두부손상 응급환자 간호실무 가이드라인 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구의 목적은 응급실 임상현장에서 두부손상 응급환자 간호의 질을 높이기 위해 간호실무 가이드라인을 개발하는 것이다.본 연구에서 두부손상 응급환자를 위한 해당 임상문제 확인 과정은 간호 사정, 간호중재의 주요 문제와 범위를 관련 문헌 간호학 교과서 7개, 의학 교과서 6개와 간호학 학술지 6개, 의학 학술지 9개, 총 28개를 고찰하여 두부손상 환자에게 필요한 간호사정 영역 15개 항목, 간호중재 영역 14개 항목으로 선정하여 각 영역에서 간호사정 109개, 간호중재 119개의 세부 항목을 추출 하였다.이를 응급의학과 전문의의 자문을 통해 간호사정 영역 15개 항목, 110개의 세부 항목과 간호중재 영역 14개 항목, 121개의 세부 항목으로 선정 예비가드라인을 작성하여 최종 설문지를 작성하였다. 이를 전문가 20명에게 의뢰하여 2006년 6월 19일부터 6월 29일까지 내용 타당도를 조사하였다.전문가 내용타당도 검증에 근거하여 수정, 보완하여 간호사정 영역 109개, 간호중재 영역 117개, 총 226개의 항목으로 구성된 최종 간호실무 가이드라인을 개발하였다.구체적인 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 본 가이드라인은 두부손상 응급환자에 대한 문헌 간호학 교과서 7개, 의학 교과서 6개와 간호학 학술지 6개, 의학 학술지 9개, 총 28개를 고찰하여 두부손상 응급환자에게 필요한 간호사정 영역을 15개 항목, 109개의 세부 항목을 선정하였다. 이에 대한 항목은 ABC 사정, 의식수준 확인, 활력징후 측정, 노출시킨 후 머리에서 발끝까지 사정, 신경학적 상태 확인, 두개내압상승 징후 확인, 병력, 혈역학적 감시, 진단의학 검사, 진단 영상학 검사, Brain CT 적응증, Repeat brain CT 적응증, 두개골 X-ray 적응증, 두개골 X-ray에서 확인해야할 것, 경추 X-ray 적응증으로 나누었다. 간호중재 영역은 14개 항목, 119개의 세부 항목으로 선정하였다. 이에 대한 항목은 ABC 중재, 활력징후 유지, 두개내압상승 예방, 두개내압상승 치료, 상처관리, 처방에 따른 약물 투여, 약물 부작용 감시, 영양 공급, 일반적인 간호, 수술 적응증, 경과관찰을 위해 입원해야하는 경우, 귀가 적응증, 퇴원환자 교육, 퇴원환자의 교육 중, 다시 병원을 방문해야하는 경우로 나누었다.2. 예비 가이드라인은 문헌고찰을 기반으로 추출된 간호사정 영역 15개 항목, 109개 세부항목과 간호중재 영역 14개 항목, 119개 세부항목을 응급의학과 전문의의 자문을 통해 간호사정 영역 15개 항목, 110개 세부항목과 간호중재 영역 14개 항목, 121개 세부항목으로 구성하였다.3. 전문가 집단의 내용 타당도를 검증한 결과 간호사정 110개, 간호중재 121개, 총 231개의 항목 중 CVI 80%미만의 낮은 타당도 점수를 보인 간호사정 영역 1개의 항목이 삭제되었고, 간호중재 영역 4개 항목이 삭제되어 총 226개의 항목이 최종 가이드라인의 내용으로 확정되었다.본 가이드라인은 복잡한 응급실 업무에서 두부손상 응급환자에게 신속한 간호사정과 간호중재를 제공하는 지침으로 제시되어 체계적이고 신속한 의사결정을 제공함으로써 전문적인 응급간호를 수행할 수 있도록 도움을 줄 것이다.

[영문]The aim of this research was to enhance the quality of service provided for patients with head injuries in emergency rooms at emergency situations.For this research, assessment of patients with head injuries was based on 7 nursing textbooks, 6 medical science textbooks, 6 nursing research papers and 9 medical research papers. From these28 resources, 15 categories in nurse assessments with 109 sub-categories and 14 categories ofnurse interventions with 119 sub-categories were abstracted.Then from a specialist group of emergency medicine specialists, 15 categories with 110 sub-categories of nurse assessments and 14 categories with 121 sub-categories of nurse interventions were selected and using these pre-guidelines, a final guideline was prepared. A test for validity by the specialist group tested of the 20 items for the guidelines was done between June 19 and 29, 2006.After the assessment and amendments, the final nursing guideline was developed which contain 109 categories of nurse assessments and 117 categories of nurse interventions for 226 categories in total.The outcome of the research is as follows:1) The 15 categories selected for nurse assessment with 109 sub-categories included, state of ABC, verifying consciousness, checking abiotrophy symptoms, state of the body from head to toe when exposed, check ofthe state of nervous coordination, check for symptoms of IIC, case history, check hemodynamic stability,check diagnosis medical science, checking imaging diagnosis,diseases for which brain CT scan is efficacious,diseases for which continuous brain CT scan is efficacious,diseases for which skull X-ray is efficacious, checking list for skull X-ray anddiseases for which cervical vertebral X-ray is efficacious. For nurse intervention 14 categories and 119 sub-categories were selected. These interventions includedABC intervention, maintenance of vital signs, prevention of increased intercranial pressure (IIC), treatment of IIC, wound management, administration of drugs after prescription, checking for any side-effects, supply nutrients, provide basic care, possible hospitalization for observation, diseases for which homecoming is efficacious, discharge education for the patient, and reasons for re-hospitalization as part of discharge education.2) From the specialists’deliberations, instead of15 categories with 109 sub-categories for nurse assessment and 14 categories with 119 sub-categories for nurse interventions, 15 categories with 110 sub-categories fornurse assessment and 14 categories with 121 sub-categories for nurse interventions were selected and the pre-guide line was developed based on that decision3) After the validity test by thespecialists, out of 231 sub-categories in total, 1 sub-category in nurse assessment and 4 sub-categories in nurse interventionswere deleted as they had a CVI of less than 80%. The final guide line included 226 sub-categories in total.This project was done to develop nursing guidelines for patients with head injuries in emergency situations.These guidelines will enable nurses to assess and intervene with patients with head injuries to provide care in any cases in any situation.