NIH/3T3 세포에서 nitric oxide에 의해 유도되는 단백체

[한글]

Nitric oxide(NO)는 두 개의 원자로 이루어진 분자로서, 혈관계, 중추 및 말초신경계, 면역계등에서 중요한 생리적 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 nitric oxide 공여체인 spermineNONOate를 고농도로 세포에 처치한 후 세포내에서 발현이 증가하는 단백체를 분석하고 이 중 세포의 방어 기전에 관여하는 단백체를 검색하고자 하였다.

쥐의 태아 섬유아 세포주인 NIH/3T3 세포에 spermineNONOate 0.5 mM을 1 시간 동안 처치 하였다. 이 세포는 다시 spermineNONOate가 없는 배지로 갈아주고 2시간 또는 6시간 배양 후 세포를 균질화(homogenize)하여 단백을 추출하였다. 추출한 단백은 2차원 전기영동으로 분리하여 coomassie brilliant blue로 염색 하였으며 이미지 분석을 통해 대조군에 비해 발현이 증가한 9개의 단백을 확인하였다. 이들 각 단백은 질량분석과 데이터베이스 검색을 통하여 해당 단백의 성상을 확인하였다. 그 결과 NIH/3T3 세포를 고 농도 NO에 노출한 후 NO를 제거하고 2 시간 배양 하였을때 tubulin beta 5, ATP synthase, reticulocalbin-3 protein, heat shock 60kDa protein 1, thioredoxin domain containing 5 protein 단백의 발현이 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 6 시간 배양 후에는 dnaK-type molecular chaperone precursor, heat shock 60kDa protein 1, carbonyl reductase-3, heat shock 70-related protein AGP-2 단백의 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이들 단백들은 주로 산화 스트레스 자극에 의하여 발현이 증가하는 단백으로서 tubulin beta 5, reticulocalbin, HSP 60, HSP 70은 세포고사를 억제하고, ATP synthase는 에너지를 생성하고 carbonyl reductase-3는 활성 물질을 제거 하는 단백들이다.

결론적으로 과량의 NO에 세포가 노출되어 산화 스트레스를 받게되면 주로 항 세포고사 단백, 에너지 생성관련 및 활성 물질 제거에 관련된 단백 발현이 증가되며 이들 단백은 NO에 의한 세포손상 및 방어기전을 규명하는데 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Nitric oxide(NO), simple diatomic compound, has various physical effects in vascular system, peripheral and central nervous system, and immune system. In this study, we searched celluar protective proteoms through analysis of over-expressed proteoins in cells which were treated with exposure to high level of concentration of NO donor, spermineNONOate.

NIH/3T3 cells, mouse embryo fibroblast cell line, were treated with spermine NONOate 0.5 mM for 1 hour, followed by the removal of NO and sampling each 2 and 6 hour thereafter, and then extracting proteins from sampled cells. We found 9 proteoms by using image analysis of the extracted proteins, seperated by 2- dimention-electrophoresis and stained with coomassie brilliant blue. These were identified by mass analysis and database searching.

Tubulin beta 5, ATP synthase, reticulocalbin-3 protein, heat shock 60kDa protein 1 and thioredoxin domain containing 5 protein were over-expressed in cells which were treated with spermine NONOate 0.5 mM for 1 hour, followed by the removal of NO and cultured for 2 hour thereafter. And dnaK-type molecular chaperone precursor, heat shock 60kDa protein 1, carbonyl reductase 3, and heat shock 70-related protein AGP-2 proteins were over-expressed in cells which were treated with spermine NONOate 0.5 mM for 1 hour, followed by the removal of NO and cultured for 2 hour thereafter. As these proteins are mostly over-expressed by oxidative stress: tubulin beta 5, reticulocalbin, HSP 60, HSP 70 is related with inhibition of apoptosis, and ATP synthase synthesizes energy, and carbonyl reductase-3 removes active meterials.

In conclusion, treatment of high level of NO induces over-expressions of proteins associated with anti-apoptosis, energy synthesis and removement of active meterial to protect the cells. Therefore, it is suggested that these proteins are useful to understand the celluar protective merchanism against damage of NO stress.