인터넷상의 뇌졸중 관련 정보 적절성 평가

Abstract

[한글]최근 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 뇌졸중은 만성질환이며 환자와 가족들의 정보의 교육 요구가 높고, 자가 관리가 필요한 질환이다. 이에 따라 인터넷상의 뇌졸중 관련 정보가 많으나 그 정보에 대한 적절성 평가가 되지 않아 환자나 가족들이 그 정보를 활용하는데 제한점이 있는 것으로 평가되고 있다.이에 본 연구에서는 국내 인터넷상의 뇌졸중 관련 웹사이트의 현황을 분석하고, 정보의 적절성을 평가하는 서술적 조사연구를 하고자 한다.연구방법은 ‘야후코리아‘에서 ‘뇌졸중’을 키워드로 검색한 사이트의 현황과 적절성을 평가하였다. 연구도구는 인터넷상의 고혈압 관련 정보제공 사이트의 적절성을 평가한 김정은 외 3인(2003)의 도구와 인터넷 건강정보의 적절성 평가 기준을 제시한 한국 보건사회연구원(2002)의 도구를 수정 보완한 뇌졸중 관련 정보 적절성 평가도구이다.본 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.1. 인터넷상의 뇌졸중 관련 정보의 현황분석 결과 정보를 제공하고 있는 사이트는 총 226개이었다. 다루고 있는 정보 종류별로 분석한 결과 정의 97개 사이트(43%)였고, 종류 76개 사이트(34%), 증상과 치료가 각각 73개 사이트(32%), 위험인자 70개 사이트(31%), 예방 72개 사이트(32%), 응급처치 54개 사이트(24%)로 다루어지고 있는 정보가 50% 수준에도 못 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 대상자는 뇌졸중 관련 사이트에서 그들이 필요로 하는 정보에 접근하기가 어려움을 발견할 수 있었다.한편 상담의 활용도는 129개 사이트(57%)였고, 게시판의 활용도는 179개 사이트(79%)로 높게 나타났다.2. 인터넷상의 뇌졸중 관련 정보의 적절성 평가 결과1) 목적성 영역에서는 목적 67%, 대상 60%, 사이트명 93%, URL/Domain명 47%가 명시되어 있었다.2) 내용의 적절성 영역에서는 목적, 대상, 주제 각각 100%로 적절성이 매우 높았으며, 내용의 일관성과 내용의 정확성은 각각 87%, 73%로 적절성이 높았고, 표현방법의 다양성 47%, 내용의 범위/깊이는 53%로 적절성이 다소 낮았다. 또한 자료의 출처 제시가 중요함에도 불구하고 자료의 출처를 제시한 사이트는 7%로 아주 낮게 나타났다.3) 권위성의 영역에서는 저자표시 87%, 저자 연락처 93%, 저자의 전문성 80%로 높게 나타났다.4) 신뢰성 영역에서는 지원기관기재, 지원기관 연락처 각각, 93%로 매우 높게 나타났다. 5) 상호작용성 영역에서는 관리자 연락처 67%, 방명록과 같은 의견 수렴할 수 있는 기전은 80%로 높았으나, 질의 응답이 이루어지는 사이트는 60%에 불과했다.6) 용이성 영역에서는 사이트 맵 67%, 검색기능 73%로 나타났으나, 사용법이나 도움말을 제공하는 사이트는 없었다.7) 지속성 영역에서는 처음 제작일 표시 80%, 최종 갱신일 표시 13%, 최근정보게시일 80%, 외부링크 67%로, 갱신일 표시가 낮은 것으로 나타났다.8) 비밀보장성 영역에서는 개인정보 보호기전 47%로 낮게 나타났다. 이상의 연구결과, 인터넷상의 뇌졸중 관련 정보를 제공하는 사이트는 많으나 뇌졸중 관련 환자나 그들의 가족이 하나의 사이트에서 포괄적인 정보를 얻을 수 있는 사이트는 부족한 것을 알 수 있었다.또한 적절성 평가에서 개선되어야 할 부분으로는 정보제공의 목적이 분명치 않고, 내용의 범위와 깊이가 낮으며, 자료의 출처가 불분명하여 대상자들이 더 깊은 자료를 찾고자 하는 욕구를 충족시키기에 미흡한 점이 있으며, 질의 응답이 실시간으로 제공되지 못한 점, 지속적인 사이트 관리로 최근의 정보를 제공해야 함에도 최종 갱신일 표시가 되어 있지 않아 최신의 정보인지에 대한 의문을 제기하고 있었다.이상에 제시한 개선점들이 보완된 포괄적인 정보가 제공된다면 뇌졸중 환자와 그 가족들이 만족할 만한 인터넷상의 뇌졸중 관련 정보가 될 것으로 본다.

[영문]There was a continuous increase in the demand from patients and their families for information on stroke, a chronic disease, as they required self-care practices. A lot of stroke related information was supplied on the Internet but it was not evaluated as to appropriateness so that patients and their families had limits in the use of the information.This study investigated status of stroke related websites on local Internet to evaluate appropriateness of the information and to do descriptive investigation.The study investigated status of websites retrieved by keyword of 'stroke' on Internet portal site of Yahoo Korea to evaluate appropriateness. To evaluate appropriateness of stroke related information, the study made use of not only tools of Kim Jeong-eun et al (2003) who investigated hypertension related information on Internet but also the evaluation tool of stroke related information that supplemented the one of the Korea Institute for Health and Social Affairs (KIHASA) investigating appropriateness of health information on Internet (2002).The findings were as follows:1. As many as 226 websites supplied stroke related information on Internet, for instance, 97 websites (43%) of definitions, 76 websites (34%) of types, 73 websites (32%) of symptom as well as medical treatment, 70 websites (31%) of risk factors, 72 websites (32%) of prevention and 54 websites (24%) of first aid, etc, all of which did not reach 50%. Therefore, the patients and their families who wanted to retrieve the information on stroke related websites had difficulties at getting access to the information.On the other hand, 129 websites (57%) made use of counseling, while 179 websites (79%) did bulletin boards much.2. Evaluation Results of Appropriateness of Stroke Related Information on Internet1) The purpose consisted of purposes (67%), objects (60%), website names (93%) and URL/Domain names (47%).2) The contents consisted of purposes (100%), objects (100%) and subjects (100%) to be very much appropriate, and did consistency (87%) and correctness (73%) to be much appropriate, and did variety of expression methods (47%) and scope and depth of contents (53) to be less appropriate. And, source of the material was thought to be important: But, no more than 7% of the websites supplied source of the material.3) The authority consisted of author identification (87%), author contact (93%) and author's specialty (80%) to be high.4) The reliability consisted of statement of support organizations (93%) and contact of support organizations (93%) to be very much high. 5) The interaction consisted of manager's contact (67%), a visitor's book and other opinion collecting systems (80% and Q&A (60%).6) The easiness consisted of site map (67%) and retrieval (73%). No website supplied 'help' and 'how to use'.7) The continuity consisted of identification of the first manufacture date (80%), identification of last revision date (13%), the date notifying the latest information (80%) and external link (67%): Identification of last revision date was low.8) The security consisted of private information protection system (47%) to be low.A lot of websites supplied stroke related information: But, the websites that could supply comprehensive information to patients and their families by single website were insufficient.A lot of problems were found at the evaluation of appropriateness to require taking corrective actions, for instance, uncertain purpose of information supply, low scope and depth of contents, uncertain information source to be difficult to satisfy patients and their families who wanted to look for more detailed information, Q&A that could not be supplied in realtime, and neither continuous management of websites nor identification of last revision date to raise doubt on the latest information, etc.If the patients and their families could be supplied comprehensive information of stroke on Internet after taking corrective actions of above-mentioned problems, they would be satisfied with the information.