응급실 내원 간암환자의 주 증상 및 간호중재 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 응급실에 내원하는 간암환자의 주 증상 및 간호중재를 파악하여 응급실 내원 간암환자의 간호중재를 표준화시킬 수 있는 계획을 수립하는데 필요한 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 시도되었다. 본 연구는 서울소재 한 개의 종합병원 응급실에 내원한 18세 이상 간암환자의 의무기록 총 276부 중에서 내원한 환자의 주 증상 10개에 해당하는 의무기록 230부를 대상으로 분석한 후향적 연구이다. 2007년 12월 1일부터 2008년 2월 29일까지 응급실 내원 간암환자의 주 증상 빈도를 조사하여 우선순위 10위이내로 선정된 주 증상별로 응급실 내원 환자의 일반적인 특성을 조사하였고, 주 증상별 간호활동을 조사하여 3차 개정된 간호중재분류체계(NIC)를 사용하여 간호중재, 군, 영역으로 분류하였고 빈도와 비율을 이용하여 분석하였다.

2. 응급실 내원 간암환자에게는 NIC에서 제시한 486개 간호중재 중 88개, 30개군 중 21개군, 7개영역 중 6개영역에서 간호중재가 제공되었다.

3. 응급실 내원 간암환자의 주 증상별 간호중재 빈도를 분석한 결과, 복수, 복통, 출혈, 황달, 호흡곤란, 위약감?어지러움, 설사를 주 증상으로 가진 응급실 내원 간암환자에 대해서는 활력증상 감시, 기록, 감시의 간호중재가 가장 많이 제공되었다. 한편, 열에 대해서는 활력증상 감시, 기록, 체온조절의 간호중재가 의식저하에 대해서는 활력증상 감시, 기록, 신경계관리의 간호중재, 삽입관 문제에 대해서는 기록, 체온조절, 의뢰의 간호중재가 가장 많이 제공되었다.

4. 응급실 내원 간암환자의 주 증상별 간호중재를 비교하여 다른 주 증상에 비해 가장 많이 제공된 간호중재를 살펴보면, 복수의 경우 과혈량증 관리(2.0회), 복통에 대해서는 진통제 투여(1.3회), 출혈에 대해서는 활력증상 감시(54.0회), 감시(41.9회), 기록(39.8회), 혈액제제 투여(39.6회), 출혈감소: 위장(31.2회) 등 16개였다. 열에 대해서는 체온조절(9.5회), 황달에 대해서는 소양증 관리(6.2회), 튜브 간호(5.1회)등 4개였으며, 의식저하에 대해서는 신경계 관리(23.8회), 배변관리(4.6회), 투약: 구강(6.8회), 투약: 직장(4.1회), 가족동원(5.6회)등 9개였다. 호흡곤란에 대해서는 산소요법(4.7회), 자료 감시(2.0회), 위약감·어지러움에 대해서는 혈류동태 조절(1.1회)이었으며, 설사와 삽입관 문제는 다른 주 증상과 비교하여 특별히 많이 이루어진 간호중재가 없었다.

5. 응급실 내원 간암환자의 주 증상별로 환자 1인에게 제공된 간호중재의 평균빈도를 살펴보면, 가장 많은 간호중재를 제공한 주 증상은 출혈(340.4회)이었고, 그 다음으로 의식저하(214.1회), 호흡곤란(197.8회), 황달(176.6회), 위약감·어지러움(126.0회), 열(106.0회), 복통(94.5회), 복수(56.2회), 삽입관 문제(51.0회), 설사(27.4회) 순이었다.

6. 응급실 내원 간암환자 주 증상별 간호중재 군(Class)을 분석한 결과, 위험관리군의 간호중재가 출혈(94.6회), 호흡곤란(62.4회), 의식저하(52.3회), 황달(44.4회), 위약감·어지러움(35.7회), 복통(24.8회), 열(23.6회), 복수(12.3회), 설사(8.0회)의 9개 주 증상에 대해서 가장 많이 제공되었고, 삽입관 문제(12.6회)에 대해서는 정보관리군의 간호중재가 가장 많이 제공되었다.

7. 응급실 내원 간암환자 주 증상별 간호중재 영역을 분석한 결과, 생리학적 복합영역의 간호중재가 출혈(124.4회), 의식저하(71.7회), 호흡곤란(69.4회), 황달(47.2회), 위약감·어지러움(41.3회), 열(30.7회), 복통(27.1회), 복수(16.9회) 8개의 주 증상에서 가장 많이 제공되었고, 삽입관 문제(16.6회), 설사(8.5회)에 대해서는 건강 체계 영역의 간호중재가 가장 많이 제공되었다.

결론적으로, 응급실에 내원하는 간암환자의 10가지 주 증상은 복수, 복통, 출혈, 열, 황달, 의식저하, 호흡곤란, 위약감?어지러움, 설사, 삽입관 문제였다.

복수, 복통의 경우 환자 수는 많으나 제공된 간호중재는 적었고, 설사, 삽입관 문제에 대해서는 내원 환자 수와 제공된 간호중재 모두가 적었다. 특히 출혈, 열, 황달, 의식저하, 호흡곤란에 대해서는 응급실에서 많은 간호중재가 이루어지는 것으로 나타나 이를 참고로 간암환자의 간호중재를 표준화시킬 수 있는 계획을 수립할 수 있을 것이다.

또한 응급실에서 간호중재 제공이 많지 않은 복수와 복통을 주 증상으로 가진 간암환자는 종합 병원 응급실 내원을 반복할 것이 아니라 외래진료, 1?2차 병원을 이용하거나 여러 증상을 잘 관리할 수 있도록 가정간호를 연계하는 방법이 체계로 모색되어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to identify the Chief Complaints suffered by liver cancer patients and to study Nursing Interventions to them. Liver cancer is a common ailment amongst an aging population and this research gives us the data needed to improve patient care.

Our research is based on adult emergency room liver cancer admissions at a tertiary Seoul-area hospital between December 1, 2007, and February 29, 2008. There were 276 patients admitted between those dates, at that hospital, who were later identified as having some type of liver cancer-related symptom. We used 3rdversion of the Nursing Interventions Classification (NIC) system to group each patient by symptom/s. Of the larger group of 276, and excluding outliers, it was found that 230 of them had one of the ten most-common symptoms.

Patients were classified according to their “largest” symptom; that is, according to the patient’s “chief complaint”. Then, the patients were grouped by their associated symptom. Eighty-three percent of them (that is, 230 out of 276 people) were found to have one of ten same symptoms. Those ten symptoms are listed in point #1, below.

1. According to our data, the top liver cancer symptoms are (followed by the percentage of our population that was identified as suffering from this symptom): ascites (27.4%); abdominal pain (19.1%); bleeding (12.2%); fever (9.6%); jaundice (7.8%); mental change (7.0%); dyspnea (7.0%); general weakness/ dizziness (4.3%); diarrhea (3.5%); and tube-insertion problems (2.2%).

2. It was found that 88 out of 486 types of nursing interventions, 21 out of 30 classes, and 6 out of 7 domains were offered to the liver cancer patients who visited the emergency room.

3. Based on their symptom/s, the patients received symptom-specific care. We analyzed the frequency of each Nursing Interventions based on symptom type. For patients suffering from ascites, abdominal pain, bleeding, jaundice, dyspnea, general weakness/ dizziness and/ or diarrhea, the common NIC responses were: Vital Signs Monitoring; Documentation; and, Surveillance. For patients suffering from fever, the NIC responses were: Vital Signs Monitoring; Documentation; and, Temperature Regulation. For patients suffering from mental change, the NIC responses were: Vital Sings Monitoring; Documentation; and, Neurological Monitoring. For patients suffering from tube-insertion problems, the NIC responses were: Documentation; Temperature Regulation; and, Referral.

4. The common nursing interventions for each symptom were: Hypervolemia Management (2.0 rates) for ascites; Pain Management (1.3 rates) for abdominal pain; and, 16 different types of nursing intervention, such as Vital Signs Monitoring (54.0 rates), Surveillance (41.9 rates), Documentation (39.8 rates), Blood Products Administration (39.6 rates), Bleeding Reduction: Gastrointestinal (31.2 rates), etc., for bleeding. In addition, there was: Temperature Regulation (9.5 rates) for fever; 4 different types of nursing intervention, such as Pruritus Management (6.2 rates) and Tube Care (5.1 rates), etc., for jaundice; and, 9 different types of Neurologic Monitoring (23.8 rates), Bowel Management (4.6 rates), Medication Administration?Oral (6.8 rates), Medication Administration?Rectal (4.1 rates) and Family Mobilization (5.6 rates) for mental change. Moreover, there was: Oxygen Therapy (4.7 rates) and Respiratory Monitoring (2.0 rates) for dyspnea; and, Hemodynamic Regulation (1.1 rates) for general weakness/ dizziness. In the case of diarrhea and tube-insertion problems, there were no specific nursing interventions beyond those which the patient received due to other symptoms.

5. If you look at the frequency of the nursing interventions per a patient, the symptoms which requires the most nursing interventions were: bleeding (340.4 rates); mental change (214.1 rates); dyspnea (197.8 rates); jaundice (176.6 rates); general weakness/ dizziness (126.0 rates); fever (106.0 rates); abdominal pain (94.5 rates); ascites (56.2 rates); tube-insertion problems (51.0 rates); and, diarrhea (27.4 rates).

6. The NIC treatments by class were as follows: Risk Management Class NIC treatments were the most commonly offered for 9 chief complaints, such as bleeding (94.6 rates), dyspnea (62.4 rates), mental change (52.3 rates), jaundice (44.4 rates), general weakness/ dizziness (35.7 rates), abdominal pain (24.8 rates), fever (23.6 rates), ascites (12.3 rates) and diarrhea (8.0 rates); Information Management Class was the most commonly offered class of NIC treatments for tube-insertion problems (12.6 rates); Information Management Class was second most common for 8 chief complaints such as mental change (51.6 rates), dyspnea (41.4 rates), jaundice (30.1 rates), general weakness/ dizziness (23.5 rates), fever (22.5 rates), abdominal pain (19.2 rates), ascites (12.3 rates) and diarrhea (6.1 rates); the Tissue Perfusion Management Class was second most common for bleeding (86.1 rates); and, the Risk Management Class was for tube-insertion problems (9.4 rates).

7. In terms of domains, the physiological complex domain was the most commonly offered for the 8 chief complaints of bleeding (124.4 rates), mental change (71.7 rates), dyspnea (69.4 rates), jaundice (47.2 rates), general weakness/ dizziness (41.3 rates), fever (30.7 rates), abdominal pain (27.1 rates) and ascites (16.9 rates). The health system domain was most common for tube-insertion problems (16.6 rates) and diarrhea (8.5 rates).

Conclusion

As a result of this study, we found that the ten most-common symptoms suffered by liver cancer admissions were: ascites; abdominal pain; bleeding; fever; jaundice; mental change; dyspnea; general weakness/ dizziness; diarrhea; and tube-insertion problems. A large number of patients visited the emergency room suffering from ascites or abdominal pain, but the offered nursing interventions per patient were few. On the other hand, both the number of patients with diarrhea or tube problems and the offered nursing interventions per patient were few. According to this research, the most commonly-offered treatments for chief complaints are for bleeding, fever, jaundice, mental change, dyspnea. Based on these findings, we can improve the treatments?that is, the nursing interventions?applicable to each symptom (“chief complaint”).

It is recommended that liver cancer patients with the chief complaint of either ascites or abdominal pain be advised to visit an outpatient care facility, a clinic or a smaller, more specialized hospital rather than repeatedly visiting the emergency room. For patients with terminal liver cancer, who continually rely on repeated emergency room visits, it is recommended they contact a home health care service. This will get them the best, more focused, treatments they need without burdening the already over-burdened emergency room system.