종합관리제 중재활동이 의사의 진료 및 처방행태에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 건강보험심사평가원에서 2003년 4월부터 의과의원과 치과의원을 대상으로 시행하고 있는 급여적정성 종합관리제 중재활동(유선, 문서, 대면 등)이 의사의 진료 및 처방행태에 변화를 주었는가를 비교 분석하여 종합관리제가 진료 및 처방내용 변화에 미친 영향을 분석하였다. 2005년 9월에 중재한 기관을 대상으로 중재 전인 2005년 8월과 중재 직후인 2005년 10월의 진료내역을 비교 분석하였다. 진료행태 변화는 내원일당진료비, 원외처방건당약제비 변수를 사용하였고, 처방행태 변화는 항생제처방률과 주사제처방률 변수를 사용하였다.급성호흡기감염증(J00-J06)을 대상으로 동 항목이 다발생하는 일반의, 내과, 소아과, 이비인후과의 중재군 129개 기관과 비중재기관 중에서 표시과목과 소재지역을 고려하여 동수의 대조군을 임의추출하여 비교분석하였다. 중재 전후 비교를 위하여 paired t-test를 실시하였고, 중재군과 비중재군의 중재 후 지표비교를 위하여 t-test를 하였으며, 의사의 진료 및 처방행태변화에 영향을 주는 의료기관 및 의사의 특성을 분석하고자 회귀분석을 하였다.종합관리제 중재 전후에 진료행태를 나타내는 변수인 내원일당진료비와 처방행태를 나타내는 변수인 항생제처방률, 주사제처방률은 모두 중재군에서 통계적으로 유의한 감소를 보였다. 중재방법별로 검증한 결과, 내원일당진료비는 유선중재와 대면중재에서, 항생제처방률은 ‘유선’, ‘문서’, ‘대면‘ 중재군에서 통계적으로 유의한 감소를 보였으며, 주사제처방률은 ‘유선’ 중재에서 통계적으로 유의한 감소를 보였다. 내원일당진료비와 항생제처방률에서 대면중재의 효과가 가장 크게 나타났고, 주사제처방률에서는 유선중재에서 감소폭이 컸다.의료기관과 의사 특성에 따른 진료 및 처방행태 변화에서는 내원일당진료비는 남성과 여성의 중재군에서, 연령별 군에서는 40세 미만 연령과 40대 연령의 중재군에서 유의한 감소를 보였고, 항생제처방률은 40대 연령의 중재군에서 유의하였다. 내과, 소아과, 이비인후과 중재군에서 내원일당진료비가 유의한 감소를 보였고 항생제처방률은 일반의와 내과 중재군에서, 주사제처방률은 이비인후과의 중재군에서 통계적으로 유의한 감소를 보였다.의사의 진료 및 처방행태에 영향을 주는 다른 요인을 통제한 후 중재 실시 전후 변화가 있는지에 대해 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 내원일당진료비는 내과에 비해 이비인후과가, 비중재기관에 비해 대면중재기관의 감소폭이 유의하게 증가하였다. 원외처방건당약제비는 40대 연령군과 유선 중재군에서 영향을 미쳤으며, 항생제처방률은 내과에 비하여 소아과와 이비인후과에 영향을 미쳤다. 그리고 주사제처방률은 군지역에 비하여 시지역의 항생제처방률의 감소폭이 유의하게 증가하였다.본 연구는 종합관리제 중재활동에 의한 의사의 진료 및 처방행태의 변화 효과를 분석함으로써 종합관리제의 효과를 검증하였으며, 연구결과는 중재활동의 효과 제고를 위한 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 중재활동의 효과성을 높이기 위해서는 앞으로 다양하고 지속적인 연구가 필요하며, 의사의 진료 및 처방행태의 변화를 측정할 수 있는 질 지표의 개발이 필요할 것이다.

[영문]The present study was conducted to evaluate the impact of Comprehensive management for appropriate medical service(hereafter “CMA”) in physician's prescribing and medical service patterns. CMA uses preventive measures such as telephone calls, public papers, face-to-face interviews and feedback for medical and dental institutions. CMA has been doing for special institutions, which are deviated far from the average of all medical and dental institutions by Health Insurance Review Agency(HIRA) since April 2003. We analyzed medical records of intervened clinics of September 2005, comparing the effects between pre-intervention(August 2005) and post-intervention(October 2005). For measuring the change of physician's medical service patterns, we used medical cost per visit day and drug cost per prescription. The prescription rates per claim(hereafter "rate") of antibiotics and injections were used as variables to measure the physician's prescribing patterns. With regard to Acute Respiratory Infection(J00-J06), we selected 129 intervention groups among the General Practitioners Department, Internal Medicine, Pediatric and ENT, which are main departments related to ARI, and chose 129 control groups through random sampling. The data was analyzed by paired t-test for comparing the effect between pre-intervention and post-intervention, and by t-test for comparing the effect between intervention and non-intervention groups. Futhermore, the data was analyzed by regression methods for identifying the characteristics of medical institutions and physicians. The results obtained by this study were as follows: There were significant decreases in intervention groups in regard to medical cost per visit day, prescription rates of antibiotics and injections. There were no significant differences between intervention groups and non-intervention groups regarding drug cost per prescription. In the aspect of intervention methods, there were significant decreases in intervention groups using telephone calls and face-to-face interviews in regard to medical cost per visit day, in intervention groups using telephone calls, public papers and face-to-face interviews in regard to prescription rates of antibiotics and in intervention groups using telephone calls regarding prescription rates of injections. The most effective intervention method was face-to-face interviews regarding medical cost per visit day and prescription rates of antibiotics. It was shown that there were statistically significant differences in telephone calls intervention regard to prescription rates of injections. We also analyzed physician's prescribing and medical service patterns according to physician's gender, age, clinic department and the location of medical institutions. In addition, the regression analysis was adopted to identify factors that were influencing to physician's prescribing and medical service patterns. In conclusion, we testified the impact of CMA by analyzing physician's prescribing and medical service patterns according to CMA interventions. We expect that this study will be on the basis of further research to assess the effect of CMA.