한 종합병원의 장기입원환자 흐름의 효율적 관리에 관한 연구 : 장기입원환자병상 운용개선방안을 중심으로

[한글]

한 대학병원에서 질병구성이 유사하고 장기입원환자의 발생이 많은 두 진료과를 선정하여 장기입원환자 병상잔리를 통한 병상회전율을 증대시키기 위한 대안 검토를 대기행렬 시뮬레이션기법을 이용하여 시도하였다. 장기입원환자의 원활한 병상관리를 위하여 특수

병동제를 채택할 경우 어느 정도의 병상을 고정적으로 확보해야 하는가 하는 문제는 매우 어려운 의사결정의 과제 중 하나이다.

이 연구에서는 A, B진료과의 지정병동에 장기환자를 그대로 두거나 C진료과와 특수병동으로 전과시킬때 그 병상수를 변화시키는 3가지 대안에 대해 시뮬레이션을 실시하었다.

대안의 모의실험에 앞서 콜모고로프-스미르노프 테스트로 각 모수에 대한 타당성 검증을 시행하였다. 3가지 대안을 모의실험한 결과는 다음과 같다.

대안 Ⅰ: 장기입원환자를 타진료과와 특수병동에 이전없이 그대로 A, B진료과의 지정병동에 계속 입원시키는 경우로서 평균 병상회전율은 2-4% 감소되었고 평균 입원진료수익은 8천만원 감소되었다.

대안 Ⅱ: 장기입원환자를 현재대로 임상적 필요에 따라 C진료과로 전과하고 병상이전은 C진료과의 지시에 따르는 경우로 평균병상회전율이 4-l3% 증가된 반면 평균 입원진료수익은 3천만원 감소되었으나 현 상태와 큰 차이가 없었다.

대안 Ⅲ: 장기입원환자를 특수병동과 C진료과로 동시에 전과하는 경우로 병상수를 2병상씩 변화시킬때 평균 병상회전율과 입원진료수익은 일정한 증가를 보였다. 특수병동을 16병상으로 할때 A, B진료과의 평균 병상회전율은 약 55%, 20% 증가되었고 입원진료수익은 약 4억 4천만원이 늘어난 것으로 평가되었다.

이 결과를 종합해 보면 A, B 두 진료과의 장기입원환자병상의 효율적인 관리개선방안으로 C진료과로의 전과와 동시에 16병상의 특수병동 운용을 시행할 경우에 병원 전체적으로 입원 진료수익의 극대화를 가져오리라 기대된다. 단, 특수병동 운영만으로는 병상회전율을 60%이상 증가시길 수 없으므로 병상회전율의 더 큰 증대를 위해서는 이 연구에서 고려하지 않은 부분에 대한 원인 구명과 함께 대책을 강구하여야 한다.

앞으로 임상 모든 진료과의 장기입원환자 발생까지 고려한 보다 정교한 모형의 개발로 병원 전체에 적용할 수 있는 특수병동제나 병원 규모를 늘릴 때 각 과별 입원 수요와 자원을 고려한 각 과별 적정 병상수를 결정하는 분야의 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다. 또한

대안 평가시 병상회전율과 입원진료수익 뿐만 아니라 비용-효과분석을 통한 경제성도 아울리 고려하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]

This study refers to the problem of long-term inpatient flow in a general hospital. In this study, a queueing simulation model was developed for the two departments in the hospital with a homogeneous case mix and relatively many long-term inpatients in order to increase the turnover rate and hospital charges.

Before the simulation run, the model was verified by the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test.

The following results were generated by three alternative models of the special bed policies.

1. Alternative Ⅰ: When long term inpatients were admitted to the wards belonging to departments A and B without transfer to other departments and special beds, the average turn-over rate decreased by 2-4% and the average hospital charges decreased

by 80 million won.

2. Alternative Ⅱ: When long-term inpatients were transferred to department C but the transfer of wards was determined by departient C in order of clinical need, the average turnover rate increased by 4-l3% but the averase hospital charges decreased

by 30 million won. This result was not greatly different from the present state.

3. Alternative Ⅲ: When long-term inpatients were transferred to the special wards and department C simultaneously, the increase in the average turnover rate and hospital charges was equivalent to the increase of two beds in the special

wards. When the special wards were allocated 16 beds, the average turnover rate of departments A and B increased by about 55% and 20% respectively. Also, the hospital charges increased bv about 0.44 billion won.

As a result, transfer to departaent C and the use of 16 beds in the special wards for long-term inpatients of departments A and B is expected to maximize the hospital revenue. However, as the above special bed policy can not increase the turnover rate above 60%, there is a need for a more comprehensive policy to further

increase the rate.

The development of an elaborate model should include the number of long-term inpatients in all clinical departments, the special wards system or an increase of hospital beds to handle admission needs. and the resources of the hospital by department. When the alternatives are evaluated, a cost-benefit analysis in addition to the turnover rate and the hospital charges should be considered.