The public health crisis in the democratic people's republic of Korea : an obligation to help?

[한글]

공산주의 국가인 북한은 그 의료체계가 대단히 고립된 국가이며, 대부분의 서양국가에 일반적으로 알려지지 않고 있다. 이러한 사실은 1990년 이전에 이미 북한이 국제지원을 절실하게 필요로 하였다는 것으로 증명되었다. 1970년대, 몇 년 동안의 심각한 석유위기와 경제부진은 북한이 쇠퇴의 일로로 들어서게 하였다. 북한의 상황을 더욱 악화시켰던 것은 북한의 가장 큰 동맹국의 하나였던 소비에트 연방이 1989년에 무너지게 된 것이 이었으며, 이로 인하여 북한의 경제적 상황은 더욱 악화되었고, 그 결과 북한의 보건의료체제도 혼란에 빠지게 되었다.

피해가 막심한 홍수가 1995년에 일어났으며, 그 다음해인 1996년부터 1999년까지 4년 동안 북한은 물자의 결핍과 기아에 시달렸다. 연이은 홍수 피해는 북한 정부로 하여금 마침내 대외원조를 요청할 수 밖에 없는 상황으로 내 몰았지만, 이 모든 것 또한 정부주도의 강한 통제 아래 이루어졌다. 이 폐쇄적인 독립 정책은 북한 당국이 미국, 유럽 연합국, 한국과 일본과 같은 인도주의의 원조를 지원하는 국가로부터의 국제 원조 조차도 엄격한 감시 하에 이루어 지도록 하였다. 이러한 북한의 통제일변도의 상황에서, 재해로 인해 고통 받고 있는 북한 사람들을 도와주는 데 있어서의 도덕적인 책임은 한계가 있을 수 밖에 없었다. 공산주의 국가인 북한 당국의 불투명성 또한 인도주의적 대외원조 지원을 어렵게 만들었으며, 북한에게 원조를 제공하려고 하는 국제원조체제의 주요국가들에게 원조에 대한 의문이 들도록 만들었다..

따라서 본 논문에서는, 결핵 확산(부활)과 같은 보건의료 위기에 대해 북한이 어떻게 반응하는지에 대한 사례연구를 통하여, 상식적으로 납득하기 힘든 원조국들과의 관계 속에서 역사적인 정당성, 이기주의, 사회적 효용과 원조에 대한 의무와 같은 도덕적 주요사항들이 북한에게 원조를 제공해야 하는 의무를 갖게 할 수 있는 실제적인 구조를 제공할 수 있는지에 대한 논의를 제시해보고자 한다

[영문]

The Democratic People’s Republic of Korea (DPRK or North Korea), is a country that is predominately isolated with a healthcare system that remains widely unknown to most of the western world. Before the 1990s, it was already evident the North require international assistance urgently. In the 1970s, a severe oil crisis and negative economic growth for years suggested the beginning of the decline of North Korea. To precipitate matters worse, the Soviet Union collapse in 1989, which was at that time, North Korea’s strongest ally and donor made matters worse. It was inevitable that the public health system would be thrown into disarray. Soon came the disastrous floods in 1995 and 1996 followed by 4 hard years of famine from 1996-1999. The consecutive flood damage forced the government to finally open her arms for assistance and aid, however under the regime’s strict conditions. This self-reliance policy dictate the North Korean administration from receiving international aid under conditions largely tilted to favor by severely limiting accountability and monitoring of humanitarian aid from donor agencies from the United States, European Union, South Korea and Japan. It is inevitable that such compelling conditions might make one shrink away from the ethical obligation to assist the suffering North Korean people. The lack of transparency and authoritative nature of the DPRK administration makes the influx of humanitarian aid difficult and raise the question of why these donor stakeholders still have an interest or obligation to help North Korea. Therefore, the presentation of a case study of how North Korea responds to a public health crisis such as the tuberculosis resurgence and the discussion of the paradoxical donor-recipient relationship should provide a basis of discussion to see if ethical principals such as Historical Equity, Self-Interest, Social Utility and Duty to Assist, can serve as a possible framework for an obligation to help North Korea