초등학생의 정서-행동문제와 주의력결핍 과잉행동 성향 결정 요인 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 최근, 학령기에 빈번히 발생하는 정서-행동문제와 주의력결핍 과잉행동성향(ADHD)에 관련된 요인을 분석하여 사회적 접근에 대한 기초적인 자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 서울시소아청소년광역정신보건센터의 기술적인 지원 하에 실시한 ADHD 선별검사 1차 자료를 이용하였다. 연구대상은 서울시에 소재하는 2개구 7개 초등학교 1학년생 535명으로 기술적인 분석을 통하여 지역적 특성과 연구대상자의 인구사회학적 특성을 살펴보았고 지역적, 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 ADHD 성향차이와 대상자 특성에 따른 정서-행동문제를 비교하였으며 정서-행동문제와 ADHD성향에 미치는 요인을 분석하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.정서-행동문제와 관련 요인을 다중회귀분석을 한 결과는 총사회성능력에서는 성별, 모 학력, 경제적수준이, 문제행동에서는 학교와 경제적 수준이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 대상자별 특성에 따른 정서-행동문제는 지역별로 G구, 성별로는 여자, 학부모 학력수준이 낮을수록, 경제수준이 낮준이 낮을수록 문제성향이 많은 것으로 나타났다.ADHD성향과 관련요인을 다중회귀분석을 한 결과 학교, 성별, 경제적수준이 통계적으로 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나왔다. 지역적, 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 ADHD성향 차이는 지역별로는 G구, 학교는 C초등학교, 성별로는 남자, 부모학력과 경제수준이 낮을수록 ADHD 성향이 높은 것으로 나타났다.정서-행동문제와 ADHD성향에서 위험요인으로 제시되고 있는 낮은 경제적 수준은 오늘날, 부의양극화와 더불어 건강의 양극화가 심화되고 있는 현 실정을 고려해 볼 때 시사하는 바가 크다.본 연구를 통하여 최근, 사회적인 관심으로 부각되고 있는 소아청소년의 정신건강과 관련하여 정서-행동문제와 ADHD 성향에 미치는 요인을 알아보았다. 정신건강은 모든 신체건강의 근저를 이루는 가장 중요한 부분으로 아동의 정신건강은 미래의 국가의 주역이 될 대상으로 좀 더 중요한 가중치를 부여 할 필요가 있다.최근, 결혼에 대한 가치관과 문화의 변화로 우리나라에서도 국제결혼이 급속히 늘고 있다. 이러한 국제결혼에서 태어난 혼혈아동의 학교와 사회부적응에 따른 심각한 사회적인 문제가 예측되고 있으나 본 연구에서는 이에 대한 정확한 자료가 없어 이런 아동의 정서-행동문제와 ADHD성향에 대한 결과를 제시하지 못했다.향후연구에서는 결혼이민자에서 태어난 아동에 대해 다양한 정서적인 면을 고려한 연구가 시행되어야 하며 이미 ADHD의 원인으로 알려진 유전적인 요인에 대한 변수와 구체적인 소득항목이 고려된 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각한다.또한, 정서행동문제와 ADHD성향에 미치는 주요 위험요인으로 제시하고 있는 낮은 경제적 수준으로 이러한 저소득 계층아동을 대상으로 한 정신건강에 대한 계속적인 연구와 국가의 정책적인 개입이 필요하다고 생각한다.

[영문]

The aim of this research is to put out a basic data of social Approach by analyzing the cause related to ADHD propensity and emotion and behavior problems that frequently occurring among the school-aged children lately.We used the first data of ADHD sorting inspection which was conducted under the technical support of Seoul children adolescent mental health center. The subject of 535, the first grade-schoolers were selected from 7 grade schools in two districts of Seoul, through who we inspected regional traits and their eneral traits with a technical analysis, and compared the difference of propensity according to a regional, population sociological trait with emotion and behavior problems according to their trait, and multiple regression analysis was conducted to find out the cause which has influence on ADHD propensity and emotion and behavior problems.The results of multiple regression analysis into ADHD propensity and related factor showed that on which a school, sex, economic level have statistically significant influences. The differences of ADHD propensity with a regional, population sociological trait showed the higher in ADHD propensity against G district in regions, C grade school, men in sex, and the lower level of their parents' educational background and economic standard.The results of multiple regression analysis into an emotion and behavior problems and the related factor showed that on which gender, the subjects' mother's educational background, economic standard have influences in total social competence, and schools and economic level have influences in behavior problems. The emotion and behavior problems that accompanied by each subject's traits showed the higher in troublesome propensity against G district in region, women in gender, and the lower level of the subjects' parental educational background and economic standard.The low economic standard indicated as risk factors in ADHD propensity and motion and behavior problems is very suggestive in consideration of present state of deepening the gap widening in health as well as in wealth todayThrough this research, we sought the factors that impact upon the ADHD propensity and emotion and behavior problems that lately raising as a social concern in connection with children adolescent mental health. Mental health is the most important part in forming the basis of physical health and it should be treated seriously as the children are leading part of the nation in the future.Lately, with the change of matrimonial values and culture, intermarriages are rapidly increasing and from which fact a serious social problem is expected with a maladjustment to schools and community of mixed blood children. But we haven't put out in this research any results about the ADHD propensity and emotion and behavior problems of such children by reason of lack of right data of it.In hereafter research, it requires to consider a various emotion aspects for these children born by intermarriages, and to study, with the consideration, about variables of genetic factors and a detailed earnings items which is presently known as an ADHD‘s factor. In addition, for the low economic standard is indicated as the major factor that impacting on ADHD propensity and emotion and behavior problems, acontinual research and nation's political intervention about the mental health for such children of low income bracket are required.