케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하는 소아간질 환아 어머니의 경험과 요구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하는 소아간질 환아 어머니들의 경험을 통하여 어머니의 요구가 무엇인지 구체적으로 파악하여 조사함으로써 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하는 환아 어머니의 간호교육프로그램에 유용한 자료를 제공하고 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하는 환아 간호의 방향을 제시하는데 기초 자료를 제공하고자 심층 면접법을 통한 서술적 사례연구로 시도되었다.연구 대상자는 Y대학 부속병원 아동진료센터 외래에 등록된 소아신경과 환자 중에서 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하고 있는 아동으로 자유식을 먹는 케톤생성 식이요법을 시작한지 1개월에서 6개월 경과된 환아의 어머니를 대상으로 연구의 목적을 설명한 뒤 연구에 참여하기를 동의 받은 6명이었다.자료는 2006년 5월 1일부터 6월 10일까지 심층면접을 통해 수집하였고, 면접은 준구조적이고 개방적인 질문형태의 면접 지침서를 사용하였다. 참여자와의 면담시 대화내용이 누락을 방지하기 위하여 참여자의 양해 하에 녹음기를 사용하였으며 대화내용은 가능한 한 면담 후 즉시 직접기록하고 참여자의 말로써 기술하였다.자료분석은 심층면접을 통해 참여자의 말로써 기술된 내용을 중심으로 내용분석법으로 분석하였으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하는 어머니들은 식이요법에 대한 구체적인 교육을 받지 못한 상태에서 식이요법을 실시하고 있었으며 케톤생성 식이요법에 대한 일반적인 지식과 정기검진시 시행하는 검사와 검사의 내용, 목적, 필요성, 일상생활에서 사용되는 약물과 상황에 대처하는 방법 등에 대한 정보가 필요하다고 하였다.어머니들은 주로 식이요법을 시행하는 다른 어머니들과 인터넷을 통한 정보를 공유하고 있었으며 그 정보의 정확성은 검증되어 있지 않아서 혼란스러워하였다.2. 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하기 위한 식이교육에서도 음식 조리하는 방법과 보관방법, 사용가능한 재료나 대체 가능한 자료에 대한 정보가 부족한 상태였으며 정확한 비율을 지키기 위해 재료를 계량하는 것에 대한 부담감을 표현하고 있었다.3. 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하는 아동의 경우 식이를 시작할 때 음식섭취의 거부반응을 보였으나 적응 후 컨디션의 큰 변화 없이는 식이를 잘 먹고 있는 것으로 나타났다.4. 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하고 있는 아동은 심리적인 변화에 있어서 식이요법을 시행하기 전보다 신경질적이며 불만스러워하며 자주 짜증을 내고 있었다. 심리적으로 불안한 모습도 관찰되고 있었으며 주로 원인이 배고픔과 연관되어진 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 이러한 아동의 심리적인 변화에 대한 효과적인 대응책을 찾지 못하고 있었다.5. 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하고 있는 아동은 전반적으로 정해진 양만 먹어야하는 규제로 인한 배고픔을 호소하고 있었으며 대체적으로 정해진 칼로리 안에서 식사 횟수를 늘리거나 야채양의 조절 그리고 물로 허기진 배를 채우고 있었다.6. 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하는 어머니의 경우 식이요법을 유지하여야 하기 때문에 어머니가 식이요법을 전적으로 전담하고 있는 상황으로 어머니의 심적 부담과 자식에 대한 연민이 증가되어 있음을 알 수 가 있었다.7. 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하면서 일상적인 식이를 철저한 차단함으로 어머니와 아이가 가족으로부터 고립된 가족관계의 현상을 볼 수 있었고 가족생활에서 함께 식사를 한다는 개념이 없어진 상태로 식이의 변화로 인한 가족관계의 변화로 인한 어려움을 호소하고 있었다.이상의 결과로 케톤생성 식이요법을 시행하는 환자와 가족에 대한 연구들을 보다 집중적으로 많이 다루어져야 할 것으로 사료되며 본 연구를 통해 제시된 기초 자료를 통하여 포괄적인 구조화된 교육 프로그램 개발과 실무에 적용을 제언하는 바이다.

[영문]This study was aimed to investigate the demands of the mothers of the childhood epilepsy patients treated with ketogenic diet through their experiences so that this study could provide such mothers with useful data for their nursing educational programs and provide them with basic data for their nursing direction through narrative case studies based on intensive interviews.The interview for this study was done with 6 mothers under their agreement whose children had been being treated with dietary therapy for ketogenic diet for 6 months ~ a year among those who were registered as childhood neurology patients in the Children Medical Center, Y University Hospital.The data of this study had been collected through the intensive interviews done from May 1 to June 10, 2006. Such interviews were done with the interview paper that was semi-constructive and open-type. A recorder was used at each interview in order to prevent any conversation content from being omitted while interviewing such mothers. All conversation content was recorded containing such mothers' words as they were immediately after interview if possible.The data was analyzed through the content analysis method based on such mothers' words collected through the intensive interviews. This study result indicated:1. The mothers who treated their children with ketogenic diet carried out such dietary therapy without being educated particularly on the dietary therapy. They said that they needed the general knowledge of ketogenic diet and the information about the test/test-content/purpose/ necessity for/of regular examination, the drugs for daily use, what actions to take for any actual situation and etc.The mothers shared the information usually with the other mothers who also treated their children with dietary therapy by internet. However, they were confused about such shared information because its authenticity was not verified.2. They did not have enough information about the dietary therapy including how to cook the food, how to keep the food, which ingredients could be used for the food or which ingredients could be alternative. They were afraid about also the material measurement for exact ratio.3. The children treated with ketogenic diet showed rejection against the food for such therapy when the therapy began. However, they ate well such food after adaptation unless their condition changed.4. The children treated with ketogenic diet got nervous, uncomfortable and irritated more frequently than they got before they began the dietary therapy in terms of their mental change. They showed mentally anxiety, which was found usually to be caused by their feeling of hunger. The mothers, however, did not find any effective action to take for such mental change of their children.5. The children treated with ketogenic diet complained about their feeling of hunger because they were regulated to eat only fixed amount of food usually. They filled their empty-belly mostly by increasing frequency of meals or adjusting the quantity of vegetables within the fixed calorie and drinking water.6. The mothers who treated their children with ketogenic diet felt uneasy themselves and sorry for their children more than they were before they began such therapy because they should maintain such dietary therapy by themselves.7. The mothers and their children were isolated from their family because they should strictly block themselves from the normal diet while carrying out the ketogenic diet .They complained about their hardship on the change of their family relationship caused by the change of diet without thought that they could have meals with their family.Based on such results set forth above, I think that it is indispensable to make more and intensive studies on the patients treated with ketogenic diet and their families and I suggest that the basic data presented through this study should be applied to the development and operation of comprehensively constructive educational programs.