HL7 기반의 심전도 관리시스템에 관한 연구

[한글]

오늘날 의료기관에서 사용하는 의료정보 시스템은 환자 및 의료데이터를 효율적으로 관리함으로써 의료서비스의 질을 높여가고 있다. 더불어 병원들은 경쟁력을 높이기 위한 방안으로 의료정보시스템의 진료기관 간, 유관기관 간의 효과적인 의사 소통과 업무의 상호작용의 필요성을 인식하고 있다. 그러나, 각 병원에서 운영되는 시스템은 제 각각으로 개발되어 정보시스템 간의 정보 교환에 어려움이 있는 것이 현실이다. 이러한 의료정보시스템에서 표준의 부재로 인해 세계 표준기구(International Organization for Standard, ISO)의 HL7(Health Level 7)에서는 각 의료기관 간의 정보 공유 및 활용을 위한 데이터 및 데이터 전송 표준화에 노력하고 있으며 그에 따른 표준으로 HL7 ver3.0이 현재 제시되고 있다.

본 논문에서는, 의료정보 표준인 v3.0으로 제시된 HL7메시지를 이용한 심전도 생체 정보의 효율적인 공유를 위한 시스템에 관하여 연구하였다. 심전도 기기에서 나오는 생체 신호를 관리하기 위한 데이터 베이스를 설계하였으며 또한 HL7 v3.0의 메시지인 XML문서로 서버에 전송되어 클라이언트에서 조회 가능하도록 시스템을 구현하였다.

[영문]

The medical information system currently used by medical institutions contributes to improving the quality of medical services by helping efficient management of patients and medical data. In addition, hospitals perceive the importance of effective communication and interaction by medical institutes and relevant organizations in order to strengthen their competitiveness. However, the individual system used by each hospital is developed based on its own needs. So data exchange is hard due to lack of standards for medical information system. Against this backdrop Health Level 7 (HL7) of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) has worked hard on standardization of data and data transmission for information sharing and utilization by medical organizations. The result of its efforts is HL7 ver3.0.

This study examined a system for effective sharing of electrocardiogram bio-information with the use of HL7 ver3.0 suggested as the medical information standard. Database to manage vital signs coming out from the electrocardiogram was designed, and a system was developed so that the XML document, the message of HL7 v3.0, could be transmitted to a server to make it possible for clients to see it.