위절제술 환자를 위한 식이교육 CD-ROM 프로그램 개발

본 연구는 위절제술을 받은 환자들의 효과적인 식이 실천을 돕기 위한 식이교육 CD-ROM 프로그램을 개발하고자 시도되었다.

2007년 10월, 서울의 Y병원에서 진행되고 있는 위절제술 후 식이교육 프로그램의 내용 및 방법을 제공자, 교육 내용, 매체 종류, 제공 방법에 따라 분석하였다. 정규 교육프로그램은 1회/주 였으며, 제공자의 판단에 따라 구두로 일회적이며 비정기적으로 이루어지고 있었다.

위절제술을 받은 환자 및 보호자 12명을 대상으로 식이교육 요구도를 사정하여 치료예후, 치료경과, 치료적응, 재료선택, 음식선택, 조리방법, 보충식이, 증상관리, 민간요법, 기호식품, 치료적응으로 분류하여 분석ㆍ정리하였다.

분석된 식이교육 요구도에 대해 처음 진단 시부터 입원, 수술, 퇴원 시까지 식이에 대한 교육 및 상담을 담당하는 11명의 전문가에게 교육프로그램의 내용에 대해 타당도를 검증받았다.

교육프로그램의 내용을 시나리오 초안으로 작성하여 전문가로부터 다시 타당도를 검증받고 CD-ROM 교육프로그램 시나리오를 만들었다.

CD-ROM 교육프로그램은 좀 더 현실적인 문제를 해결할 수 있는 방법을 제시할 수 있으며 반복 교육의 효과도 기대할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 특히 본 연구에서는 Care Map에 기초하여, 환자와 간호사의 역할극 형식으로 제작하여 환자 및 주보호자가 보다 쉽게 이해할 수 있도록 하였다.

이상의 연구 결과로 확정된 시나리오를 가지고 위절제술 환자를 위한 식이교육 CD-ROM 프로그램을 제작하면 위절제술을 받은 대상자들의 효과적인 식이 실천을 도울 수 있을 것이라 사료된다. 향후 CD-ROM 프로그램의 제작을 제안한다.

This research was initiated in order to help patients, who received stomach removal, to have more effective diet intake.

In October 2007, diet education for gastrectomy patients, which was processed in Y Hospitalin Seoul, was analyzed into its educator, content, type, and offering method. The regular program had been taken place once in a week and according to the educator's decision, the program had been arranged irregularly once in a while.

The diet education was analyzed and rearranged by targeting 12 Gastrectomy patients and their guardians. It was divided into several aspects: prognosis, progress, and adaptation of therapy by the patients, selection of ingredients and food, cooking method, supplemental food, management of symptoms, folk remedies, and preference on food.

The re-analyzed diet education was verified by 11 professionals, who were in charge of every procedure on diagnosis, hospitalization, surgery, and discharge of patients, on its validity.

The content of the program was first written in a draft form and it was re-verified by the professionals and made into a CD-ROM educational program.

CD-ROM educational program provides solutions to more realistic problems and it can be re-watched by the patients. Especially, in this research, there is a role-play of nurse and patient, based on Care Map. This helps the patient and his guardian to understand more easily.

Development of CD-ROM Program on Diet Education for Gastrectomy Patients, according to the confirmed scenario from result on this research, will help the patients to have more effective diet plan. Hence, I propose a production of this CD-ROM program.