Biodistribution and immuno-PET imaging analysis of 68Ga-NOTA-Cetuximab Fab in an EGFR over-expressing cancer xenograft model

Abstract

[한글]Cetuximab (C225, anti-EGFR mAb)은 epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)에 특이적으로 결합하는 152 kDa의 키메라 항체이며, EGFR은 세포막 단백으로서, 세포의 분열 증식에 관여하는데, 이는 다양한 고형 암세포에서 과발현 한다고 알려져 있다. 현재 암의 진단에 immuno-PET (Positron Emission Tomography)의 중요성이 증대되고 있으며, PET 영상에 표적자로 쓰일 수 있는 Gallium-68 (68Ga)의 장점 또한 커지고 있다. 왜냐하면, 68Ga의 반감기는 67.6분으로 양전자를 방출하는 방사성동위원소 이며, 68Germanium

/68Ga generator에서 생산 되어 사용의 편리함 또한 갖고 있기 때문이다. 이번 연구에서는 Cetuximab의 Fab 절편에 NOTA를 결합 시키고 68Ga을 표지하였으며, 이 표지물을 이용하여 immuno-PET 영상으로 EGFR 과발현 암을 이식한 동물 모델에서의 암 진단 여부를 확인 하였다.

Cetuximab의 Fab 절편은 papain 효소 처리를 하여 생산하였고, 생산한 Cetuximab Fab 절편은 12% acrylamide gel 상에서 순도를 확인 하여 연구에 이용하였다. 본 연구에 사용된 세포주 들의 EGFR 발현 정도를 확인하기 위하여 RT-PCR 분석과 Western blotting, immuno-chemistry 시험을 하여 A549 세포주에서 EGFR mRNA와 EGFR의 발현을 확인 할 수 있었다. Cetuximab Fab 절편에 68Ga을 표지 하기 위하여 1,4,7-triazacyclononane -1,4,7-triacetic acid (NOTA)를 결합 시켰다. NOTA를 결합시킨 Cetuximab Fab 절편의 면역 반응성을 확인하기 위하여 세포 결합능 시험을 실시 하였으며, NOTA를 결합시킨 Cetuximab Fab 절편의 면역 반응성은, 같은 몰수의 Cetuximab에 비하여 약 55%의 결합능을 보였다. 68Ga-NOTA-Cetuximab Fab 절편의 방사표지율은 Instant thin layer chromatography (ITLC)로 확인하여 95% 이상으로 동물 실험에 바로 이용할 수 있었다. 만들어진 68Ga-NOTA-Cetuximab Fab 절편으로 피하에 암세포 (A549)를 이식한 동물 모델에서 생체 장기 분포 실험을 실시하고, 소동물 PET 영상을 획득 하였다. 생체 장기 분포 실험과, PET 영상 결과 이식한 부위의 암 (A549)과 신장, 간의 집적을 확인 하였다.

본 연구에서 생산한 68Ga-NOTA-Cetuximab Fab 절편은 68Ga의 짧은 반감기와 Fab 절편의 빠른 체외 배출로 인하여 방사선에 의한 피해가 적고 비침습적인 EGFR 과발현 암 진단제로서의 가능성을 확인 하였다.

[영문]The Cetuximab (C225, anti-EGFR mAb) is a 152 kDa molecule, which is a chimeric monoclonal antibody that specifically binds to the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) with a high affinity. EGFR is a transmembrane protein, and stimulates the cell proliferation. Further more, EGFR is involved in the pathogenesis of many tumors. At present time, the importance of immuno-PET (Positron Emission Tomography) have enlarged in detection and diagnosis of cancer. Gallium-68 (68Ga, T1/2 = 67.6 min) is useful a PET imaging tracer because it emits positron and it is easily obtained using 68Germanium/68Ga generator. In this study, a radio-imaging agent targeted to EGFR over-expressing cancer cells was developed and evaluated by bioodistribution and the immuno-PET in nude mice bearing cancer xenograft. The Cetuximab Fab fragments were produced by enzyme digestion and their purity was assessed by SDS-PAGE analysis. EGFR expression in A549 and CT26 cells were confirmed by the RT-PCR analysis, Western blotting and immuno-cytochemistry. According to these analysis, A549 cells have mRNA transcripts of EGFR and highly express transmembrane proteins of EGFR. The immunoreactivity of 1,4,7-triazacyclononane-1,4,7-triacetic acid (NOTA) conjugated Cetuximab Fab fragments was examined by the in vitro cellular binding test and it was approximately 55% of whole Cetuximab at the same molar concentration. The NOTA bifunctional chelator was adopted to label 68Ga to Cetuximab Fab fragments. The radiolabeling yield of 68Ga-NOTA

-Cetuximab Fab fragments was determined by instant thin layer chromatography (ITLC), and the yield was above 95%. The organ biodistribution and small animal PET image of 68Ga-NOTA-Cetuximab Fab fragments were acquired in EGFR over-expressing cancer xenografts, and the radiolabeled conjugates were highly accumulated in the liver, kidneys and tumor. In conclusion, the 68Ga-Cetuximab Fab fragments will be efficient, harmless, rapid and non-invasive method of diagnosis for the EGFR over-expressing cancer. Because the gallium-68 has a short half life, and the Fab fragments has fast blood clearance in a few hours. Therefore, the damage of radiation was less than other radio-isotopes, and 68Ga-NOTA-Cetuximab Fab fragments need an injection at once. According to the data, the 68Ga-NOTA-Cetuximab Fab fragments may be an effective imaging agent targeted to the EGFR over-expressing cancer.