일부 노인의 자아존중감과 삶의 만족도와의 관계 연구

[한글]

현대 과학과 의술의 발달은 인간의 평균수명을 연장시키고, 노인인구의 급격한 증가르 초래하여 인구의 고령화 현상이 세계적인 추세로 나타나고 있다.

오늘날의 노인들은 급격한 산업화, 도시와, 핵가족화에 따른 상실감을 경험하며 노인에 대한 부정적인 관념으로 자아존중감이 저하되는데 이는 노인의 삶의 질에 영향을 미친다.

따라서 본 연구자는 노인의 자아존중감 정도와 삶의 만족도를 파악하고 이들의 관계를 규명하므로써, 노인간호에서 노인을 격려하고 만족스러운 삶을 유지할 수 있도록 돕는 간호의 기초자료를 제공하고자 이 연구를 시도하였다.

연구대상은 1992년 3월 9일붙처 3월 21일까지 총 13일간 서울시 소재 5개구(강남구, 관악구, 도봉구, 서대문구, 중랑구)에 거주하면서 노인대학이나 노인정에 다니는 65세 이상의 남녀를 대상으로 하여 대상자 선정기준에 따라 유의추출된 총 150명을 연구대상으로 하였으며, 연구방법은 구조화된 설문지를 이용한 개인 면담법을 통하여 자료를 수집하였다. 연구도구는 자아존중감 측정을 위하여 Rosenberg의 Self-Esteem Scale을 사용하였고, 삶의 만족도를 측정하기 위하여 Wood, Wylie & Sheafor가 개발한 Life Satisfaction Index-Z (삶의 만족도 측정도구)를 최혜경이 번역, 수정한 도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS/PC+에 의해 일반적 특성은 기술통계 방법을 사용하여 분석하였고, 일반적 특성과 제 변수와의 유의성 검증은 t-test, ANOVA와 Duncan test를 사용하여 분석하였다. 가설검증을 위해 제 변수들간의 관계는 피어슨 적률 상관계수(Pearson Correlatio Coefficient)를 산출하여 분석하였다.

5. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 삶의 만족도의 차이 검증결과, 자녀로 부터 받는 한달용돈(F=3.8225, P<0.05), 경제상태(F=14.6311, P<0.001), 동거유형(F=3.8212, P<0.05), 현생활 만족도(F=27.5731, ㅖ<0.001), 성생활(t=3.05, P<0.05), 배우자와의 관계(F=13.1807, P<0.001)에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]Modern science and medical development has lengthened the average human life span, and as a result, the population of elderly has increased remarkable. This phenomenon has is true world-wide. Frequently the elderly experience a loss because of rapid industrialization, urbanization and increased in nuclear family life style.

The negative feelings of the elderly included decrease in self-esteem also. All of these influence the quality of life for the elderly. This study was done to measure the degree of self-esteem and life satisfaction in the elderly and identify correlations that could be used in nursing to encourage the elderly and provide helpful basic data for practical of the nursing care.

To approach such a stduy, a total of 150 elderly people were as a limited of subject, using a standard subject-selection from colleges for the elderly from homes for the elderly and from a group of elderly residing in their own residences in five administrative districs in Seoul.

Data was collected from March 9 to March 21, 1992 through a personal-interview with the elderly using a questionnaire.

The study tool for measuring self-esteem was a 4 point Lokert Scale questionnaire of 10 questions developed by Rosenberg and the Life Satisfaction-Z, a 3-point Likert Scale questionnaire of 13 questions developed by Wood, Wylie, Sheafor.

Analysis was done by the SPSS/PC+ using percentiles, means and standard deviations, t-test, ANOVA, Duncan test and the Pearson Correlation Coefficinet.

In conclusion, this study showed that there is a correlation between self-esteem and life satisfaction in the elderly and recommends that nursing develop ways to help increase self-esteem in the elderly and so increase life satisfaction.