인지 시 친밀도에 따른 N400 사건관련 전위 및 감마대역 활성화 패턴 관찰

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 한글과 영어단어의 인지 과정에서의 대뇌 정보처리 과정을 이해하기 위하여 해당언어의 친밀도에 따라 시각적 단어인지 과정 시 뇌 활성화 패턴 간 차이가 있을 것이라는 가정을 세우고 이를 검증하기 위한 실험적 연구를 수행하였다. 12명의 정상인 피험자들에게 범주에 해당되거나 해당되지 않는 두 개의 단어 쌍으로 구성된 자극을 시각적으로 제시하였다. 친밀도가 높은 한글단어 쌍의 전후관계를 판단하는 작업의 수행난이도가 영어단어 자극제시 조건보다 쉬울 것으로 예상하고 작업난이도가 있는 oddball task의 결과와 비교하여 해당언어의 친밀도와 작업난이도의 관계를 확인하고자 하였다. 친밀도와 작업난이도에 따른 순차적인 뇌 활성화 패턴을 관찰하기 위해 단어의 시각적 제시에 따라 유도되는 사건관련전위(Event Related Potential, ERP)의 차이를 통계적으로 비교하였다. 시-주파수 분석을 통해 evoked와 induced 활성화를 통해 근거리 감마대역 동기화의 발생크기와 시점을 통계적으로 비교하였다. 또한 원거리간 감마대역 동기화를 관찰하기위해 위상동기화지수(Phase Locking Value, PLV)를 계산하여 17개 전극 쌍의 위상동기화를 세타와 감마대역에서 관찰 하였다. 시각 자극에 대한 친밀도를 반영하는 초기 시각 ERP요소인 N1의 크기가 한글에서 영어단어자극 조건보다 크게 발생하였으며 의미처리과정을 반영하는 N400요소의 잠복기와 응답시간이 한글단어자극에서 지연되었다. 또한 작업난이도를 가지는 oddball task의 P300요소의 잠복기와 응답시간이 어려운 난이도에서 지연되어 나타났다. 한글과 영어단어 자극 제시 조건 모두에서 감마대역 활성화가 증가되었으며 감마대역의 evoked 활성화의 발생시점이 한글 보다 영어단어자극 제시 조건에서 지연되어 나타났다. 작업난이도에 따른 oddball task의 감마대역 활성화 또한 자극 전보다 증가되었으며 어려운 난이도에서 evoked 활성화의 발생시점이 지연되어 나타났다. 세타대역의 위상동기화를 관찰 한 결과 해당 단어 자극 후 초기 시간에 frontal을 중심으로 동기화가 활발하였다가 central을 중심으로 동기화가 전이되었으며 영어단어가 한글단어자극제시 조건보다 동기화의 활성시점이 지연되어 나타났다. 감마대역의 위상동기화의 결과에서도 영어단어자극제시 조건에서 지연되어 나타났으며 작업난이도에 따른 oddball task의 위상동기화 결과에서도 어려운 난이도에서 지연되어 동기화가 일어났다. 본 연구에서는 한글과 영어단어를 인지하는 뇌의 기능적 패턴이 해당언어의 친밀도에 따라 달라지는지를 관찰하였으며 이는 작업의 난이도에 따른 기능적 패턴과 유사한 것으로 확인 하였다. 한국인이 한글과 영어단어를 인지할 때 공간적인 패턴은 유사하나 해당언어를 이해하고 상황을 판단하는 인지과정의 시간 차이가 있는 것은 전반적으로 각 언어에 대한 친밀도 및 숙련도, 작업난이도를 반영하는 것으로 해석될 수 있다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to investigate the difference and similarity in temporal brain activation patterns due to the language difference during visual perception of Korean and English words. The stimulation was visually presented as word pairs belonging to same or different categories so that N400 event-related potential (ERP) was evoked. We expected which signatures of neural activity critically differentiate familarity from visual word processing. So, we observed to compare with familarity and difficulty witch the brain activity patterns during visual oddball tasks with two difficulty levels. We could identify ERP components such as early visual components N1 and N400 component which seem to be important task-related components. As the English word task became, the N1 amplitude decreased and the N400 latency delayed. Also, as the task became difficult, the P300 amplitude decreased and latency delayed. Induced and evoked gamma-band activity (GBA)was investigated using ectroencephalograms(EEG) recorded during visual perception of Korean and English words and visual oddball tasks of two difficulty levels. The results of spectral and time-frequency analyses showed distinct induced gamma-band activity (iGBA) at frontal, central and parietal sites. We found that the evoked gamma-band activity (eGBA) was significantly larger for English at ~100 ms poststimulus. The latency of the eGBA was also considerably delayed for English. Considerable phase synchronization in theta-band (i.e., 4~8 Hz) was observed mostly between prefrontal and frontal regions at 100~300 ms. The most apparent difference between Korean and English words between frontal and central regions at 300~500 ms. More intense gamma phase synchronization was observed for Korean. The difference was most evident in 200~400 ms, where much more electrode pairs showed significant increase in gamma phase synchronization. Overall, the results seem to be commensurate with subjects familiarity of each language, and the difficulty of processing words of each language. We propose that the critical process mediating the access to Korean word perception (more familiar language) is the early transient local/global increase of oscillatory activity in the gamma frequency range. This may be associated with language familarity and difficulty-related changing.