한국인 뇌졸중 발생 예측 위험도와 유전체 전장 연관성 분석(GWAS)

[한글]배경 및 목적

뇌졸중은 사망률이 높고 생존 시에도 심각한 신체적 장애를 갖게 되는 중증 질환으로써, 한국인의 유병률 또한 높다. 뇌졸중의 유전적 요인들에 관한 연구들이 계속적으로 진행되고 있음에도 불구하고 아직까지 명확하게 구별된 유전적 위험요인은 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 본 연구는 한국인에게 적합한 뇌졸중 위험 예측 모형(Jee et al. Atherosclerosis 2008, 197: 318-325)을 이용하여 산출된 10년 뇌졸중 발생 예측 위험도와 Affymetrix Genome-wide Human SNP array 5.0을 이용하여 분석된 SNPs와의 연관 분석을 통해 뇌졸중의 유전적 요인과 관련하여 그 의의를 보고자 한다.

연구 방법

본 연구는 30~77세 성인 974명 (남자 547명, 여자 427명)을 대상으로 Affymetrix Genome-wide Human SNP array 5.0을 이용하여 유전자형을 분석하였고, 한국인 뇌졸중 위험 예측 모형을 이용하여 대상자 각각의 10년 동안 뇌졸중이 발생할 백분율 위험도를 산출하였다. 뇌졸중 발생 예측 위험도와 SNPs와의 연관성은 PLINK 프로그램을 이용하여 단순 회귀 분석 모델을 통해 분석하였다. PLINK 분석은 MAF(Minor Allele Frequency)>0.01, Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium≥0.0001, genotype call rates 94% 이상을 기준으로 하였고, 총 364,297 SNPs가 분석에 사용되었다.

연구 결과

연구 대상자의 평균 10년 뇌졸중 발생 예측 위험도는 남자 1.811±2.351%, 여자 1.147±1.993%이다. 단순 회귀 분석을 통해 뇌졸중 발생 예측 위험도와 500K SNPs의 연관성 분석을 시행한 결과, 가장 유의한 연관성을 나타내는 SNP는 2q32.3 위치의 TMEFF2 유전자 내에 있는 rs4267464(C>T)였고, 이 외에도 rs41414649(G>T), rs786064(A>C)가 뇌졸중 발생 예측 위험도와 유의한 연관성을 나타내었으며, 이 결과는 남자, 여자 모두 동일하였다. rs4267464 SNP가 위치한 TMEFF2는 주로 해마의 암몬각 부위(hippocampal cornu ammonis), 치아이랑(dentate gyrus), 흑색질의 치밀 부분(substantia nigra pars compacta) 등 뇌에서 발현되며, 뇌신경의 생존력을 증가시키는 기능을 가지고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다.

연구 결론

본 연구는 한국인에 적합한 10년 뇌졸중 발생 예측 위험도와 Affymetrix Genome-wide Human SNP array 5.0을 이용하여 분석된 SNPs의 GWAS 분석을 진행한 첫 연구로써 기대 이상으로 많은 유의한 연관성을 가진 SNP를 찾았고, 기존에 언급되지 않았던 뇌신경의 기능과 연관된 새로운 유전자를 제시할 수 있었음에 의의를 가진다. 앞으로 뇌졸중의 유전적 요인을 좀 더 명확하게 구별하기 위하여, 뇌졸중의 질병 과거력을 가지고 있는 환자와 정상인을 대상으로 한 환자-대조군 연구를 통해 연구 결과에 대한 타당도를 검증하는 등 재현 연구가 계속적으로 진행되어야 할 것이다

[영문]Stroke is the leading cause of death and the most common cause of disability in the world. In Korea, stroke is the second most important cause of followed by cancer and ahead of ischemic heart disease. Key to the usefulness if determining the likelihood of stroke by means of a risk profile is evidence that modification of several potent risk factors will reduce stroke probability. In most cases, stroke is thought to be a multifactorial disorder or complex trait for which classic patterns of inheritance cannot be shown. We tested for association between the 10-year stroke risk prediction scores from Korean Stroke Risk Prediction model and SNPs on the Affymetrix Genome-Wide Human SNP array 5.0 in sample of volunteers from Korea.

The 10-year stroke risk prediction scores are calculated using Korean Stroke Risk Prediction model that it includes 974 Korean adults (547 men and 427 women) except for under the 30 years old. 500,568 SNPs were genotyped on Affymetrix Genome-Wide Human SNP array 5.0 for each subject. We tested using PLINK statistic package by with Hardy-Weinberg Equilibrium (HWE) p-value≥0.0001, genotype call rates ≥94% and Minor Allele Frequencies (MAF) >0.01. Finally, 364,297 SNPs remained for further analysis.

The results are listed below.

First, the SNP showing the strongest association with mean 10-year stroke risk prediction scores were rs4267464(C>T) in the TMEFF2 gene on 2q32.3. Several other SNPs (rs41414649, rs786064 etc.) were also associated with stroke risk prediction scores. This is similar to result of men and women as well as total Korean adults. The TMEFF2 gene is predominantly expressed in the brain. The TMEFF2 increase in survival of neurons from the hippocampus and midbrain.

Second, the 10-year stroke risk prediction scores were compared with genotypes in three SNPs strongly associated with mean stroke prediction risk. For these SNPs, homogeneous major alleles were increased in mean stroke prediction risk, heterogeneous forms and homogeneous minor alleles were indicated controversial.

Finally, our study also examined that replications of several most investigated candidate genes, which associated to stroke, such as PDE4D, ALOX5AP, MTHFR, ACE genes. No statistically significant association with 10-year stroke risk prediction score was detected for the genes except to PDE4D gene.

It is significant that this the first study investigating the relationship between SNPs by Affymetrix Genome-wide Human array 5.0 and 10-year stroke risk prediction scores. As a result, we indicated several statistically significant SNPs associated to stroke prediction risk and we found to novel genes (i.e. TMEFF2) which increase in survival of neurons in brain. But our study has some limitations. Our screening approach yields prediction scores of stroke, leaving the challenge to distinguish true associations from those that are false positives. Also, difference of genotypical mean by age was not clearly represented due to insufficient number of participants to age-specific distribution. Our analytic method combined genotyping for 1 or more risk alleles and integrated the results with established risk prediction tools based on acquired risk factors. These approaches have more greater utility for associations to SNPs than each stroke risk factors. And our findings have important implications for the design of future genetic studies