Fasting serum glucose level and risk of ischemic heart disease and stroke : Korea Medical Insurance Corporation study

[한글]

제2형 당뇨병은 전세계적으로 중요한 보건문제로 대두되고 있으며, 당뇨병 유병인구는 지속적으로 증가하는 추세이다. 당뇨병은 심혈관질환의 중요한 위험요인으로서 당뇨병 환자는 정상인에 비해 허혈성심장질환 (ischemic heart disease) 및 뇌졸중(stroke)의 위험이 증가하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 당뇨병의 진단은 망막병증과 같은 미세혈관합병증을 일으키는 공복혈당 농도를 기준으로 정의되었으나, 혈당과 심혈관질환 사망 위험 간에 선형적인 관련성이 있으며 심혈관질환과 같은 거대혈관합병증을 발생시키는 혈당 농도는 당뇨병을 진단하는 기준보다 낮을 수 있다는 연구가 근래에 들어 보고되고 있다. 또한 당뇨병과 관련된 심혈관질환 위험은 남성보다 여성이 높다는 역학 연구 결과가 제시되고 있으나, 당뇨병 진단 기준 미만의 공복혈당 농도와 허혈성심장질환 및 뇌졸중 발생 위험의 관련성을 남성과 여성간 비교해서 살펴본 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 일반 성인 남녀에서 공복혈당 수준과 허혈성심장질환 및 뇌졸중 발생과의 관련성을 평가하기 위하여 시행되었다.본 연구는 Korea Medical Insurance Corporation (KMIC) 코호트 자료를 이용하였다. 연구대상은 1990년과 1992년 두 차례의 건강 검진에 모두 참여한 35-59세의 남성 100,144명과 여성 59,558명이었으며. 1992년 당시에 이미 질병을 가지고 있다고 응답한 사람은 대상에서 제외하였다. 독립변수인 공복혈당 농도와 종속변수인 허혈성심장질환 및 뇌졸중 발생과의 관계는 콕스의 비례위험 회귀모형을 통하여 분석하였으며, 연령, 체질량지수 (body mass index), 혈압, 혈청 총콜레스테롤 농도, 흡연, 음주 등의 변수는 통계적 방법으로 보정하였다.11년의 추적 기간 동안 연구 대상자 가운데 3,159명이 허혈성심장질환, 3,737 명이 뇌졸중 발생을 보였다. 매우 낮은 수준(<80 mg/dL)의 공복혈당 농도와 비교하면, 남성에서는 당뇨병 수준(≥126 mg/dL)의 공복혈당 농도에서부터 허혈성심장질환의 발생 위험이 증가했으나, 여성에서는 공복혈당장애 (impaired fasting glucose) 수준인 공복혈당 농도110 mg/dL 이상부터 허혈성심장질환의 발생 위험이 증가했다. 공복혈당 수준에 따른 허혈성심장질환의 비교위험도는 여성이 남성보다 유의하게 높았다. 뇌졸중 발생 위험은 남성과 여성 모두에서 공복혈당 농도110 mg/dL 이상부터 증가하였고, 공복혈당 수준에 따른 뇌졸중의 비교위험도는 남성과 여성 간에 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 허혈성뇌졸중(ischemic stroke)은 공복혈당 수준과 유의한 양의 관련성을 나타냈으나, 출혈성뇌졸중(hemorrhagic stroke)은 공복혈당 수준과 관련성을 나타내지 않았다.이 연구결과는 당뇨병 진단 기준 미만의 공복혈당 농도부터 여성의 허혈성심장질환 발생 위험이 남성보다 높음을 보여주며, 무증상 고혈당증 (asymptomatic hyperglycemia) 여성에 대한 철저한 혈당 관리의 중요성을 제기하는 것이다.

[영문]Objective: Diabetes is a well-known risk factor for cardiovascular disease. However, the blood glucose levels below diabetic range are not fully studied in relation with the risk of ischemic heart disease and stroke. This study was performed to investigate the relationship between fasting serum glucose level and the risk of incident ischemic heart disease and stroke in Korean men and women.Methods: Fasting serum glucose levels and other cardiovascular risk factors were measured in 100,144 men and 59,558 women aged 35 to 59 years in 1990 and 1992. Baseline levels of fasting serum glucose index were the mean of the 1990 and 1992 measurements. Primary outcomes were hospital admissions and deaths from ischemic heart disease, stroke and its subtypes from 1993 to 2003. Independent association between fasting serum glucose level and the risk of ischemic heart disease and stroke was assessed after adjusting for age, body mass index, blood pressure, serum total cholesterol level, cigarette smoking and alcohol consumption using Cox proportional hazard models.Results: During 11 years of follow-up, 3,159 ischemic heart disease and 3,737 stroke events occurred. The incidence rates for ischemic heart disease and stroke were higher in men than in women in all fasting glucose categories. However, the relative risk of ischemic heart disease associated with fasting serum glucose was greater in women than in men. The difference in relative risk between men and women was significant only for ischemic heart disease (p for interaction with gender=0.005), not for stroke (p for interaction with gender=0.534). Fasting serum glucose levels of diabetic range (≥126 mg/dL) were positively associated with risk of ischemic heart disease and stroke in both men and women. However, impaired fasting glucose in the range from 110 to 125 mg/dL were not associated with increased risk of ischemic heart disease in men, but positively associated with risk of ischemic heart disease in women and with risk of stroke in both men and women. In the analysis of stroke subtypes, the association of impaired fasting glucose levels from 110 to 125 mg/dL with risk of stroke was observed in ischemic stroke, but neither in intracerebral hemorrhage nor in subarachnoid hemorrhage.Conclusions: Fasting serum glucose levels greater than or equal to 110 mg/dL increased relative risk of ischemic heart disease more markedly in women than in men. Risk of stroke was increased from impaired fasting glucose level (≥110 mg/dL) in both men and women. More aggressive glycemic control might be appropriate in women with asymptomatic hyperglycemia to reduce the excess risk of ischemic heart disease in this group.