고밀도 사상관련전위를 이용한 시각적 단어인지 중 뇌 활성화 패턴 관찰

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 한글, 영어, 한자 단어를 시각적으로 제시하였을 때 유발되는 뇌전도 (electrocephalogram, EEG)를 측정, 분석하여 시각적으로 제시된 단어 인지과정에서 어떠한 시-공간적 패턴으로 대뇌피질 내의 신경회로망들이 활성화되는가를 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다.정상인 15명을 대상으로 구체적 의미를 갖는 한글, 영어, 한자 단어를 보여 주고 생물인지 무생물인지 판단하도록 하여 61개의 전극으로부터 EEG 신호를 얻었다. 가산평균에 의한 사상관련전위 (event-related potentials, ERP) 분석을 이용하여 언어 종류에 따른 활성화 위치 및 순서를 각각 관찰하여 비교하였다. 독립요소분석 (independent component analysis, ICA)을 이용하여 대뇌에서 발생하는 신호원을 분리한 후 독립된 요소가 뇌파의 어떤 요소인가를 밝혀내었다. 또한 주파수 영역에서 스펙트럼 분석을 통해 30 - 50 Hz에서 신경세포들의 동기화된 발진, 즉 Gamma-band activity (GBA)를 관찰하였으며 대뇌영역들의 기능적 연결성을 gamma 대역에서의 coherence 분석을 사용하여 파악하였다.5개의 ERP 요소 P1, N1, N2, P2, 후기 양극성 요소 (late positive component, LPC)가 관찰 되었으며 순차적으로 occipital, temporal, prefrontal 영역에서 나타났다. Prefrontal 영역에서 LPC를 제외한 나머지 요소들은 모두 좌반구우세성을 보였다. 통계적 검증에서 크기와 반응시간은 언어별로 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 언어별 ERP 요소들의 특성차는 각 언어에 대한 친밀도, 글자 형태의 영향 때문으로 판단된다. 언어의 구분 없이 연속된 단일시도 (single-trial)들을 입력하여 독립요소분석 (independent component analysis, ICA) 수행한 후 분리된 독립요소들에서 시공간적으로 신호원에 해당된다고 규명한 것은 주요 ERP 요소, mu 리듬, 아티팩트에 해당하였다. 스펙트럼과 time-frequency 분석 방법을 사용하여 prefrontal, frontal, temporal 영역에서 GBA의 활성화를 관찰하였다. Prefrontal과 temporal 영역의 GBA는 ERP 요소 LPC 및 반응 시간과 밀접한 상관관계가 있었다. 언어간 GBA의 시공간적 패턴 차는 개인간 차와 비교했을 때 우세하지 못했다. 유의미한 근거리간 gamma 대역에서의 coherence의 증가는 전두부에서 보였으며, 원거리간 증가는 전두부, 후두부, temporal 영역들 사이에서 나타났다. 시각적 단어인지 시 GBA의 증가는 신경세포들의 통합적 정보처리를 반영한 것이며, 영역간의 coherence의 증가는 뇌 영역들간의 기능적 연결성의 강화에 의한 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to investigate the spatiotemporal activation pattern of brain during visual perception of words of Korean, English, and Chinese to find how to operate in brain cortex.61 channel recordings of electroencephalogram were obtained from 15 subjects while they were judging the meaning of Korean, English, and Chinese words with concrete meanings. We examined event-related potentials (ERP) and applied independent component analysis (ICA) to find and separate neural sources simultaneously activated. Spectral analysis was also performed to investigate the gamma-band activity (GBA, 30-50 Hz) which is known to reflect the feature binding process and to compute the gamma-band coherence to measure the linear dependency between two distant brain regions on gamma-band-related neuronal synchrony.Five significant ERP components were identified. Left hemispheric dominance was observed for all components except the late positive component (LPC) at frontal area. Statistical hypothesis testing showed meaningful differences of amplitudes and latencies among languages. It seemed that familiarity with each language and orthographic characteristics affected the characteristics of ERP components. ICA on the concatenated single-trials helped confirm several prominent sources corresponding to some of ERP components. Among independent components there was alpha activity blocking before response which was mu rhythm associated with the motor system. Additionally, some of ICs was artifacts accounting for eye movements and muscle activity. The results of spectral and time-frequency analyses showed distinct GBAs at prefrontal, frontal, and temporal sites. The GBAs at prefrontal and temporal sites were significantly correlated with the LPC amplitude and response time. The differences in spatiotemporal patterns of GBA among languages were not prominent compared to the inter-individual differences. The gamma band coherence showed short-range connectivity significantly increased in anterior network and long-range synchronization between anterior, posterior, and temporal sites during word perception.