위장관 검체에서 분리한 Helicobacter pylori의 중합효소 연쇄반응에 의한 CagA 분류

Abstract

[한글]H. pylori의 CagA 단백은 제4형 분비계를 이용하여 위상피세포 내로 주입되고 타이로신 인산화가 되어 SHP-2와 결합을 하면서 신호전달체계를 교란시키고 세포의 증식, 분화, 자사멸, 형태변화에 영향을 미친다. 이러한 작용은 서양지역에서 분리한 균주보다 동아시아지역에서 분리한 균주에서 SHP-2와 더 높은 결합력을 보이고 있어 다양한 위장질환의 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 추정하고 있다. 본 실험에서는 위장관 검체로부터 원인세균을 분리 배양하여 PCR 방법으로 Western cagA type과 East Asian cagA type을 분리, 동정하였다. 2005년 8월에서 11월까지 경기도 용인시에 소재하는 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 용인세브란스병원에서 위장관 검체로 부터 분리한 73균주를 대상으로 고안한 primers set를 이용하여 각각의 subtype을 결정하였다. Multiplex PCR를 이용하여 보다 신속하게 분리, 동정할 수 있고 또한 WSS가 포함되는 C영역의 반복되는 횟수를 확인할 수 있었다. 임상분리균주 중 Western cagA type은 4.1%로 낮으며 East Asia cagA type은 94.5%로 대부분을 차지하고 있었으며, 임상 질환군에서도 chronic gastritis는 94.9%, gastric ulcer는 100%, duodenal ulcer는 88.9%로 매우 높은 분포율을 보이고 있다.

[영문]H. pylori CagA protein uses type Ⅳ secretion system to be injected into gastric epitherial cells to undergo tyrosine phosphorylation, and is combined with SHP-2(Src homology 2 domain-containing tyrosine phosphatase) to disturb signal transmission system, affecting cell's proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis, and formation of hummingbird phenotype.This reaction manifests higher bonding capacity in East Asian isolates, than in Western geographic isolates, which leads to the presumption that it plays an important role in diverse sets of gastrointestinal diseases. In this experiment a total of 73 H. pylori strains isolated from Korean gastrointestinal tract were examined the distribution of Western cagA type and East Asian cagA type using PCR(Polymerase Chain Reaction).Experiment was conduced at the Yong-In Severance Hospital attached to Yonsei University College of Medicine, from August to November 2005. With multiplex PCR, designed in this experiment, it was possible to identify the frequency of repetition for C domain that includes WSS(Western specific sequence). Distribution ratio of Western cagA type is low with 4.1%, and that of East Asia cagA type comprises the most with 94.5%. The relationship of CagA type of H. pylori and the gastrointestinal disease progression should be further more studied.