아동학대 신고의무자로서 응급실 간호사의 인식조사

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 아동학대 신고의무자인 응급실 간호사들의 아동학대에 대한 인식을 조사하여. 아동학대에 대한 응급실 간호사들의 인식을 높이고, 신고율을 높이며 전문적인 간호중재를 제공하기 위한 프로그램 개발의 기초자료를 마련하기 위한 것이다.

본 연구의 자료수집 기간은 2008년 4월 20일부터 4월 30일까지 실시하였으며 서울시내 6개 종합병원 응급실 간호사 128명을 대상으로 하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 신체적 학대로 인한 손상과 관련된 질문에는 평균 75.9%, 성적인 학대에 대한 질문에는73.5%, 심리적 학대에 대한 질문에는 64.2%, 방임은 59.5% 순으로 아동학대를 인식하고 있었다. 경력이 길수록, 학력이 높읖수록 아동학대 인식정도가 유의하게 높았다.

2) 신고의무의 중요성에 대한 질문에는 5점 만점 척도에서 평균 4.5점으로 높은 인식을 보였으며, 신고의무가 학대예방에 도움이 된다고 생각하는 정도도 평균 4.1점으로 대부분 신고의무가 학대예방에 도움이 된다고 보고하였다.

3) 신고경험에 대한 질문에는 무경험자가 124명(98.4%)으로 대부분이었다. 신고하지 않은 이유에 대한 문항에는 발견한 적이 없어서가 78명(62.9%)으로 가장 많았지만 아동학대가 의심되는 경우에도 심하지 않거나 증거가 없어서가 18명(14.5%), 신고절차를 모른다가 8명(6.5%), 신고해도 도움이 되지 않을 것 같아서가 6명(4.8%), 신변노출에 대한 부담감이 6명(4.8%), 가정사에 개입하는 것 같아서가 5명(4.0%), 업무에 부담이 될 것 같다는 이유로 3명(2.4%)은 신고를 하지 않았다.

4) 아동학대 관련 교육경험이 있는 응답자는 단지 18명(14.1%)이었다. 교육경험이 있는 간호사는 신고의무자라는 것을 인식하고 있었지만 교육경험이 있는 응답자도 신고기관에 대해서 잘 모르고 있었고, 아동학대에 대한 인식점수도 교육경험과 상관관계가 없었다. 그러나 교육의 필요성에 대해서는 5점 척도에서 평균 3.9점이었다.

본 연구의 결과에 따라 추후 응급실 간호사들에게 효율적인 아동학대 관련 교육을 더 많이 제공하여, 신고의무자로서 간호사들의 인식을 높이고 신고율을 높이며 학대 아동을 위한 효율적인 간호를 제공하여야 함을 알 수 있다.

[영문]

The main purpose of this study was to describe knowledge of ED nurse on signs of child abuse and their responsibility of reporting the cases. Data was collected from April, 20, 2008 to April, 30, 2008 from 128 nurses working at emergency department of 6 major hospitals in Seoul. Self reported survey questionnaire was used to collect the data and SPSS was used to analyze the data.

The result of this research are as follows

1) The respondents of the study showed average 75.9% for physical abuse, 73.5% for sexual abuse, 64.2% for emotional abuse, and 59.5% for neglect for correct answers. The nurses with longer experience and higher education showed significantly higher scores than their counterparts.

2) The respondents reported average of 4.5 points on 5 point scale on knowledge of mandatory reporting responsibility of the nurses. The nurses’ reported that mandatory reporting is important to prevent child abuses.

3) Over 98% of respondents have never reported child abuse cases. Almost 63% reported that they did not identify the abuse cases. But 14.5% reported that they did not report the cases because the case was not severe enough or lack of enough evidence; 6.5% because they did not know reporting process; 4.8% did not think reporting would not make any difference; 4.8% did not want to expose themselves; 4.0% did not want to involve in other's family matter, and 2.4% did not want to have any additional work.

4) Only 18(14.1%) nurses had prior education on child abuse. The respondents who had prior education showed significantly higher knowledge on mandatory reporting responsibility of nurses. However, attending prior educational program did not show any statistical difference on the knowledge on reporting process.

Based on the result of this study, it is suggested to provide more educational programs on identifying and reporting of child abuse for ED nurses since they may be the first health care workers who will see the abused children.