구조화된 정보제공이 관상동맥우회술 환자의 자가간호이행과 교육만족도에 미치는 효과

[한글]

본 연구는 퇴원 전 구조화된 간호정보제공이 관상동맥우회술 후 환자의 자가간호이행과 교육만족도에 미치는 효과를 분석하기 위해 실시된 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차설계(nonequivalent control group non-synchronized design)를 적용한 유사실험 연구이다. 연구기간은 2007년 4월 15일부터 2007년 6월 15일까지였으며 서울소재 대학병원에서 관상동맥우회술을 받고 퇴원한 환자를 대상으로 실험군 30명, 대조군 27명으로 구성하였다.본 연구 도구로는 임지영(2004)이 사용한 자가간호이행 측정도구를 수정 및 보완하여 자가간호이행을 측정하였으며, 교육만족도는 문헌고찰을 토대로 연구자가 개발하여 측정하였다.본 연구에 사용된 구조화된 간호정보제공은 약물, 식이, 일상생활의 조절, 운동, 추후관리 영역 5가지로 구분하고 내용을 문헌고찰을 토대로 개발하였고 이를 다시 전문가 집단의 의견을 확인하여 파워포인트를 이용한 시청각자료로 구성하여 타당도를 확인하였다. 사전조사는 실험군과 대조군에게 일반적 특성, 자가간호이행에 대한 점수를 측정하였다. 실험처치는 대조군에게는 퇴원 전 자가간호이행에 대한 사전조사를 실시하고 구조화되지 않은 간호정보를 제공한 후 퇴원 전에 소책자를 제공하였다. 실험군에게는 퇴원 1-2일전 회의실에서 2-3명을 구성하여 먼저 사전조사를 실시하고 구조화된 간호정보제공을 파워포인트를 이용해 소집단으로 30-40분 정도 실시하고 소책자를 나누어 준 뒤 가정에서도 볼 수 있도록 하였다. 사후조사는 두 군 모두 퇴원 4주 후 외래방문 시 실시하였다.SPSS/WIN 12.0을 이용하여 통계처리 하였으며 대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율로 구하고 실험군과 대조군의 동질성 검증은 x 2 검정과 t-test로 분석하였다. 실험군과 대조군의 자가간호이행과 교육만족도 점수 평균과 표준편차를 구하고 두 군의 차이검정은 independent t-test로 분석하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1) 대상자의 일반적 특성에서 동질성 검증을 실시한 결과, 실험군과 대조군에서 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않아 두 군이 유사한 것으로 확인되었다. 사전 자가간호이행 또한 실험군과 대조군에서 유의한 차이가 없어서 두 군이 유사한 것으로 확인되었다.2) 가설 1: “구조화된 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 퇴원 후 자가간호이행 정도의 변화가 높을 것이다??는 지지되었다(t=3.248, p=.002).자가간호이행 점수는 실험군은 사전조사 112.83점에서 사후조사 139.66으로 26.83으로 증가하였고, 대조군 또한 108.81점에서 130.296으로 21.48점 증가하였으며 실험군과 대조군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.3) 가설 2: “구조화된 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군은 대조군보다 퇴원 교육 만족도가 높을 것이다??는 지지되었다(t=14.505, p=.000).구조화된 간호정보를 제공받은 실험군의 교육만족도는 52.53점이며 구조화되지 않은 간호정보를 제공받은 대조군의 교육만족도는 36.77점으로 두 군에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.이상과 같은 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 관상동맥우회술 후 환자에게 구조화된 간호정보제공은 퇴원 후 자가간호이행을 증진시키는데 효과적인 간호중재이며, 환자들의 교육만족도를 높이는데 효과가 있었음을 확인하였다. 그러므로 구조화된 간호정보제공은 퇴원 후 환자들의 자가간호이행을 증진하고 환자들의 간호만족도를 높이기 위해 활용 할 수 있을 것으로 사료되며 실무에서 퇴원 시 제공되는 소책자를 이용한 퇴원교육은 환자들의 자가간호이행을 증진할 수 있는 중요한 매체가 될 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]The purpose of the study was to determine the effectiveness of structured information on self-care and education satisfaction of clients with coronary artery bypass graft. The research employed quasi-experimental design using non-synchronized and non-equivalent control group.The data were collected from April 15 to June 15, 2007 at one university hospital located in Seoul. The subjects of the study were recruited from the cardiovascular ward where they were recovering from coronary artery bypass graft. Forty seven patients agreed to participate in the study. The patients who were admitted from April 15th to May 15th were given information using existing method (control group) and the patients admitted from May 16th to June 15th were given information using a structured program. There were 27 patients in the control group and 30 patients in the experimental group.Self care behavior measurement tool by Yim (2004) was revised to measure self care behavior and education satisfaction was measured with the a scale developed by the researcherThe content of structured information and the booklet was developed by using a guide developed by the Ministry of Health and Welfare, literature review. The contents of the program includes of medical care, dietary intake, regular daily activity, exercise, and home care after surgery.The control group received the information individually and a booklet before discharge by a nurse as a routine care and the experimental group received the structured information in a small group and a booklet by a nurse. The structured information program last 30 minutes and the contents was presented using power point slides. Both groups completed the questionnaires on general characteristics and education satisfaction at the end of the education. The participants in both groups completed the self care behavior questionnaire when they made a four-week follow up visit after discharge. The data were analyzed using SPSS PC, version 12.0 statistical program.The results are as follows;1. There was no significant differences between the control and experimental groups in general characters and pre-self care behavior.2. The first hypothesis which states that the participants who were given structured information will show a higher level of self care behavior after discharge than the control group was supported(t=3.248, p=.002).3. The second hypothesis which states that the experimental group will have a higher level of satisfaction in education program than the control group was supported(t=14.505, p=.000).In conclusion, the structured information given at discharge time was more effective in promoting self care behavior of patients with coronary artery bypass graft than the existing program. It is recommended nurses to plan a set time for structured teaching session in their daily routine.