미세먼지(PM10) 영향에 따른 학교결석의 시계열분석연구 : 천식과 비천식 어린이를 대상으로

[한글]

대기오염은 이미 여러 질환의 발병 및 악화와 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 왔으며 이로 인한 건강피해로는 호흡기계 질환이 가장 많이 보고되고 있다. 특히 대기 중 미세먼지의 호흡기 영향은 주로 세기관지에서 염증반응을 일으킴으로써 발생하는 것으로, 이러한 작용은 천식, 만성기관지염, 기도폐쇄 등을 일으키거나 악화시키는 작용을 한다. 이런 미세먼지가 천식이 있는 어린이와 비천식 어린이들에게 호흡기 영향을 주어 학교결석과 연관성이 있다는 외국의 연구사례가 보고되고 있다. 하지만 우리나라에서는 천식이나 호흡기 질환을 가지고 있는 어린이들을 대상으로 미세먼지의 영향이 어린이들의 학교결석과의 관련성에 관한 연구가 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인체 영향이 큰 미세먼지(PM10)가 민감집단인 어린이들의 학교결석과의 관련성을 파악하여, 미세먼지(PM10)에 의한 학교결석률의 기대치를 추정함으로써 어린이들이 학교결석으로 인해 학교에서의 성취도와 전반적인 교육이수에 방해되는 것을 예방하고자 수행하였다.우선 PM10과 학교결석과의 관련성을 파악하기 위해, 2006년 1월 1일부터 12월 31일까지 1년간 서울, 부산, 인천 등 대도시와, 천안, 일산, 의정부, 속초 등 중소도시, 충주 앙성군, 조치원 등 농촌지역, 안산, 창원, 구미 등 공단지역 등 모두 12개의 행정지역에 대한 일별 PM10 농도 모니터링 데이터와 동일 기간의 각 지역에 있는 19개교의 학생들의 결석자료를 입수하였다. 조사 자료에 대해 계절변동, 기상요인, 지역의 영향을 보정한 상태에서 PM10과 감기로 인한 학교 결석의 관련성을 파악하기 위해 General additive Poisson model를 이용하여 분석하였다.천식 어린이와 비천식 어린이의 감기로 인한 결석률을 조사해 본 결과, 대상자 850명 중 천식 어린이 133명에서 결석한 어린이는 41명으로 결석률은 30.82%였으며, 비천식 어린이 717명에서 결석한 어린이는 88명으로 결석률은 12.27%로 나타나 천식 어린이가 비천식 어린이보다 결석률이 약 2.5배 높았다. 천식 어린이와 비천식 어린이의 결석률을 지역별로 본 경우 대도시(p<0.001), 중소도시(p<0.001), 공단지역(p<0.020)에서 통계적으로 유의한 수준이었으며, 계절별로 본 경우에는 봄(p<0.001), 여름(p<0.001), 가을(p<0.001)에서 유의한 수준으로 나와 지역과 계절의 특성이 천식과 비천식 어린이의 결석률에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 지역별 연평균 PM10 농도는 공단지역 63㎍/㎥> 대도시 62㎍/㎥ > 중소도시 57㎍/㎥ > 농촌지역 57㎍/㎥순으로 나타났으며, 계절별로는 봄 77.84㎍/㎥ > 겨울 63.59㎍/㎥ > 가을 51.17㎍/㎥ > 여름 51.14㎍/㎥ 순으로 나타났다.천식 어린이와 비천식 어린이의 지역별과 계절별 PM10의 평균 농도로 인한 학교결석과의 관계에 있어서는 천식 어린이가 비천식 어린이보다 PM10의 영향으로 학교결석에 더 민감한 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 세부적으로 지역별로 보면 대도시, 중소도시, 공단지역에서 천식 어린이가 PM10 증가로 인한 학교결석수가 증가하였으며, 계절별에 있어서도 천식 어린이가 봄철, 가을철, 겨울철에서 PM10 증가로 인한 학교결석수가 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.본 연구의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, PM10 농도의 증가는 지역의 특성과 계절적인 특성에 따라 천식 어린이들에게서 유의한 관련성이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 어린이들의 건강피해 및 학교생활에 지장 받지 않기 위해 PM10등 대기오염물질의 저감과 관련된 환경보건정책과, 천식 어린이 및 호흡기 질환이 있는 어린이들을 관리할 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

[영문]It is widely known that air pollution is related to the cause and aggravation of various diseases and the most frequently reported damage to health was respiratory diseases. In particular, the respiratory effects of fine particles (dust) usually cause inflammation reactions in the bronchiole and these acts to cause or worsen asthma, chronic bronchitis, respiratory obstruction, etc. There are cases reported overseas that these fine particles can cause children with or without asthma to be absent from school due to the respiratory effects. However, there are insufficient amount of studies in Korea on whether or not children with asthma or respiratory diseases miss school due to fine particles. Thus, based on fine particles that have a great effect on the body, this study identifies the relativity of fine particles (PM10) on the absence from schools for children per district for asthmatic children with asthma or respiratory diseases, who are the sensitive group, and non-asthmatic children. Through this, the expected school absence rate due to fine particles (PM10) were deduced in order to prevent reduced academic achievements and factors that may interfere with education caused by children being absent from school.First, in order to identify the relativity of fine particles and school absences, the daily monitoring data for the PM10 concentration of a total of 12 districts including major cities such as Seoul, Busan and Incheon, mid-size cities such as Ilsan, Uijongbu and Sokcho, rural areas such as Chungju, farming districts such as Jochiweon and industrial complexes in Ansan, Changweon and Gumi were compared with the student absence data of 19 schools in each district for the corresponding period that were obtained for a total of one year from January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006. After compensating for the seasonal changes, weather factors and regional effects, the examined materials were analyzed using the General Additive Poisson Model to identify the relation of the fine particles (PM10) and school absence.After examining the absentee rate between asthmatic and non-asthmatic children, of the 850 targets of the study, there were 133 asthmatic children, in which 41 children were absent for an absentee rate of 32.82%. Of the 717 non-asthmatic children, 88 children had absences for an absentee rate of 12.27%. In result, the absentee rate of asthmatic children was approximately 2.5 times higher than non-asthmatic children. When examining the absentee rate of asthmatic children and non-asthmatic children per region, there was a statistically considerable level among major cities (p 0.001), mid-size cities (p 0.001) and industrial complex areas (p 0.020), showing that regions had an effect on the absentee rates of asthmatic and non-asthmatic children. When examining per season, there were noticeable levels in spring (p<0.001), summer (p<0.001) and fall(p<0.001), showing that the features of the region and season affected the absentee rate of asthmatic and non-asthmatic children. In addition, the regional yearly average PM10 concentration was in the order of industrial complex regions at 63㎍/㎥ (범위 : 7~366㎍/㎥) > major cities at 62㎍/㎥ (범위 : 13~782㎍/㎥) > mid-size cities at 57㎍/㎥ (범위 : 14~692㎍/㎥) > farming districts at 57㎍/㎥(범위 : 12~653㎍/㎥). For seasons, it came in the order of spring at 77.84㎍/㎥ > winter at 63.59㎍/㎥ > fall at 51.17㎍/㎥ > summer 51.14㎍/㎥.For the relationship of school absentee rates due to the average density of regional and seasonal PM10 for asthmatic and non-asthmatic children, asthmatic children were more sensitively affected by PM10 for school absences than non-asthmatic children. When examining by regions, metropolises, small and mid-size cities and industrial districts increased the school absentee rate through the increase of PM10 for asthmatic children, while the school absentee rate increased with higher PM10 for asthmatic children during spring, fall and winter seasons.Depending on the area, the relative risk of asthmatic children when it increased by 61.20㎍/㎥ in major cities was 1.009 (95%CI=1.002~1.016) and 1.007 (95%CI=1.000~1.013) for non-asthmatic children. In the case of mid-size cities, the relative risk for asthmatic children when it increased by 60.32㎍/㎥ was 1.011 (95%CI=1.003~1.019) and 0.999 (95%=0.988~1.010) for non-asthmatic children. For farming districts, the relative risk for asthmatic children when it increased by 55.32㎍/㎥ was 1.008 (95%CI=0.992~1.024) and 0.978 (95%CI=0.944~1.012) for non-asthmatic children. In addition, when there was an increase to 62.13㎍/㎥, the relative risk for asthmatic children was shown at 1.019 (95%CI=0.999~1.039) and 0.981 (95%CI=0.958~1.004) for non-asthmatic children. The relative risk for missing school for asthmatic children was high for all regions excluding farming districts.When summing up the results of this study, it was confirmed that the increase of PM10 concentrations had a considerable relativity for asthmatic children depending on the district and in order to minimize the ensuing damages to health and interferences with school life, it is judged that there is a need to administer environmental health policies related to reducing air pollutants such as fine particles (PM10), asthmatic children and children with respiratory diseases.