베체트병 환자의 교육요구도에 대한 조사연구

Abstract

[한글]희귀질환중의 하나인 베체트병은 만성 재발성 염증성 질환으로 질환의 진단과 치료과정, 지속적인 관리 등을 포함한 전반적인 과정에 대한 정보가 알려져 있지 않다. 반면 베체트병 환자들은 베체트병의 진단과정, 치료과정 및 추후관리 과정을 포함한 전반적인 과정에 대해 계획적인 정보를 얻기 원하고 있다. 계획적이고 효율적인 교육을 제공하기 위해서는 대상자가 무엇을, 얼마나 알기 원하는 지를 파악해야 하며 환자의 교육요구에 맞추어 대상자가 이해할 수 있는 방법으로 교육이 제공되어져야 한다.이에 본 연구는 베체트병 환자를 대상으로 전반적인 과정에 대한 교육요구도를 파악함으로써 대상자가 요구하는 교육내용을 바탕으로 실제적인 교육프로그램의 개발에 유용한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다.본 연구의 연구대상은 국내에서 10,000명이상의 베체트병 환자들이 등록되어 외래 진료를 받고 있는 서울시 소재의 일 대학병원에서 베체트병 환자 117명을 대상으로 하였다.연구도구는 본 연구자가 개발한 4점 척도의 도구로 질병의 정보영역 11문항, 증상관리 13문항, 추후관리 8문항, 사회자원에 대한 정보 8문항으로 총 40문항으로 구성되었다. 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach’s Alpha 0.95이었다.또한 희귀질환인 베체트병 환자와 피부과의 일반질환인 백반증 환자, 여드름 환자와의 교육요구도의 차이를 비교하기 위하여 본 연구도구 중 질병영역 8문항에 대해 조사하였다.자료수집은 질문지를 통한 자가보고와 면담법으로 조사하였고, 기간은 2006년 4월 10일부터 5월 19일까지 40일간 조사하였다.자료분석은 SPSS 11.5 프로그램을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, one-way ANOVA로 분석하였다.연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 베체트병 환자의 교육요구도는 4점 만점에 2.71점에서 3.90점 범위로서 총 평균 3.57점으로 비교적 높게 나타났다. 교육요구도를 영역별로 살펴보면 질병 3.79점, 증상관리 3.66점, 추후관리 3.43점, 사회자원 3.42점 순으로 나타났다. 교육요구도가 가장 높은 문항은 베체트병의 완치가능성이었고, 베체트병 환자에게 도움이 되는 음식과 주의해야 할 음식, 베체트병의 증상 재발 방지법, 베체트병의 합병증, 베체트병의 원인에 대한 순으로 나타났다. 교육요구도 항목 중에 3점이하로 ‘알고 싶지 않다’로 나타난 항목은 임신계획시 관리방법과 술이나 담배의 허용여부였다.2. 베체트병 환자의 일반적 특성에 따른 교육요구도의 차이에서는 남자가 여자보다, 50세미만이 50세이상보다 추후관리영역에서 높은 교육요구도를 보여 유의한 차이를 보였다.(P=0.04, P=0.02) 결혼형태에서는 독신(미혼, 이혼,사별)이 기혼보다, 직업이 있는 환자가 직업이 없는 환자보다 추후관리영역에서 높은 교육요구도를 보였다.(P=0.05, P=0.01)3. 환자의 유병기간에 따른 교육요구도의 차이는 보이지 않았다.4. 베체트병 환자는 백반증 환자보다 교육요구도가 높게 나타났으며(t=-3.22 p=0.003), 여드름 환자와의 비교에서도 유의한 차이를 보여 교육요구도가 높은 것으로 나타났다(t=-7.10 p=0.000).이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 베체트병 환자는 높은 교육적 요구를 가지고 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 이 연구를 바탕으로 교육적 요구의 우선순위를 고려하여 교육프로그램의 개발이 필요하며 이를 이용하여 베체트병 환자를 위한 교육이 보다 활성화 되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]Behcet’s disease is a rare illness characterized by systemic necrotizing vasculitis. Although the patients with Behcet’s disease hope to know the information on the general medical process including diagnosis, treatment, and follow-up management, the educational programs about them are not much. To provide systematic and efficacious education, it is essential to elucidate the content and degree of informations which patients want to know. It is also important to operate educational programs according to the need of patients. The aim of this study was to reveal the degree of educational need in patients with Behcet’s disease, and to investigate the factors associated with the need. By this study, it would be possible to provide the basic data to develope practical educational program for the Behcet patients.A total of randomly selected 117 patients diagnosed as Behcet’s disease in Severance Hospital, in which over 10,000 patients with Behcet’s disease are enrolled and followed-up, were included in this study. The research tool, 4-point scale answers to lists of question, was developed by investigator, and consisted of information of disease (11 lists), symptom management (13 lists), follow-up (8 lists), and information of social resources (8 lists). To compare the degree of educational need between the Behcet patients with vitiligo or acne patients, the 8 lists of information of disease were additionally used. From 10 April 2006 to 19 May, the collection of data was performed by self-reporting and interview. The statistical analyses were performed using the Statistical Program for Social Science (SPSS 11.5, Inc., Chicago, IL ), and the confidence degree of the tool was Cronbach’s alpha 0.95. Continuous variables were analyzed using Student’s t-test, and categorical data were analyzed by the Chi-square test. A P value of 0.05 was considered statistically significant.The results are as follows:1. The need for education in patients with Behcet’s disease was high. The average score was 3.47 point in full score of 4. The educational need about information of disease was highest (3.79 point), followed by symptom management (3.66 point), information of social resource (3.60 point), and follow-up (3.43 point). The possibility of Behecet’s disease being cured was the issue of which the patients wanted to most be informed, followed by helpful or harmful foods to Behcet patients, preventive methods for symptom recurrence, complications, and etiology of Behcet’s disease. The list given less than 3 point (‘not want to know’) was management in pregnancy and whether alcohol or smoking is to be acceptable.2. The male or younger (< 50 years) patients showed a significantly higher degree of educational need for follow-up management, compared with the female or older (≥ 50 years) patients (P=0.04 and 0.02, respectively). Also, the patients in state of bachelor or having a job had a statistically higher educational need compared to the marriaged or unemployed patients (P=0.05 and 0.01, respectively).3. There was no difference of the degree of educational need according to the duration of illness.4. The patients with Behcet’s disease showed significantly higher degree of educational need compared to the patients with vitiligo or acne (t=-3.22 and -7.10; P=0.003 and <0.001, respectively).This study demonstrates that the patients with Behcet’s disease have a high need for education about information of disease. It is necessitated to develope the educational program according to priority of need. Furthermore, more active education for patients with Behcet’s disease based on the program should be conducted.