환자와 간호사의 암치료정보에 대한 교육중요도와 교육제공정도 비교

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 암치료관련 정보에 대해 환자와 간호사가 인식하는 교육중요도와 교육제공정도를 파악하고 비교함으로써 현재 임상에서 실시되고 있는 암환자 교육의 문제점을 확인하고 효과적이고 실제적인 교육프로그램 개발의 기초자료를 제시하고자 시도된 서술적 상관관계연구이다. 연구의 도구는 Lauer et al(1982)가 개발한 암환자가 알고자 하는 교육적 요구를 측정한 도구로 암치료정보에 대한 일반적 정보 20문항과 항암화학요법 8문항, 방사선요법 8문항으로 총 36문항으로 구성된 구조화된 설문지를 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정하여 사용하였다. 자료수집은 2006년 4월 17일부터 5월 16일까지 하였으며, 연구대상은 경기도에 위치한 1개 종합병원에 입원중이거나 외래를 방문한 암환자 97명과 암환자를 간호하는 병동의 간호사 60명을 대상으로 하였고, 수집된 자료는 SPSS 10.0을 이용하여 서술통계, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation의 방법으로 분석하였다. 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.1. 환자의 암치료정보에 대한 교육중요도는 최대 평점 4점에 대해 일반적 정 보 3.44, 항암화학요법 3.46, 방사선요법 3.42로 높은 수준이었고 이에 비해 환자가 인식한 간호사의 교육제공정도와 교육내용이해정도는 상대적으로 낮 은 점수를 보였으며, 교육제공정도에 비해 교육내용의 이해도는 높았다. 교 육중요도와 교육제공정도, 교육내용의 이해도 간의 관계는 통계적으로 유의 한 차이가 있었으며 양적 상관관계를 나타냈다. 환자들은 대인관계나 사회 적 문제보다는 주로 질병과 직접 관련된 항목에 대해 교육중요도를 높게 인 식하고 있었다. 2. 간호사의 암치료정보에 대한 교육중요도는 일반적 정보 3.24, 항암화학요법 3.23, 방사선요법 3.11로 높았으며 교육제공정도는 각각 2.45, 2.73, 2.26으로 상대적으로 낮아 간호사들은 교육의 필요성은 충분히 인식하고 있으나 여러 가지 임상에서의 장애요인으로 인해 환자에게 충분한 교육을 제공하지 못하 고 있음을 나타냈다. 3. 환자와 간호사의 교육중요도와 교육제공정도의 인식을 비교한 결과 교육중 요도는 환자가 더 높았고, 교육제공정도는 간호사가 더 높게 인식하는 것으 로 나타났으며 두 군 간에는 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고 각 항 목별 우선순위의 차이는 일반적 정보에서 가장 많이 나타났다. 이상의 결과로 환자와 간호사의 암치료정보에 대한 교육중요도는 매우 높은 반면 이에 대한 간호사의 교육제공정도 및 환자의 이해도는 낮은 수준이며, 교육중요도 및 교육제공정도의 우선순위에서 차이가 나는 항목들이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 효율적인 암환자 교육을 위해서는 환자 개인별 교육 요구 및 지식정도를 사정하여 치료진행 과정동안의 교육중재계획이 수립되 어야하며 환자의 교육중요도에 기초한 간호사가 손쉽게 제공 할 수 있는 표 준화 되고 전문적인 교육 자료의 개발 및 교육전담간호사제도 설치 등의 행 정적지원이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]This study tries to figure out importance of education and level of offered education on cancer treatment recognized by patients and nurses to see the problem of cancer education in a clinical demonstration and to suggest basic information to develop a practical and effective education program. As a method of studying, organized questionnaire developed by Lauer et al (1982) has been changed and used for the survey to achieve the aim of this studying. (20 inquiries of general information on cancer treatment, 8 inquiries of chemotheraphy, 8 inquiries of radiation theraphy) Information gathering was done by 97 cancer patients and 60 nurses in one hospital placed in Kyungkido province during the period 4. 17, 2006 ~5.16,2006. Collected information was analyzed by description statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson Correlation using SPSS 10.0. Summary of this studying is as below. 1. Importance level of cancer treatment information to patients marked as follows: general information 3.44, chemotheraphy 3.46 and radiation theraphy 3.42 out of 4. The level of offered education and understanding of nurses were relatively low and understanding level of education was high compared to the level of offered education. There was meaningful difference among the importance of education, offered education’s level and understanding of education. It was shown that patients considered disease-related items more importantly than social issues or interpersonal relations. 2. Importance of education on cancer treatment by nurses marked as follows; general information 3.24, chemotheraphy 3.23 and radiation theraphy 3.11 out of 4, and the level of offered education was relatively low: 2.45, 2.73, 2.26 for each category. This shows that even though nurses recognize importance of education, due to various obstacles in a clinic demonstration, they cannot offer sufficient education to patients. 3. Comparing the importance of education and the level of offered education, the result shows that patients recognize the importance of education more and nurses recognize the level of offered education more. There is a statistically meaningful difference, and priority order by items is shown in general information most significantly. 4. There is a meaningful quantitative mutual relation among level of education, offered education and education contents. As a result of this study, we could see that the importance of education for patients and nurses on cancer treatment are very high but, on the other hand, nurses’ education offering level and patients’ understanding level are low. In addition, we could also find some items that show difference in priority order regarding education importance and offered education. Therefore, it is strongly suggested that standardized and specialized education program and education exclusive responsibility nurses system are necessary for more effective cancer patients education based on their education importance.