Effect of insulin-like growth factor-1 on gamma H2AX induced by cis-diamminedichloroplatinum II in NSCLC

[한글]

인슐린양 성장인자는 cis-diamminedichloroplatinum II (cisplatin)에 의한 DNA-백금계 부가 생성물이 DNA 손상과 세포사를 감쇠시키는 기능이 있어 cisplatin으로 유도된 유전자 수복 기전에서 인슐린양 성장인자의 영향에 대해 알아보았다. 비소세포성 폐암 세포주 H1299, H460, A549와 Cos7에 인슐린양 성장인자의 처리는 cisplatin에 의해 억제된 세포 증식력과 세포사멸을 회복시킴을 확인하였고, Comet assay로 부터 cisplatin에 의한 손상이 회복되었음을 관찰할 수 있었다. Cisplatin 단독 처리에 비해 인슐린양 성장인자와 병행 처리시 pser1981ataxia telangiectasia mutated (ATM), pser427ATM-rad3 related (ATR)의 감소된 발현에 따라 pser139gammaH2AX (γH2AX)도 감소되었으며, ATM과 ATR의 하위분자인 pser428chk2와 pser317chk1 발현도 감소되었다. DNA-dependent protein kinase catalytic sybunit (DNA-PKcs)의 하위분자 pser37p53는 약제 처리시 pser428chk2와 pser317chk1과 발현 양상이 비슷하였으나, 그 정도는 미미 하였다. 또한 IGF-1R 억제제인 AG 1024와 Insulin receptor substrate-1 (IRS-1)의 siRNA을 cispaltin과 동시에 처리하였을 때, cisplatin만 처리하였을 때에 비해 pser139γH2AX의 활성화가 증가되었다. 면역 염색법과 면역 침강법으로 cisplatin을 처리하였을 때, ATM과 IRS-1은 상호작용하고, 핵 내 이동이 촉진되나, 인슐린양 성장인자의 처리는 이를 억제함을 관찰할 수 있었다.즉, cisplatin은 γH2AX 의 형성을 유도하나 인슐린양 성장인자에 의해 억제되고, 인슐린양 성장인자 체계 억제에 의해 다시 활성화됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 결과들로부터, 인슐린양 성장인자 체계가 비소세포성 폐암의 치료에 기본적 자료로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

[영문]Because insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) counteracts the antineoplastic effect of cisplatin that induces DNA damage and cell death through the formation of several platinum-DNA adducts, we investigated the effects of IGF-1 on DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) repair system induced by cis-diamminedichloroplatinum II (cisplatin). NCI-H1299 and H460 non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cells treated with IGF-1 recovered from inhibited cell proliferation and apoptosis derived by cisplatin. Comet assay revealed that cotreatment with IGF-1 decreased tail length and movement indicating activation of the IGF system attenuates DNA damage. Bimodal expression of pser139gamma H2AX (γH2AX) was suppressed by IGF-1, followed by diminished expression of pser1981Ataxia-telangiectasia mutated (ATM), and pser427ATM-Rad3-related (ATR). Phosphorylation of chk2 and chk1, activated by ATM and ATR respectively, also dwindled by cotreatment of IGF-1. Phosphorylation of p53 by DNA-dependent protein kinase catalytic sybunit (DNA-PKcs) after cisplatin and/or IGF-1 cotreatment was weak compared to chk1 and chk2 response. AG 1024, IGF-1R inhibitor, and siRNA of insulin receptor substrate-1 (IRS-1) augmented cisplatin-induced pser139γH2AX compared to cisplatin treatment alone. Cisplatin-induced translocation of IRS-1 into the nucleus with pser1981ATM was inhibited by IGF-1. In conclusion, cisplatin-induced γH2AX formation followed by DSBs repair system is inhibited by IGF-1 and reversed by suppression of the IGF system. So, we suggest that targeting agents against the IGF system may be a supplementary modality to conventional chemotherapy.