보행주기 검출용 센서 시스템

Abstract

[한글]보행주기 검출은 편마비환자의 보행기능의 회복을 평가하는 중요한 지표가 되며, 보행보조 기능적 전기자극(functional electrical stimulation, FES)과 같은 보행보조기구의 동작 시점 결정에 중요한 역할을 한다. 가장 정확하고 객관적으로 보행주기를 검출하는 방법으로 삼차원 동작분석 시스템과 힘측정판을 이용하지만, 실험이 실내의 정해진 구역에서만 이루어지고 장비가 고가인 문제점을 갖고 있다. 이러한 한계를 극복하고 기존의 측정 시스템과 같은 정확도를 가지며 휴대와 사용의 편리성을 갖는 보행주기 검출 방법에 대한 요구에 따라 다양한 모션 센서들을 이용한 보행주기 검출 연구들이 진행되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 보행 시 다양한 센서들(기울기센서, 자이로센서, 가속도센서)에서 획득한 출력 곡선의 특징점을 이용하여 정상보행과 편마비보행에서의 보행주기(발뒤축접지(heel strike, HS), 발뒤축들림(toe off, TO))를 검출하고, 센서 검출법의 타당성과 편마비보행 적용에 대한 유효성을 검증하였다.

10명의 정상인과 4명의 편마비환자(40 steps/min 2명, 70 steps/min 2명)를 대상으로 보행실험을 실시하였고, 센서를 피험자의 하퇴와 발뒤꿈치에 부착하여 삼차원 동작분석 시스템과 동기화된 신호를 획득하였다. 센서 출력곡선의 특징점을 이용하여 검출된 보행주기와 FVA(foot velocity algorithm)를 이용하여 검출한 기준 보행주기와의 시간적 차이를 두 가지 측정 시스템 및 방법의 타당성을 검증하는 방법인 Bland-Altman plot으로 검출법의 타당성을 알아보았다. 또한, 정상보행 시 센서의 가장 큰 오차로 유효오차범위를 선정하여 편마비보행에 대한 센서별 적용 유효성을 알아보았다.

정상보행과 편마비보행에서 센서를 이용한 보행주기 검출법은 FVA 보행주기 검출법과 비교하였을 때, 95 % 이상의 데이터가 신뢰구간 내에 분포하므로 모두 검출의 타당성이 있다고 할 수 있었다. 기준 보행주기와의 시간적 오차는 정상보행에서는 기울기센서와 내외방향 가속도센서에서 가장 작았고, 편마비보행에서는 HS의 경우 환자군 A는 상하방향 가속도센서, 환자군 B는 자이로센서에서 가장 작았으며, TO의 경우 환자군 A와 환자군 B 모두 자이로센서에서 가장 작았다.

정상보행 시 기준 보행주기와 가장 큰 시간적 오차로 선정한 검출유효오차범위는 HS에서 상하방향 가속도센서(3.9 %), TO에서 기울기센서(13.6 %)로 선정하였으며, 이를 이용하여 편마비보행 시 센서 검출법의 적용 유효성을 분석한 결과 환자군 A와 환자군 B 모두에서 TO 검출은 유효하였으나, HS 검출은 환자군 A에서는 상하방향 가속도센서, 환자군 B에서는 자이로센서를 이용한 검출만 유효하였다.

본 연구를 통해서, 편마비환자를 대상으로 다양한 보행속도와 보행형태를 고려한 실험을 통하여 편마비보행에서의 유효오차범위를 선정한다면 좀 더 객관적이고 효율적인 보행주기 검출 및 평가가 이루어질 수 있으며, 센서를 이용한 보행주기 검출법은 향후 보행보조 시스템에도 다양하게 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]Gait phase detection is important for evaluating the recovery of gait ability in patients with paralysis, and for determining the stimulation timing in FES(functional electrical stimulation) walking. Although the three-dimensional motion analysis system with force plates can provide the most objective and accurate information about gait phase detection, it is very expensive and limited inside the laboratory. Many researches about simple and portable motion sensors have been performed to detect gait phases more easily.

In this study, three different motion sensors(accelerometer, gyrosensor and tilt sensor) were used to detect gait events(heel strike, HS; toe off, TO) and they were compared one another to determine the most applicable sensor for gait phase detection.

Ten normal adults and four hemiplegic patients were volunteered for the study. Motion sensors were attached on the shank and the heel of subjects and their signals were recorded, synchronized with three dimensional motion analysis system. Gait phases determined by the characteristics of each sensor's signal were compared with those from FVA(foot velocity algorithm). Gait phase detections using three different motion sensors(accelerometer, gyrosensor and tilt sensor) were valid, since they all have reliabilities more than 95%, when compared with FVA.

HS and TO were determined by both FVA(objective standard) and motion sensor signals, and the accuracy of detecting HS and TO with motion sensors were assessed by the time differences between FVA and motion sensors. The tilt sensor and the accelerometer could detect gait phase more accurately in normal subjects. Vertical acceleration from the accelerometer could detect HS most accurately in hemiplegic patient group A(cadence 40 steps/min). The gyrosensor could detect HS and TO most accurately in hemiplegic patient group A and B(cadence 70 steps/min).

Valid error ranges of HS and TO were determined by 3.9 % and 13.6 % in normal subjects, respectively. The detection of TO from all sensor signals was valid in both patient group A and B. However, the vertical acceleration detected HS validly in patient group A and the gyrosensor detected HS validly in patient group B.

In this study, we could determine the most applicable motion sensors to detect gait phases in hemiplegic patients. However, since hemiplegic patients have much different gait patterns one another, further experimental studies using various simple motion sensors would be required to determine gait events in pathologic gaits.