구강암 수술환자용 교육자료 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 구강암 수술환자 및 가족들을 대상으로 수술 전 정보의 제공과 수술 후 건강유지, 합병증 예방을 위해 효과적이고 체계적인 교육을 제공 할 수 있는 구조화된 교육 자료를 개발하기 위함이다.

교육 자료의 내용구성 항목은 웹 사이트와 문헌고찰을 통해 도출하였으며 도출된 항목에 대한 내용 타당도를 Y병원 이비인후과 전문가 집단 12인에게 실시하였다. 또한 구강암 환자 10명에게 교육 요구도 조사를 실시한 후 예비교육자료를 개발하였다. 개발된 교육 자료의 내용 난이도 검증을 위해서 5명의 환자에게 교육 자료를 배분한 후 의견을 수렴하였으며 최종적으로 전문가에게 내용 타당도 검증을 거쳐 구강암 수술환자용 교육 자료를 개발하였다.

구체적인 연구결과는 다음과 같았다.

1. 교육 자료를 개발하기위하여 7개의 웹 사이트와 문헌을 고찰하여 교육 자료의 교육내용의 구성항목은 수술 전 9개 항목과 수술 후 16개 항목으로 구성하였다..

2. 일차적으로 개발된 교육요구도 항목에 대한 전문가 타당도 검증을 실시한 결과 전체 문항에 대한 CVI는 0.94로 전체 항목을 교육 자료의 구성 항목으로 선정하였다. 추가로 제시된 항목은 응급 기도관리였다.

3.. 구강암 환자에게 실시한 교육요구도 조사 결과는 수술 전 9개 항목과 수술 후 16개 항목 모두가 0.8이상이 “알고싶다”와 “매우알고싶다“로 파악되어 모든 항목을 교육자료 개발내용에 포함하였다.

4. 개발된 예비교육자료의 내용 난이도 검증을 위해서는 5명의 환자에게 수술 전 9개 항목과 수술 후 16개 항목의 예비교육 자료를 배부 후 의견을 수렴한 결과 모든 교육 내용이 이해하기 쉽고 알고 싶은 내용을 충분히 제공하였다는 것으로 조사되었다.

5. 교육내용의 내용 타당성에 대해 이비인후과 전문가 12인, 재활의학과, 성형외과, 치과 등의 전문의에게 실시하여 후 최종 구강암 수술환자용 교육 자료로 소책자를 개발하였다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to develop more effective structured educational materials for patients and family members prior to surgery and health care, as well as to prevent post-surgical complications.

Twelve professionals from the ENT Department at Yhospital were chosen to establish content validity. Educational requirements of participating patients were investigated for the development of preparatory educational materials. In order to determine the level of difficulty of the educational materials, 9 questionnaires were given to 5 patients prior to surgery and 16 questionnaires post-surgery.

Results were examined to develop educational materials specific to patients with oral cavity cancer.

Research details are as follows:

1. A review of the literature of 7 web sites was made and educational material content was determined for the development of the educational materials. Educational material content consisted of 9 questionnaires pre-op and 16 questionnaires post-op.

2. Validity of the content of the preliminary educational materials was examined at the professional level and chosen for the study due to a 0.94 CVI. Additional content was also suggested for airway management in emergent cases.

3. More than 0.8 of respondents from the 9 pre-op and 16 post-op questionnaires indicated "concerned" and "very much concerned," which included developing educational materials.

4. In order to determine the difficulty of the educational materials, 9 questionnaires were given to 5 patients prior to surgery and 16 questionnaires post-surgery, and results were examined. The overall CVI of the level of difficulty was 0.95, which demonstrates the material content is understood with ease.

Examination on content difficulty was made and the educational validity was investigated by 12 professionals from the ENT Department at Yhospital, as well as through a literature review of

the Departments of Rehabilitation, Plastic Surgery, and Dentistry. Results were used in the development of an educational booklet for patients with oral cavity cancer.