급성 흉통환자의 응급관리 알고리즘과 프로토콜 개발

Abstract

[한글]응급실 업무 상황에 적합하고 과학적 원칙을 근거로 만들어진 실무지침은 일차적으로 진단이 내려지지 않는 상태로 생명의 위협을 당하고 있을지 모르는 환자를 관리 하는 응급실 간호사의 의사결정을 돕고 업무를 지원할 수 있는 유용한 지침이 될 수 있다. 흉통은 복통에 이어 응급실에 내원하는 가장 빈도 높은 주증상이며, 급성 관상동맥 증후군은 흉통 중 가장 빈도 높은 질환이다. 급성 관상동맥증후군의 조기 진단과 치료는 환자의 예후와 합병증에 직접적으로 관련되기 때문에 신속한 대처를 위한 다양한 의학적 실무지침이 개발되고 있으나 간호사의 의사결정이나 업무를 지원해주기 위한 실무지침의 개발 연구는 국내에서 시행된 바 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 흉통으로 내원한 환자를 빠르고 정확하게 사정, 평가하고 진단하여 적절한 간호 중재를 제공하기 위한 응급관리 알고리즘과 프로토콜을 개발하는 방법론적 연구이다.연구진행 과정은 문헌고찰로 알고리즘 경로와 프로토콜 항목을 도출한 다음 I 대학병원에 흉통으로 내원한 환자 중 급성 관상동맥증후군 15명과 비 관상동맥증후군 10명의 임상 기록지 분석을 통해 도출된 알고리즘과 프로토콜을 실무에 맞게 수정하여 예비 알고리즘과 예비 프로토콜을 확정하였다. 확정된 예비 알고리즘과 예비 프로토콜은 응급의학과 전문의와 전공의, 응급실 경력이 있는 간호학교수와 응급실 임상 경력 8년 이상 응급실 간호사로 이루어진 13명의 전문가 집단으로부터 타당도를 검증 및 수정 보완하는 과정을 거쳐 최종 알고리즘과 프로토콜을 완성되었다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 문헌고찰을 통해 알고리즘 경로와 프로토콜 항목이 도출되었다. 알고리즘은 1차 사정과 관리, 혈역학적 불안정 환자의 구분과 관리, 2차 사정과 관리, 허혈성 흉통의 가능성 및 감별진단, ST분절의 상승 심근경색의 구분 및 관리와 ST분절의 상승이 없는 급성 관상동맥 증후군의 관리 및 급성 관상동맥 증후군의 가능성이 적은 저 위험군 환자의 구분과 관리, 입원 및 퇴원의 결정의 6단계로 이루어져 있으며 프로토콜은 알고리즘 각 단계에 따른 주 객관적 자료 수집, 검사 종류와 분석, 치료적 중재, 간호적 중재, 추후 관리 흐름에 대한 세부 항목 124개가 도출되었다.2. 임상 기록지 분석으로 문헌고찰에 의해 도출된 알고리즘의 세부 경로가 실무에 맞게 수정 되었고 예비 프로토콜 항목이 93개로 확정 되었다.3. 전문가 타당도는 알고리즘 총 평균 3.252, 프로토콜 총 평균 3.406으로 비교적 적절한 것으로 평가 되었다. 그러나 알고리즘의 4단계 평균이 2.846으로 낮은 점수를 보여 4단계를 중심으로 알고리즘의 전반적 흐름과 프로토콜의 세부 항목의 수정과 보완이 전문가의 의견에 따라 이루어졌다.4. 최종 수정된 알고리즘은 1차 사정 및 혈역학적 불안정 환자의 구분과 관리, 2차 사정 및 급성 관상동맥 증후군 잠정적 진단 관리, ST분절 상승 심근 경색과 ST분절의 상승이 없는 급성 관상동맥 증후군 관리, 입원 및 퇴원의 결정의 4단계로 최종 개발되었으며 프로토콜 항목도 102개 항목으로 최종 개발되었다.본 연구를 통해 개발된 급성 흉통환자 응급관리 알고리즘과 프로토콜은 간호사의 의사결정을 지원하고 간호 업무의 효율성을 높여 응급간호의 질 향상에 기여 할 것이며 임상에서의 지속적 수정과 보완은 보다 유용한 실무 지침으로써 발전을 또한 기대 할 수 있다.

[영문]The clinical practice guideline prepared on the basis of the scientific principle suitable for the situation of the emergency department, can be a useful guideline that may help nurses in the emergency department who take care of patients whose lives are threatened even without receiving the primary diagnosis, make decisions and support their works. Chest pain is the second most frequent chief complaint to abdominal pain for patients who visit the emergency department, and acute coronary syndrome is the most frequent disease in chest pain. Since early diagnosis and treatment of acute coronary syndrome are very directly coupled with the convalescence, prognosis and complication of patients, various clinical practice guidelines for promptly coping with those symptoms have been developed. Nonetheless, there have been no researches about the development of practical affair guideline for supporting nurses’ decision-making or undertaking their duties in Korea. Therefore, this study is a methodological study that develops the algorithm and protocol of emergency treatment for offering appropriate nursing intervention by rapidly and accurately assessing, evaluating, and diagnosing patients who visit a hospital from chest pain.In order to proceed to the study, algorithm paths and protocol items were deduced from literature study, and then, the algorithm and protocol which were deduced from the analysis on the clinical record paper about 15 patients with acute coronary and 10 patients with non- acute coronary syndrome of those visited an I-university hospital from chest pain, were modified to practical affairs, and preliminary algorithm and preliminary protocol were completed The validity of the developed preliminary algorithm and preliminary protocol was verified and modified by 13 professionals that comprised doctors and residents of the department of emergency medicine, professors of nursing who experienced the emergency department, and nurses in the emergency department with more than 8 year’s clinical experience in the room. In that way, the final algorithm and protocol were developed. through the procedures of verifying and modifying, complement its validity from the professional group.The results of this study are as follows.1. Preliminary algorithm and protocol which was deduced by literature study algorithm comprised six steps including the first assessment and care, the classification and care of patients who are hemodynamically unstable, the second assessment and care, diagnosis of the possibility and discernment of ischemic chest pain, the classification and treatment of acute myocardial infarction with ST segment elevation(STEMI) and the care of acute coronary syndrome without ST segment elevation and the classification and care of patients in the low risk group of which possibility of acute coronary syndrome is low, and the decision of hospitalization and discharging from hospital. As for protocol, 124 items were selected as detailed items for the collection of subjective and objective data according to each step of algorithm, test type and analysis, therapeutic intervention, nursing intervention, and the follow-up care flow.2. Preliminary algorithm which was deduced by literature study was amended by the analysis on the clinical record paper and Preliminary protocol items were fixed as 93 detailed items3. The validity of professionals was evaluated to be moderately appropriate as it was proven 3.252 on the average for algorithm, and 3.406 on the average for protocol. However, the average of the four steps of algorithm posted a lower score of 2.846, thus, the modification of the overall flow of algorithm and details of protocol was made by focusing on the four steps according to professionals’ opinion.4. The final modified algorithm version was developed to have four steps including the first assessment and the classification and care of patients who are hemodynamically unstable, the second assessment and care of tentative diagnosis of acute coronary syndrome, the care of acute myocardial infarction with ST segment elevation and coronary syndrome without ST segment elevation, and the decision of hospitalization and discharging from hospital. Also, the protocol items were fixed to be the total 102 items.The algorithm and protocol for emergency intervention of acute chest pain patients, developed through this study might contribute to quality enhancement of emergency nursing by elevating nursing efficiency while supporting nurses’ decision-making, and continued modification and supplementation are expected to develop as a more useful guideline for practical affairs in clinical cases.