경락의 주파수 특성 및 에너지 측정 시스템 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 논문은 가변주파수 방식의 혈위식별기와 측정된 12원혈의 에너지 준위를 측정 할 수 있는 시스템의 설계에 관한 연구이다.

한의학에서 경락은 생체에너지의 통로이며 진단 및 치료의 기본 대상이 된다. 또한 경락의 상태는 관련 장기의 허실과 환자의 건강상태를 반영하기 때문에 경락의 상태진단은 매우 중요하다. 그러므로 한의학 분야에서 진단 및 치료의 신뢰성과 유의성을 높이기 위해서는 우선적으로 정확한 경혈·경락의 식별이 선행되어야 한다. 또한 기존의 경락 진단기들은 피부임피던스를 측정하는 방법으로 피부의 건·습 상태에 민감하게 반응하는 단점이 있다. 또한 경혈의 위치를 반영하지 않고 경락개념의 측정이 아닌 인접한 표면까지 같이 측정하는 방식을 사용함으로써 임피던스의 변화에 대한 신뢰성이 떨어지는 문제점을 갖고 있다.

본 논문에서는 전류를 인가하기 위해 사용되는 SPAC(Single Power Alternative Current)패턴에 가변 주파수 방식을 적용한 혈위식별기를 설계하고, 합곡, 족삼리, 5장과 외관에서 주파수 특성을 확인하였다. 또한 임피던스에 영향을 받지 않고 경혈·경락의 개념에서 에너지 변화를 확인할 수 있는 에너지 측정 시스템을 설계 하고, 12원혈에서 에너지 분포 상태와 좌·우의 에너지 균형 상태를 실시간으로 측정하였다.

그 결과 합곡과 족삼리에서는 각각 4kHz, 3kHz에서 가장 큰 반응을 보였으며 이 결과를 확장하여 5장과 외관에서의 주파수 특성을 측정한 결과 각 피험자의 원혈에서 다른 주파수 특성을 보였다. 또한 에너지 측정 시스템을 이용하여 측정한 결과는 12원혈에서 각각 다른 에너지 준위를 보였으며 좌·우 에너지 균형 상태도 다르게 나타났다.

기존의 고정주파수 방식의 혈위식별기는 경혈점에서의 재현성과 식별율의 변화를 설명하지 못하였지만, 제안된 가변주파수 방식의 혈위식별기는 재현성과 식별율을 향상시켰다. 또한 설계된 에너지 측정 시스템은 커패시터 방식으로 에너지 준위를 측정하여 경락의 에너지 준위 및 좌·우 에너지 균형 상태를 실시간으로 측정, 분석함으로써 새로운 진단 및 치료 방법의 제안할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주었다. 이를 위해 추후 환자에 대한 질병의 정확한 진단이 가능하도록 측정 결과를 분석하고 진단 할 수 있는 알고리즘 개발이 필요하다.

[영문]In this paper, acupoint discrimination system with variable frequency and energy measurement system for 12 main acupoints (原穴) were designed.

Meridian is not only pathway of bio-energy, but also basic object for diagnosis and therapy in oriental medicine. It is very important to diagnose meridian because state of meridian reflects a patient's physiological condition and weakness or firmness of internal organs. Therefore, meridian discrimination must be first executed because the reliance of diagnosis is dependant on exact discrimination of acupoint and meridian.

And conventional meridian diagnosis system measures impedance of skin so that the system is sensitive to dryness and wetness of skin. In addition, the system does not reflect the exact position of acupoint. So the system performance is not reliable in the presence of variation of impedance.

In this paper, conventional SPAC(Single Power Alternative Current) system was modified to change the frequency of the applied current so as to examine the frequency response in several acupoints (Ho-ku(LI4), Chok-Sam-Li(ST36), five organ and Waiguan(TE5)).

And the energy measurement system which is not influenced by impedance and is able to measure change of energy based on the concept of acupoint and meridian was designed. And then, the distribution and balance of energy in 12 main acupoints (原穴) were measured in real time.

In results, Ho-ku(LI4) and Chok-Sam-Li(ST36) showed salient response than the others at the 4kHz and the 3kHz respectively. And five organs and Waiguan(TE5) showed different characteristics for current input with variable frequency.

Also, It showed not only different energy distributions, but also different balance of energy on the 12 main acupoints.

The proposed acupoint discrimination system having variable frequency achieved higher discrimination ratio and reproduction ratio compared with the conventional system operated in fixed frequency. Also, the proposed energy measurem ent system showed the possibilities of identifying energy distribution and the balance of energy on acupoints.