Interleukin 1-beta up-regulates Na+-K+-Cl- cotransporter in human middle ear epithelial cells

Abstract

[한글]삼출성중이염은 감기나 비염, 급성중이염 등이 생긴 후에 적절한 치료가 되지 않아 만성발열이나 통증 등 염증의 증상이 없이 고막 안에 삼출액이 차 있는 경우로 소아의 가장 흔한 청력장애의 원인이 되고 있다. 삼출액의 발생을 그 성분 중에 가장 많은 염증성 cytokine 으로 알려져 interleukin-1ss(IL-1ss)가 삼출성 중이염 환자의 중이강 내에서 주변 세포에 체적과 분비, 물 수송에 관여하는 기능성 막 단백질에 미치는 어떤 영향으로 예상했다.종래의 연구에서 IL-1ss의 세포생리학적인 기능은 아직 연구가 미비한 실정이다. 그래서 기도점액에서 세포 체적과 분비기능이 있는 Na+-K+-Cl- cotransporter 1(NKCC1)이 조직 특이성이 비슷한 중이점막상피세포에서 발현하는지의 여부와 IL-1ss에게서 받는 영향을 분석하였다.정상인의 중이점막상피세포를 채취하여 P2 단계까지 배양한 후 H+를 세포막의 안팎으로 강제 이동시키며 pH 변화를 통해 세포의 기저외측막에서 NKCC1의 실직적인 기능을 확인하면서 동시에 IL-1ss를 처리하였을 때 그 기능이 유의성 있게 증가하는 것을 확인하였다.또한 단백질 수준에서 IL-1ss를 시간 별로 처리한 시료와 삼출성 중이염 환자군에서 채취한 시료가 동일한 결과를 보였으며 NKCC1을 특이적으로 저해하는, bumetanide 를 처리하여 실질적으로 물 수송 양이 줄어드는 결과로 보아 NKCC1이 기도상피세포와 마찬가지로 정상사람 중이 점막상피세포에서도 그 기존의 역할을 하는 것으로 보여진다. 세포 첨부측에 일정량의 Kreb’s solution 을 넣어주고 IL-1ss를 처리했을 때 물의 분비량이 대조군에 비해 유의성 있게 증가하였으며 이를 중이 내 삼출액의 발생원인으로 추정한다.이와 같은 연구들이 염증성 cytokine 에 의한 기능성 막 단백질의 이상으로 야기되는 삼출성 중이염의 병리 생리를 연구하는데 기초가 될 것이다.

[영문]Disruption of periciliary fluid homeostasis is the main pathogenesis of otitis media with effusion (OME), which is one of the most common childhood diseases. Although the underlying molecular mechanisms are unclear, it has been suggested that the altered functions of ion channels and transporters are involved in the fluid collection of middle ear cavity of OME patients. In the present study, we analyzed effects of the inflammatory cytokine Interleukin-1ss(IL-1ss) on Na+-K+-2Cl-- cotransporter 1 (NKCC1) in human middle ear cells. Intracellular pH (pHi) were measured in primary cultures of normal human middle ear epithelial (NHMEE) cells using a double perfusion chamber, which enabled us to analyze membrane-specific transporter activities. NKCC activities were estimated by the pHi reduction due to bumetanide-sensitive intracellular uptake of NH4+. In addition, transepithelial fluid transport was measured with or without bumetanide-treatments. NKCC activities were observed in the basolateral membrane, but not in the luminal membrane of NHMEE cells. Correspondingly, immunoblotting of membrane-cultured NHMEE cells revealed the expression of NKCC1 on the basolateral membrane. Interestingly, IL-1ss treatments augmented the basolateral NKCC activities and increased NKCC1 expression. In addition, IL-1ss stimulated bumetanide-sensitive fluid transport in NHMEE cells. Furthermore, NKCC1 expression was increased in middle ear cells from the patients with OME when compared to samples from control individuals. The above results provide comprehensive evidence that the inflammatory cytokine IL-1β upregulates NKCC1 in the middle ear epithelial cells, which would be one of the important underlying mechanisms of fluid overcollection in patients with OME.