The effect of molecular crowding on interaction of alpha-synuclein with biological membranes

[한글]

파킨슨병은 뇌의 흑색질에서 신경 세포가 파괴됨으로써 신경 전달 물질인 도파민의 결핍에 의해 생기는 질환으로, 이 질환에 관련된 주요 인자중 하나인 alpha-synuclein은 세포내에서 대부분 세포질에 존재하고 있으며, 일부가 vesicle과 결합하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 현재까지 발표된 연구 결과들에 의하면 alpha-synuclein이 vesicle간의 결합이 가역적이고, 일시적이며, 결합시 N말단 부위가 alpha 나선 구조를 이루는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 한편, 세포 내에는 높은 농도의 RNA, DNA, 단백질 등의 거대 분자가 존재 하는데, 특히 신경 세포 내에는 세포 부피의 40 % 이상이 이러한 거대 분자로 채워져 있다. 이런 세포내 환경을 molecular crowding이라 하며, 이는 분자 간 결합 등의 여러 화학 반응에 영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다. 이에 따라, in vitro 실험에서 세포 내의 환경과 비슷한 조건을 만들기 위하여 다양한 불활성 중합체를 이용해 세포내와 유사한 crowding환경을 만드는 여러 모델들이 제시되어왔다. 본 실험에서는 polyethylene glycol, dextran, ficoll 등의 여러 가지 중합체를 이용한 molecular crowding 조건에서 alpha-synuclein과 vesicle간의 결합 정도를 연구하였으며, crosslinker인 DSG를 이용하여 가역적이고 일시적인 결합을 안정화하여 실험하였다. 실험 결과 alpha-synuclein과 vesicle간의 결합이 중합체의 농도 의존적으로 증가됨을 확인하였으며, alpha-synuclein 발현 증가에 따라서 vesicle과의 결합이 증가함을 관찰하였다. 그러나 이러한 molecular crowding이 vesicle 결합능이 떨어지는 것으로 알려진 alpha-synuclein 돌연변이 A30P (30번 자리에 alanine이 proline으로 바뀐 돌연변이)와 vesicle과의 결합능이 없는 alpha-synuclein 돌연변이 TG6 (22번, 33번, 44번, 59번, 81번, 92번 자리에 threonine이 glycine으로 바뀐 돌연변이)의 vesicle 결합에는 크게 영향을 주지 않은 것을 확인하였다. 또한, vesicle에 결합한 alpha-synuclein이 세포질에 존재하는 수용성 alpha-synuclein의 응집에 영향을 미쳐 파킨슨병의 대표적 병리학적 특성인 alpha-synuclein 침전물이 형성됨을 관찰하였다. 결과적으로, 세포내에서 alpha-synuclein과 vesicle의 결합은 기존의 연구 결과에서 예측되었던 것보다 훨씬 빈번하게 일어나고 있으며, 이는 alpha-synuclein과 vesicle간의 결합이 alpha-synuclein의 세포내 기능에 매우 중요함을 간접적으로 제시하고 있다

[영문]Alpha-synuclein is known to be implicated in the pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease. Recently, it has shown that alpha-synuclein can transiently bind to biological vesicles through alpha-helix formation in its N-terminal repeat region. The intracellular environment is crowded with macromolecules. In particular, approximately 40% of the neuronal cytoplasm volume may be occupied by macromolecules. Some cellular events including protein folding and protein - protein interaction can be affected in this crowded environment. Crowding by cytoplasmic macromolecules has been experimentally modeled with inert polymers. In this study, the effect of molecular crowding on the interaction of alpha-synuclein with biological vesicles was examined by adding inert polymers. In short, the addition of various kind of polymers such as polyethylene glycol, dextran, and ficoll enhanced binding of alpha-synuclein to biological vesicles in a concentration-dependent manner. And the interaction of alpha-synuclein with vesicles was proportionally augmented by increased expression of alpha-synuclein. However, molecular crowding had a neglectable effect on the vesicle binding of alpha-synuclein mutants (A30P; Ala30Pro which is known as point mutation in the alpha-synuclein gene is a cause of familial Parkinson disease, TG6; ThrGly6 that is a mutant replacing six threnonine residues (Thr22, Thr33, Thr44, Thr59, Thr81, and Thr92) with glycine in its N-terminal region) which have been reported to show reduced membrane binding capacity. Also, aggregation of alpha-synuclein seems to be accelerated by alpha-synuclein bound to vesicles. These results suggest that transient interaction of alpha-synuclein with vesicles occurs more commonly in cells than expected in the previous reports and imply the interaction of alpha-synuclein with vesicles may be one of the physiological processes in which alpha-synuclein is involved.