단심실 교정술을 받은 심질환 청소년과 일반 청소년의 삶의 질 비교

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 단심실 교정술을 받은 심질환 청소년과 일반 청소년의 전반적인 삶의 질 정도를 비교하고 심질환 청소년의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 관련 요인을 찾기 위한 조사연구이다.본 연구는 서울소재 A 종합병원에서 선천성 심질환으로 단심실 교정술을 받고 외래 추적 관찰 중인 13∼18세의 청소년 23명과, 서울지역의 남녀공학 중․고등학교 각 한 반씩을 임의 추출하여 추출된 반의 재학생 총 98명 중 만성질환이 없는 청소년으로 심질환 청소년과 재학상태와 성별로 matching 하여 동일한 수인 23명을 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구의 자료수집은 2005년 5월 1일부터 6월 21일까지 대상자들에게 구조화된 설문지를 통해 이루어졌으며, 연구도구는 청소년의 전반적인 삶의 질 측정도구 QOLPAV(Quality of life profile adolescent version)을 사용하였다.수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, multiple regression 등으로 분석하였다.본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다1) 심질환 청소년과 일반 청소년의 일반적 특성에서 두 그룹간의 유의한 차이는 없었다.2) 심질환 청소년의 전체 삶의 질 평균 점수는 0.13±.73으로 일반 청소년의 삶의 질 점수 0.38±.61 보다 낮았으나 두 그룹 모두 긍정적인 적당한 수준의 삶의 질을 보였다. 삶의 질 하부 영역 중 존재(Being) 영역과 소속(Belonging) 영역에서 심질환 청소년이 일반 청소년보다 점수가 낮았지만 되어감(Becoming) 영역에서는 일반 청소년과 같았다.3) 삶의 질에 대한 중요도(Importance)는 심질환 청소년이 3.38±.44 로 일반 청소년 3.70±.50 보다 낮았으며 하부영역 중 존재(Being, t=-2.09, p=.042) 영역과 소속(Belonging, t=-2.30, p=.022) 영역에서 두 그룹간의 유의한 차이가 있었다.4) 삶의 질의 지표인 만족도(Satisfaction)는 심질환 청소년이 2.99±.54로 일반 청소년 3.22±.45 보다 낮았으며 하부 영역 중 되어감(Becoming)의 여가(Leisure becoming)영역에서 각각 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다(t=-2.49, p=.017).5) 삶의 통제(Control)에 관한 비교에서는 심질환 청소년이 3.17±.63으로 일반 청소년 3.57±.54 보다 낮았다. 특히 소속(Belonging) 영역 중 공간적 소속(Physical belonging) 영역에서 심질환 청소년이 일반 청소년에 비해 점수가 낮았으며 두 그룹간 유의한 차이가 있었다(t=2.54, p=.015). 또한 되어감(Becoming)의 모든 하부영역에서는 심질환 청소년이 일반 청소년에 비해 통제점수가 낮아 두 그룹간의 유의한 차이를 보였다(t=2.70, p=.010).6) 삶의 기회(opportunity)에 관한 비교에서 심질환 청소년은 3.16±.62로 일반 청소년 3.27±.95 보다 낮았으나 두 그룹 간 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.7) 심질환 청소년의 삶의 질을 결정하는 만족도의 영향을 미치는 변수로 일반적 특성인 중․고등학교 재학상태, 종교, 형제․자매 수는 유의하지 않았다.8) 심질환 청소년의 질병관련 특성 중 삶의 질을 결정하는 만족도의 영향요인은 수술횟수(t=2.411, p=.025)와 현재 복용중인 약물개수(t=2.602, p=.017)로 나타났다. 이중 다중회귀분석 결과 약물복용개수가 심질환 청소년의 삶의 만족도를 24% 설명하는 변수로 나타나 복용하는 약물개수가 많을수록 삶의 만족도가 낮았다.이상의 결과를 통해 단심실 교정술을 받은 심질환 청소년의 삶의 질이 일반 청소년에 비해 낮았으나 큰 차이 없이 긍정적인 적당한 수준의 삶의 질로 평가되었다. 또한 심질환 청소년의 삶의 질을 결정하는 만족도에 영향을 미치는 질병관련 요인으로는 수술횟수와, 현재 복용중인 약물개수로 나타나 질병의 중증도에 따른 치료적 요인이 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 변인인 것으로 입증되었다.

[영문]The main purposes of this study were to assess the overall quality of life(QOL) in adolescents after the Fontan operation in comparison to the ordinary adolescents, and to seek for relative risk factors affecting the QOL in adolescents after the Fontan operation.Twenty-three adolescents, who had received the Fontan operation and had been followed up in a hospital located in Seoul, were enrolled in this study. Twenty-three age/sex-matched ordinary adolescents, selected by randomized sampling from middle or high coeducation schools, were also included for case-control comparison. Data were collected and collated from May 1st to June 21st, 2006.The instrument used in study for the quantification of QOL was a questionnaire QOLPAV(Quality of Life Profile Adolescent Version) -- an instrument developed for the assessment of overall QOL.Data are presented as frequencies, medians with ranges, or means with standard deviations. Various statistical methods, including student t-test, ANOVA(Analysis of Variance) and multiple linear regression analysis, were employed for the comparison of QOL between post-Fontan and ordinary adolescents.The results of this study were as follow.1) There was no significant difference in demographic characteristics between post-Fontan adolescents and ordinary adolescents2) The mean overall QOL score in post-Fontan adolescents was 0.13 ± 0.73, which was lower than that of ordinary adolescents (0.38 ± 0.61). It was deemed, however, that both groups showed appropriate levels of overall QOL. Post-Fontan Adolescents had lower mean QOL scores compared to ordinary adolescents in ‘Being’ and ‘Belonging’ domains. Mean QOL score in ‘Becoming’ domain was comparable between the two groups.3) The mean score of ‘Importance’ of in post-Fontan adolescents was 3.38 ± 0.44, which was lower than that of ordinary adolescents (3.70 ± 0.50). There were significant differences in the ‘Being’ (t=-2.09, P=.042) and ‘Belonging’ (t=-2.30, P=.022) domains.4) The mean score of ‘Satisfaction’ in post-Fontan adolescents was 2.99 ± 0.54, which was lower than that of ordinary adolescents (3.22 ± 0.45). There was a significant difference in the ‘Leisure Becoming’ (t=-2.49, P=.017) domain.5) The mean score of ‘Control’ in adolescents after the Fontan operation was 3.17 ± 0.63, which it was lower than that of ordinary adolescents (3.57 ± 0.54). Post-Fontan adolescents had significantly lower mean scores of control compared to ordinary adolescents in the domains of ‘Physical Belonging’(t= 2.54, P=.015) and ‘Becoming’(t=2.70, P=.010).6) The mean score of ‘Opportunity’ in post-Fontan adolescents was 3.16 ± 0.62, which was slightly lower than that of ordinary adolescents(3.27 ± 0.95). The difference, however, did not reach statistical significance.7) General characteristics, such as school attendance, religion, sex, and the number of siblings, had no impact on ‘Satisfaction’ in post-Fontan adolescents.8) Number of operations that post-Fontan adolescents had undergone (t=2.411, p=.025) and number of medications they were taking at the time of investigation (t=2.602, p=.017) had a negative impact on ‘Satisfaction’ in post-Fontan adolescents. Post-Fontan adolescents, who had received fewer operations before the Fontan completion and who were taking fewer or no medications at the time of investigation, had a higher score of ‘Satisfaction’ compared to those who had received more operations and were taking more medications. In conclusion, this study shows that overall quality of life in post-Fontan adolescents was comparable to that of ordinary adolescents. It was also revealed that number of operations that post-Fontan adolescents had undergone and number of medications they were currently taking had a negative impact on ‘Satisfaction’ score in post-Fontan adolescents.From this study, it can be suggested that clinical nurse specialists, who can understand the physical and mental problems associated with post-Fontan adolescents such as sex, pregnancy, delivery and occupation, are eligible medical personnel to aid them by consistently contacting with and counseling them. Therefore, it is mandatory to establish a sound supporting system to help out adolescents who had undergone cardiac operations for various heart anomalies, given the fact that they are unique in terms of mental and physical states compared to the ordinary adolescents.