초기 성인기의 당질영양과 대사증후군의 구성요소

[한글]

전 세계적으로 대사증후군의 유병규모는 점차 증가하고 있는 추세이며, 대사증후군의 영향은 복부비만, 이상지혈증, 고혈압과 고혈당으로 구성된 각 위험인자의 임상양상에 따라 다양하게 나타날 수 있다. 대사증후군 구성요소의 임상양상은 개인의 유전적 특성과 식이를 포함한 환경요인의 노출정도에 따라 차이가 있는데, 우리나라 초기 성인을 대상으로 당질영양과 대사증후군의 구성요소의 관계를 다룬 연구는 전무한 실정이다.이에 본 연구는 건강한 초기 성인을 대상으로 당질영양-에너지 섭취에 대한 당질 비율, 식이섬유소, 혈당지수, 당부하지수-과 대사증후군 구성요소의 관련성을 확인하고자 실시되었다. 연구의 분석 대상은 강화스터디의 2005년 추적조사에 참여한 남자 122명, 여자 147명이며, 식품섭취빈도조사도구로 일상적인 식이섭취량을 측정하였다. 대사증후군 구성요소로 허리둘레, 혈중 중성지방, HDL콜레스테롤, 혈압과 공복혈당의 분포를 활용하여 복부비만, 고중성지방혈증, 저HDL콜레스테롤혈증, 고혈압, 고혈당을 정의하였다.남자의 경우 에너지 섭취에 대한 당질 비율과 당부하지수가 높은 군에서 복부비만 유병위험이 유의하게 낮았으며(각각 교차비 0.12; 95% 신뢰구간 0.01~ 0.97, 0.10; 0.01~0.73), 식이섬유소 섭취가 많은 군에서 고혈당 유병위험이 유의하게 낮았다(0.12; 0.03~0.46). 여자의 경우 에너지 섭취에 대한 당질 비율이 높은 군에서 고중성지방혈증 유병위험이 유의하게 높았으며(4.91; 1.08~22.31), 혈당지수가 높은 군에서 저HDL콜레스테롤혈증의 위험이 유의하게 낮았다(0.24; 0.08~0.86). 남녀 모두 혼란변수를 통제한 후 식이섬유소 섭취가 많은 군에서 대사증후군 구성요소의 위험 개수가 감소하는 경향을 보였으나 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 당질의 급원식품 중 음료류 섭취가 많은 여자에서 대사증후군 구성요소의 위험 개수가 증가하는 경향이 있었으며, 과일 섭취가 많은 남자의 경우 대사증후군 구성요소의 위험 개수는 감소하는 경향을 보이나 혼란변수를 보정한 후 통계적 유의성은 없었다.우리나라 건강한 초기 성인에서도 당질영양과 대사증후군의 구성요소 및 대사증후군은 관련 있는 것으로 사료되나, 이러한 연관성을 보다 명확히 확인하기 위해서는 더 많은 대상자를 포함한 추후 연구와 단면설계가 아닌 코호트 연구에 의한 결과 제시가 필요하다.

[영문]Little is known about the relationship between carbohydrate-related dietary factors and components of the metabolic syndrome, particularly in young non-Western populations.We examined cross-sectional associations between carbohydrate-related dietary factors, including carbohydrate intake, dietary fiber, dietary glycemic index (GI), and dietary glycemic load (GL), and components of the metabolic syndrome in young free-living Koreans. The subjects were 122 men and 147 women who participated in examinations (2005) for the Kwangwha Study. Dietary intakes were assessed by a food-frequency questionnaire.In the men, the prevalence of abdominal obesity was significantly lower among those in the highest tertiles of carbohydrate intake (odds ratio for the highest tertile 0.12; 95% CI 0.01~0.97) and GL (0.10; 0.01~0.73) after adjustment for confounding variables. Carbohydrate intake was positively associated with elevated triglycerides in the women (4.91; 1.08~22.31). GI was inversely associated with reduced HDL-cholesterol in the women (0.24; 0.08~0.86), and dietary fiber was inversely associated with elevated fasting glucose in the men (0.12; 0.03~0.46). After adjusting for confounders, dietary fiber was inversely related to the risk of an increasing number of metabolic syndrome components in both the men and women, but not significantly. Among the carbohydrate-containing food groups, beverage intake was positively associated in women (2.74; 1.16~6.43), and fruit intake was negatively associated in men (0.53; 0.20~1.38) with risk of an increasing number of metabolic syndrome components.In summary Carbohydrate-related dietary factors may be associated with the risk of developing the metabolic syndrome in young healthy Koreans.